Change Your Image
medogerty
Reviews
Summer of 8 (2016)
Very well written movie
The way the actors talk is very realistic (though they look a bit old for the part). The writers did an amazing job portraying the differences in individual perspectives and how they act with one another. Though I can see how someone can get bored of it, for those who can relate to a similar situation, Summer of 8 will trigger emotions you feel in such moments. As a recent high school graduate enjoying my last summer before adulthood, this movie truly reached me, thus earning a 10 star rating from me.
The Map of Tiny Perfect Things (2021)
First wow movie I have watched in years
I feel like I truly lived the film. I would however say that you probably need to really get into the movie, so limit your distractions for this one. I became attached to the characters and story- something I have been seeking in a movie for years.
Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (2015)
They made it different from the book for a reason
First off, I want to say that I read the book series first and am a huge fan of the books. However, movies and books are two separate things. This is something many viewers fail to understand. To those who hated the movie because it is so far off of the book, that was the point. They did it with purpose. They made one hell of a movie to sequel the maze runner. The scorch trials movie brought us action, suspense, and helped to develop a plot far stronger than the scorch trials book did.
Grease (1978)
Let's be honest, Grease would be a bust if it were released today
The good: Nostalgia
The bad: Lazily made, terrible messages, bad ending, terrible acting, no plot, cringey, and a lot of characters start to develop, but then jump to everything being good and happy