Change Your Image
ibrahimiftikhar-89067
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Giruti kuraun: Guilty Crown (2011)
Highly Underated
Pros:
The story, while not entirely original, is well executed and well built.
The characters have their own depth and there is great character development throughout the series.
Contrary to what other reviewers have said, I loved the ending, tho I felt it was a bit rushed. Most of the animes that I have watched have average endings but, guilty crown has one the most well built and satisfying endings that I have ever seen.
The animation is pretty good with well executed fight scenes.
The soundtrack is amazing and the music that is played during action scenes, really adds to the experience.
Cons:
The story is pretty similar to code geass, and in comparison, isn't handled as well
Some plot points were not explained properly and it seemed as there were some character decisions only for plot convience.
All in all, as other reviews have already suggested, this show contains many similarities to Code Geass. However, guilty crown is a great anime in it's own regard and i would defineltly recommed it to any anime fan. As such, i wourld reccommend keeping an open mind and to not compare the show to Code Geass. The 7.1 rating doesn't do the show justice as it definetly amongst the better fantasy/sci-fi animes out there and it is highly underated.
The God of High School (2020)
One of the best of 2020
Pros:
The story itself is intriguing and brings new flavor to the fighting genre (for most of the part). The animation is really good. The 1v1 tournament fight scenes are beautifully animated and extremely pleasing the watch. The main characters have depth and growth with some good character building. The opening is just AMAZING and the music in-between the fight scenes is really good and appropriate. The Japanese voice actors also do a really good job in portraying their character's emotions.
Cons:
While the story starts of as intriguing, it is too rushed with a lot of unanswered questions remaining in the end (90 chapters worth of the webtoon have been fitted into these 13 episodes which results in a lot of missing pieces). A lot of the side characters are hyped when they're introduced but seem to vanish the next moment. Moreover, the story shifts from a tournament arc to a fanstasy story, which isn't a bad thing, but seemed to abrupt.
In conclusion, the anime has a lot of potential and over time, could easily become a masterpiece. The shift in story, while abrupt, is interesting, and I'm sure a lot of unanswered questions will be answered in the coming seasons (hopefully). All in all, this is a must watch anime.
Zankyô no teroru (2014)
Simply Brilliant
"Zankyou No Terror" is a much watch series. If I were to compare it to another series, I would say that the storyline somewhat resembles that of "Money Heist," while the character's have a somewhat "Deathnote" vibe. The main characters are anti-heroes whose actions are left to be judged by the viewers. However, the viewer is left wondering about the governments actions and it can be said that there are some political connotations in the story. The story is simple yet elegant, keeping up suspense that intrigues the viewer. The animation and voice acting is also pretty solid, while the soundtrack is amongst my favorites.
On the downside, the series felt a bit rushed in the last 3-4 episodes and the few instances of English voice acting (not to be confused with the English dub which I haven't seen) was terrible.
All in all, "Zankyou no Terror" is brilliant and a must watch for everyone, including non-anime fans.
Boku dake ga inai machi (2016)
A beautiful story about friendship and love
I started watched this anime after reading the summary, thinking that this is mainly a sci-fi/mystery anime. However, this anime is much more than that.
Erased is a beautiful story about belonging, friendship, and love. It does a wonderful job of tackling various societal issues. The rivalry between the protagonist and antagonist is just amazing and reminds me of the rivalry between Batman and Joker. However, what makes Erased stand out is that, despite using sci-fi elements, it presents a story that's so pure and full of emotion that is close to reality.
The only downside, however, is that the last few episodes felt a bit too rushed and maybe an additional 3-5 episodes would have made the anime better.
Nevertheless, this an emotional journey that is a much watch.
Akame ga Kill! (2014)
Never been so conflicted about an anime
Akame ga kill has everything that I love about an anime and everything that I hate about an anime.
Cons:
The shows romance arcs are extremely forced, prolonged un-necessary, even for an anime. A large part of the story and character development is taken away through the un-necessary romance. Every female character falling in love with the same main character makes no sense whatsoever. Moreover, the show starts slowly in the beginning but eventually picks up pace. However, these are the only major flaws in the show.
Pros:
The character developments (minus the romantic arcs) is very well developed and makes you fall in love with each and every character. The story progresses and gets better and better after each episode. The animation isn't the best but it's pretty solid. Despite useless romantic arcs for many characters, the chemistry and romantic arc between Tatsume and Mine is very well constructed and beautiful. While a lot of reviews here say that the comedic moments felt unbalanced, I believe otherwise and really enjoyed most of the comedic elements in the show. Moreover, the last few episodes, and the ending are amongst the most emotional and best endings that I have ever seen in anime.
All in all, while the romantic arcs take away a lot of time from the show, this is a much watch anime.
Teen Wolf: The Wolves of War (2017)
Great Season Finale. Couldv'e been a better series finale
I thought that the ending for the first half of season 6 (6x10) was perfect and that they would end up ruining the show in the second half. However, the first episode of the second half was just filled with potential, which they lived up to and gave a fitting conclusion to this half and a really good ending to the series.
This was one of the best episode of the series. Scott finally got his moment tor prove that he is a true alpha. Lydia's reunion with Jackson was great. Stiles, like always, was just great. Peter, Theo and Ducilians redemption arcs were just superb. Despite my initial reservations, Malia and Scott's relationship was really well built. Gerad got what he deserved. The ending, with the pack altogether was just nostalgic and a great end to the series that drew up emotions from all 6 seasons.
However, I am not a fan of open endings and wanted a proper conculusion to the series. Moreover, i wish we had more scenes with Stiles and Lydia. On the other hand, the ending left room for other seasons and maybe one day we'll get a series with a grown up Scott and his friends.
All in all, this was still a fitting end to one of the best fantasy series ever.
Shingeki no Kyojin (2013)
Simply Outstanding
Never thought I would end up watching an anime better than deathnote. I couldn't have been more wrong. The story telling, the characters, the animation, the twist, AOT nails them all. Without a doubt, the best anime I have ever watched.