Change Your Image
grouch123
Reviews
Dreamcatcher (2003)
just about the worst movie i've ever seen in the last 35 years
one seriously wonders what made first class actor morgan freeman participate
in this movie (probably them trousersnake shaped aliens luring him with bundles of cash).
if there is one memorable thought to waste on this piece of trash: "never
underestimate the guys from the retard academy".
ps: the camera work and the beginning sequence are exceptionally well done,
thus it is 2 out of 10 points from me (rather than the 1/10 the movie truly
deserved).
The Bourne Identity (2002)
oh well
i happen to be a fan of ludlum's (the "bourne identity" is one of few of his books i have not read so far), yet this movie pales when compared with, say "the fugitive". matt damon is no harrison ford and his "enemies" are not half as convincing as tommy lee jones (in "the fugitive" or any other movie he's playing the "bad cop"). franka potente is (quite authentically) shocked, julia styles is ??? (unless she was supposed to play a dumb girl picking up the phone in this movie - in this case: very convincing). and the hitmen were all sort of zombie-ish. however, the car chase was fun and quite credible (when you discount the the fact that the fastest way from zurich to paris will not let you see any matterhorn-like mountains), damon/bourne falling down the between the stairs was definitely not. neither was the haircut he gave franka ;-)
Mr. Bones (2001)
Slapstick and poking fun at racial stereotypes
I saw Mr. bones at a "Sneak Preview" where they have shown films such as "Big Trouble", "One Night at McCool's", "Tomcats", "Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back" or "The Animal" (with Rob Schneider) previously.
If you did enjoy some of the movies mentioned above - which I admit I did [despite of the lousy ratings they have received], cauz they made me laugh -- and life is just too serious outside the movies after all; and as long as you don't mind some elephants' excrements being shown, then your money and time is not wasted at all.
Aside from the fun aspect - and without immersing to deep into the field of mass media theory: I found it quite remarkable, that this sort of movie would be made in the former apartheid-state South Africa: a white "witch doctor", a black pro golfer ... Mr. Bones reminded me of the books by Tom Sharpe (who got kicked out of RSA while it still was an apartheid-state) which on the average get 8 out of 10 from me as well.
One Night at McCool's (2001)
a lot of fun!
one of the local cinemas shows movies in the original version once a week as a sneak preview. so you 'll never know what you get. though this won't rank with my all-time favorites, "one night at mc cool's" was definitely the most fun of all the films shown over the last 18 months. if you happen to like this kind of hilarious humor (such as the marx brothers, monty pythons, or stuff like "welcome to wellville" or "mouse hunt" - why did these get such low user ratings?) and/or liv tyler, you should not miss "one night at mc cool's"!