Change Your Image
Kraemorr
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Wait Until Spring, Bandini (1989)
Forgettable
This film seems well intentioned, but just doesn't give you anything but standard. The characters could've been more fleshed out. The script seems to only scratch the surface of these characters, there seems to be so much more to tell. Maybe that is because it was a novel first.
Michael Bacall's character has the best scenes, strangely Faye Dunaway and Joe Mantegna don't get given much to work with. The director Dominique Deruddere made an excellent film after this one called Suite 16 starring Pete Postlethwaite, but this one is just a bit bland.
Overall, this film has some good moments. I didn't mind watching it, but it won't stick in my mind.
6/10
Bones (2001)
Starts Promising... Ends Illogically.
This film starts out promising and carries that promise a fair way into the movie, but when everything falls into place we are left with illogical character developments purely so the film-makers can end the movie on time. The fact that Snoop's character is not a villain, but the script unjustly makes him one, is probably the worst thing about the movie. However, this film is still worth the watch for Snoop Dogg's interesting performance and some actually creepy moments.
This film as a whole is not a success, but for fans of B-grade horror (which admittedly I am), this has some value to it.
6.5/10
The Rainmaker (1997)
Coppola brings a new feel to Grisham.
Coppola brings a new feel to Grisham, the Coppola feel, and I welcomed it with open arms. But strangely Coppola let this story drag, it quite simply lost its great momentum during its last third. It was going for the best Grisham adaption, and who else would be more capable than Coppola, but, even though this was miles better than his previous effort Jack, this was disappointing for Coppola. The end credit music brings the perfect feel to the film and he had that feel for the most part of it, but these things happen. 7.5/10
Camelot (1967)
One Word: Trash
Dreadful film version of Camelot. If this is the same as when it was on Broadway, then they simply never should've made it into a musical. Musical interludes at the most ridiculous times with awfully boring songs. Its only good points are; good sets in the opening scenes, Richard Harris is quite enjoyable and I would never have thought that a Redgrave sister could look so good, but other than that, one word; trash. 3.5/10
Casablanca (1942)
Essential Viewing.
Finally I get around to this, unfortunately I saw the colored version, but I'm not going to penalize a brilliant film just because a braindead moron got bored with B&W. I always thought this film as a sweet lovey-dovey romance, because old women always say how much they love it, but I was pleasantly surprised. This film is dark, cynical and irresistible, Humphrey Bogart is absolutely perfect and Ingrid Bergman is beautiful as always. Essential viewing for any serious film buff. 10/10
Unbreakable (2000)
Shyamalan tries to remake the The Sixth Sense.
Unfortunately Shyamalan tries to remake the The Sixth Sense, different story but he tells it exactly the same way as The Sixth Sense, it gets quite annoying near and at the end, but still recaptures the wonderfully strange atmosphere for the most of it. 7/10
Meet Joe Black (1998)
Good handling of a risky film.
Good handling of a risky film to make, 3 hours and doesn't really end up anywhere new, but like The Green Mile, it takes you on a journey, not a very compelling one, but definitely an entertaining one. Brad Pitt, Anthony Hopkins and Claire Forlani are just right for their roles and the film pretty much relies on them to break or make this film, and they make it, excellently. 8/10
Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Slows Down.
Epic film is splendid for the first half, but slows down in the second half and almost to to a halt in the last quarter. But this film is still very watchable thanks to great acting, a brilliant score, excellent directing among other things. 8/10
A Midsummer Night's Dream (1999)
Highly Entertaining
Very enjoyable Shakespeare adaption has great atmosphere until it completely changes its tune with the final play which seems very out of place amongst such a wondrous film. And Kevin Kline practically plays the same character he did in Wild Wild West, not a good thing. 8/10
The Negotiator (1998)
Intense!
Intense thriller with Kevin Spacey in brilliant form (as usual), though Samuel L. Jackson's character gets a little tedious at times. Conventional until it gets juicy, but then the finale tries to surprise (which it does a little), but you just know it's going to have a Hollywood ending. Still a great thriller. 8/10
Babe: Pig in the City (1998)
One of the greatest family films ever!
The first Babe was a great charming, heartwarming family film. This sequel is a great dark, strange family film. When there are so many dumb family orientated films like Ed, and people say 'it's a family film, what do you expect' (and I admit I was one of those people), THIS is what you expect! Congratulations George Miller and company. 9/10
The Country Girl (1954)
Unwanted Musical Interludes
Good hard-hitting, straight-forward drama unfortunately replaces humour with gratuitous musical interludes, only one musical scene actually makes the film more entertaining, also great acting sometimes descends into stagey acting. Apart from those problems, this is very entertaining. 8/10
Great Expectations (1946)
Great?
After being treated by the exquisite '98 version, this one comes up a bit short of real satisfaction for the last thirty minutes. Although I imagine that this is the best of the faithful renditions. I guess I'm just not much of a Dickens' person. 8/10
Swordfish (2001)
Typical
Surprisingly disappointing film has far too many typical Hollywood elements and the twist ending makes the viewer ask far too many questions, ones that will get no redeemable answer. But on the good side, it has a brilliant slow-motion scene in the beginning and it opens with a great scene with John Travolta, and Hugh Jackman certainly shows off his talent in a few scenes, such as the scene that involves oral sex and a computer. 6/10
The Fast and the Furious (2001)
FAST
Certainly fast and when it is, it is very entertaining, but when it isn't it's pretty typical of Hollywood. The drama in the film is very cliche. But finally a film promoted as rev-head film that actually has cars that chase and run and crash and drive underneath trucks, unlike a very disappointing Dominic Sena film I can think of. 7/10
Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles (2001)
A step down from the first two.
The third go-around for Mick Dundee sees him in L.A. doing his usual stuff. Well, sort of, this film does capture dundee's charisma quite nicely, but the script this time around is very amateurish and more likely to appeal to kids. There's a few laughs and is enjoyable enough from start to finish, but scenes like the one with the gay bar and the wendy's drive-in just seem so pointless, and by this time Mick should know what a transvestite looks like. A step down from the first two, but it's still a joy watching Mick on the screen again. 6.5/10
Jamaica Inn (1939)
A dull excursion for Hitchcock.
Apart from the gorgeous O'Hara and the odd good scene, this film drearily lacks force, until a good final 15 minutes, where you can finally feel for O'Hara's character and actually care about Laughton's character getting what he deserves. Overall; Hitchcock's least. 2.5/5
Rocky III (1982)
Fun, but not compelling.
The third Rocky has Stallone deciding to keep boxing because of harassment from Mr. T. This fun but less compelling entry has its moments of enjoyment, but you can't stop thinking why he is even bothering with this loser in the first place. Has a great 80's song to help it along but unfortunately you're just not excited by the finale. The first two succeeded in their own little way, but this one falls a bit flat. 3/5
All the Way (1999)
Likeable Mess.
This is a film with fairly bad acting, an awfully tacky script, and a completely absurd finale, a film that I would most likely score 1/5, but strangely this film has a likeability about it, some sort of ridiculous charm, though even that can't push this film too far. It's OK. 2.5/5
Antz (1998)
Above-average computer-animation.
Above-average computer-animated feature with loads of funny and witty dialogue by Woody Allen. Certainly not just for kids as the dialogue doesn't allow for it, nor do some violent scenes. Woodyphiles will enjoy this much more than kids as Woody Allen transcends into an ant for 90 minutes. Utter Enjoyment. 4/5
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956)
Disappointing Hitchcock.
Not many Hitchcock films disappoint me, but this remake is just pointless. Hardly any suspense, or any intrigue, and is much too long, and the humour is just non-existent, they try but fail in all departments for the most of it. My verdict: watch the original, it too isn't one of his best, but it certainly is better. 2.5/5
Children of the Corn V: Fields of Terror (1998)
A Different Approach.
This is the first in the series to approach the material in a more tongue-in-cheek way, which is both a good and bad thing.
The good thing; it's refreshing to actually laugh at the jokes rather than at some tacky lines this series is well known for.
The bad thing; it's comic angle completely takes away the eeriness, which is kinda the point to Children of the Corn.
This is definitely one the least violent in the series, because of its teen-comedy style. Director Ethan Wiley also directed House II, another horror sequel which is far more fun than ever being scary, #V is also not in the least scary (but then again I don't find much scary these days). I'm still not too sure how much I like this at the moment (can I accept it not being an eery film as I hoping for, I mean Wiley certainly did an admirable job, he didn't just make a clone, he created something different, but is that its problem?). No, I think I'll accept it, to a point, but anyway one thing's for sure, it's far superior to the trash that is Children of the Corn IV.
Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)
A Soapie in Space
**Possible but unlikely spoiler**
Well this sequel starts very well and is on par with IV and V for a lot of it, but gets more ridiculous and as it goes on and could of been called "A Soapie in Space". It also becomes too "cute", I actually didn't mind the Ewoks but something told me they just didn't belong in a Star Wars film and how can Vader just turn like that, I could tell he was going to because this film did start becoming pretty predictable as soapies usually are. Shame.
But they are the bad things, now the good things; for a film with those flaws it still was pretty entertaining and the rescue of Hans Solo in the beginning was certainly a highlight.
This film with those flaws is still an enjoyable adventure that takes you along for a journey to a galaxy far, far away.7/10
Vice Academy 4 (1995)
A completely stupid film made likeable.
Still, only enjoyable late at night when delirium sets in, but when it does, you are able to kill time quite enjoyably.Unlike other films like this they actually have an attractive girl in Rocki Garner as Samantha, she looks similar to Cameron Diaz, and everyone knows how gorgeous she is. This film gets a higher rating than most of its kind because even though it's as stupid as it gets, it is never irritating. 5/10
The Resurrected (1991)
H.P. Lovecraft gone wrong.
When I found out that this a H.P. Lovecraft adaption, I couldn't wait to see it.Unfortunately though, the first half was weirdly dull and when it got some suspense, nothing happened and when it was supposed to have suspense,it didn't. Still, this film does boast some interesting visual effects but in no way stands up to the bizarre fun of Re-Animator.This film is passable entertainment,but quite simply this is H.P. Lovecraft gone wrong. Hopefully there will be a better adaption of this in the future, because the story definitely deserves it. 5.5/10