Change Your Image
Hansel_99
Reviews
Freeway II: Confessions of a Trickbaby (1999)
Reese Witherspoon made Freeway work...Mathew Bright makes Freeway 2 work.
We saw some of Brights taste in Freeway..but here it's practically in every scene. Hansel and Gretel this time..with miscast Lyonne and the almost perfect Maria playin them. Theres swearing..killing in weird details...huffing paint..lesbian scenes...incest...transvestites...bulimia...child porn..and even romance in this sequel...one would think it's trash..but Bright makes it all work and likeable. Gallo was really over the top..but perfect as the witch. This wasn't as funny as Freeway 1 but still had a lot of humor.
The House of Yes (1997)
PARKER POSEY SHINES ONCE AGAIN
Well the film was short and most of the characters were annoying..but parker posey was dead on as jackie-o. She has taken my interest in all her films and was excellent in Clockwatchers..but here she is just perfect. Rent it and u'll smile at her. U'll wanna rent all her pics..shes just so good. ***out of ****
Poison Ivy (1992)
HER name is IVY...
Well acted (but typical typecasting) pulpy film is a pretty predictable story..but sensitive and real characters. It seems sad..Ivy was just really lonely..and Sylvia only wanted a friend..but u can't have everthing the way u want it. That's basically the way i saw this movie. I really liked the music..and the ending was touching(don't ask). This was followed by 2 annoying sequels and underrated and not taken serious by many..but i felt symphony for all characters. DREW is IVY..she played her to the top.