Change Your Image
wrd_up
Reviews
Psych: Lassie Did a Bad, Bad Thing (2009)
The banter is extra sweet
This is one of the best episodes of the series, they have the quick witted banter on point. The story is great, and has some fun twists and turns.
Without Remorse (2021)
Don't believe the hate.
Look, I love the book, and I agree that the movie is very different. But people writing the reviews are missing that updating the plots of older books makes them work better on screen. This is a really enjoyable take on the characters, with a plot that while different from the book, keeps most of the core tenets that made the book compelling.
The acting was great, with a cast that made you believe they were really the characters they portrayed. I also appreciate that while they set up a sequel, you don't think or expect it during the movie.
Again, don't believe the hate. This is a fun movie that keeps your attention throughout.
The Nutcracker and the Four Realms (2018)
A fun movie for Kids
This movie works really well for kids who love imagination. My kids (8,6,3) all loved the movie. The visuals are absolutely stunning and the music is wonderful. The plot is a bit convoluted and there are certainly some unnecessary aspects, but nothing that is too distracting. This is absolutely a popcorn movie, just go enjoy the visuals and the fun, don't try to analyze it as high art.
Unfortunately, as a typical Disney movie, it revolves around a child who lost a parent and must learn to deal with it. But the ending justify's the emotions pretty well and it is all handled in a healthy way.
There are a few semi-intense scenes where they got nervous, but nothing really scary happened. The relationship of the main character and the nutcracker is a little odd (are they flirting? is he even real?) but it is not a main plot point so it is a minor issue.