Change Your Image
denom-33103
Reviews
Date a Live (2013)
Interesting premise
Okay, go into this series not expecting any realism. It's ridiculously funny, silly, has great action scenes. The voice acting is unbelievable. I really hope for season 4.
Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
Hands down the best movie
I've probably watched this movie 20 times, and yet it never gets old. I doubt even Kurt Russell or John Carpenter realized how well it would play out.
The whole premise of this movie is that Jack Burton plays a bungaling idiot that plays the perfect role as a co-star to the main character, Dunn. There's martial arts, magic, comedy, and tons of attention to detail in the set design. If you haven't seen this movie, you really should.
Sadly, it bombed in theaters against Aliens, which was released at the same time. Luckily it has a huge fan following.
Last Christmas (2019)
Pretty good, albeit sad
I actually liked the homage to George Michael. The casting was excellent, and I really liked Henry Goulding's acting. Admittedly I know very little of Croatian history, which seems to set off a few viewers.
The story isn't your typical boy meets girl and falls in love forever after. You will love the movie if you don't want the already known happy ending. It's on my list to buy.
Wu Assassins (2019)
Great action sequences
I think the action in this series is right on point. You can identify some of the cast as being extremely passionate about their characters. I do think the script could definitely use more twists. Part of me sees it as a copy cat of The Last Airbender, but I'm content watching the series grow. Plus I'm in firm support of a predominantly Asian cast, especially after The Last Airbender movie was white washed.