Change Your Image
luxxxlust
Reviews
The Man in the High Castle (2015)
Suspenseful, intriguing, and educational
Emotional, twisted, and vengeful. It depicted the outcome if the Nazis and Japanese won world war 2 in an eerie but realistic way. I learned so much from these characters and it awakened my senses to the history of our world and the disasters and bombings that took place centuries ago. It seemed so surreal as if it was relived again. The graphics, cinematography, and animations were very very realistic. A lot of the events saddened me especially with the death of Thomas and John and Helen's Smith grieving. I wanted to believe they were good, but every world was different. The input of time traveling sparked my imagination to so many things. This series educated me about what America really fought for and how the Reich really were. And let's not forget, the characters were greatly talented. Rufus Sewell, Alexa Davalos, Chelah Horsdal, Joel De La Fuente, Luke Klentaink, Brennan Brown, etc. The creators chose the perfect people who made this series unbelievable. And I give gratitude to the actors who portrayed in this film. I felt connected to the characters in a way that felt surreal and purposeful. I hope 🤞 this series continues... its upsetting to see it end. Most importantly, this series accurately shows what America would have came to if we lost the war. There's not enough words to applaud this amazing series.
Containment (2016)
Interesting and almost realistic
I loved how each episode was full of surprises. Currently, with the coronavirus as a pandemic taking place in the U.S, I felt more connected to the series and could definitely feel the reality of our current situation. It was sad to watch and I teared a bit. However, Jake is a talented and attractive actor and Jana and the pregnant lady we're really good expressing their emotions.. I loved the aspect of Miscegenation and portraying all kinds of people. The ending felt like true justice when Lommers was caught for her creating of the infectious diseases.
Women Behind Bars (2008)
Loved it
I had so much fun watching this show, it kept on telling more and more stories that kept me watching.
Jailbirds (2019)
Awesome, thrilling, and interesting.
It gives you an overwhelming feeling of actually being in the jail cell with the inmates. It was extremely enticing to watch and I'm anticipated another season and more episodes!!!! Please?!!!