Change Your Image
matthewtruscottelectrical
Reviews
Argylle (2024)
Hot from the outset but quickly cools off!!
The beginning is a little over the top but still fun, especially the train scene but shortly after watching for an hour, this film severely nose dives into trash....
The story/idea is good, It had the makings of being a really good film. Top all round cast, but that alone isn't enough to make a good film. If the director can't put the film together with his skills and ideas, it really doesnt matter who stars in it.... There is far too many scene which are over the top. I just couldn't work out what genre of film I was watching, is it a thriller / comedy or a Broadway production. By the time the actors started dancing, I was done... RUBBISH, don't watch!!!
Greenland (2020)
Exciting
The best natural disaster movie I've watched in years, maybe the best I've seen period. It felt authentic and real. Showing how people in a near death situation revert to there natural survival instincts. Well worth a 8 out of 10.
The Throwaways (2015)
Cheap thrills and even cheaper jokes
Although I've rated this film as 4*, some parts were much better and others not so good. The characters are ok but their scripts were terrible. Most of the jokes were lame and stupid. This had the potential to be a really good, off the hinge espionage spoof. ☹