Change Your Image
thebootnoot
Reviews
Nope (2022)
yep!
A wacky and profoundly strange movie, Nope does a lot of things right.
The story drew me in pretty much immediately, there were just enough nods to thematically or historically significant details that I kept wondering where exactly it was all going. Yes, it was slow in the beginning but the technical aspects managed to hold me while the plot found its footing.
I sincerely cannot understand what everyone else is on about in regards to plot holes or unintelligible motivations on the part of the characters. I never once felt lost or uninvolved; the development over the first two acts is complete enough that, while I cannot justify the actions of the main characters completely, they make sense within the story.
It baffles me, often, that people will turn to cinema to spew their own opinions, personality, or actions back at them. Nope won't do that; while not delivering any one clear or concise message, it's all there for the viewer to piece together.
Many have torn this film to shreds for not being a generic horror action film, but that does not seem to be its intention. To anybody considering watching, I'd implore you to keep an open mind.
Don't Look Up (2021)
A bloated, sometimes funny, watchable movie.
I truly don't understand how this movie netted such great reviews; it's really just fine. The comedy is a little forced, though there are some good laughs, but the pacing and story are uncomfortable (and VERY america-centric). It's fine as a popcorn flick, but why are people treating it as a masterpiece?
Where it begins to irritate me, however, is somewhere between the meandering plot and the concert that seems to have been plopped into the middle of a comedy for no reason whatsoever. The characters are unworthy of the cast and, where it attempts to be witty, the film many times comes off as clownish and obvious.
If you really want to sink into disillusionment of the government, watch The Big Short. Or, just look at the news. If this was your big eureka moment regarding how badly we're handling various international crises, I'm afraid that says more about you than about the world or society.
It's really not that deep, or good.
The Invisible Man (2020)
Great direction, disappointing ending
I was anticipating far fewer negative reviews for this movie, which is what has mainly driven me to write a review.
This is a really well-made movie, in all technical aspects, and its scares are extremely effective. It's engrossing all the way through, and despite initially slow pacing and indulgence in silence, not at all a drag.
Where it starts to lose me, however, is in the last act, where the protagonist's choices are questionable and the payoff for such a fantastic build-up for the villain is lacklustre to say the least.
Marriage Story (2019)
Told simply, but with sincerity
I don't know what it was exactly, but I found myself bawling near the end...
It was so frustrating at times, yet endlessly captivating, even at what you would have assumed were the dullest moments. It wasn't overly complex or self-aware, no indeed, it was simply very genuine.
It was powerful - in its sadness and in its hope.
For anyone having somehow missed this gem, I strongly recommend a proper watching. You will not regret it.
Arctic (2018)
Breathtaking despite its simplicity
This film starts off slowly, with no explanation. With just a scene we understand everything we need to know: this man crash landed in the arctic and has been there for a long time. Waiting. There is no need for a backstory, or a complicated reason why the man is there at all - it has no relevance to the plot, and does nothing to characterise the protagonist.
The acting, the cinematography, it all comes together to support a simple story of, not perseverance or grit, as most survival movies tend to have, but of humanity and selflessness. This film is all about the quiet moments in which our character makes a choice, the moments where, in a merciless and indifferent environment, our character has the agency to help another human being.
There is such an intimacy when there is so little dialogue, and when the audience is treated as another person, with no ability to know more than what he would reveal. Every emotion is felt tenfold, and although it may leave the audience wanting, it should be noted that all of the wonderful visuals and acting would be for naught if the plot revealed so much.
Dead in a Week (Or Your Money Back) (2018)
Witty, Mature, and yet Incredibly Heartfelt
It's not often that a film really manages to keep a balance in tone, but boy, this one delivered.
The humour really hinges on the ridiculous premise: that one can hire an assassin 'outsource suicide'. It's really quite rare that a movie will tackle such a matter with nuance and care, especially in a comedy, but it was handled expertly and extremely maturely. As someone who has struggled with suicidal thoughts, it was refreshing to be able to see just how silly the notion of suicide really is, captured in witty dialogue and interesting visuals.
I have seen many reviews complaining that it is slow and boring, and that there really isn't much that is new in this film, but I do disagree. The way the characters treat the reality of the world and death is very similar to 'The End of the F***ing World'; it doesn't underestimate the maturity of the audience, instead choosing to baldly and boldly present to us a case that ultimately utterly convinces me the worthiness of life.