Change Your Image
blessyabraham-11533
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Reservoir Dogs (1992)
A violent classic
I finally had the chance to watch this cult movie and it definitely did not disappoint. In fact it was very impressive with its snappy dialogues, pop culture references, intensely acted scenes and its use of limited background sets. All these factors help to set the mood of the film and the level of anxiety that inhabits each character's motivation. Steve Buscemi and Michael Mardsen are the real highlights of the film and it is impossible to take your eyes of them. I love how the film employs the. Rashomon trope of alternating perspectives and contradictory statements that come to a heady Mexican standoff by the end. This film is really a thriller in the most truest sense possible.
The Phantom of the Opera (1925)
Horror classic
Silent horror films are not always my cup of tea but this one was not that bad. The movie is a tad bit long but it is held together by the performances of Lon Chaney and Mary Philbin. As a character, I thought Christine was an annoying damsel in distress trope, but her chemistry with Chaney's Phantom was really good. Their scenes were easily the most intense. However, the movie could have done with a little more tighter editing as it does distracts from the complicated plotting. But Chaney's Phantom makes you emphatize him despite his monstrous appearance and personality. The ending scene which culminates in the death of the phantom at the mob is both tragic and one of the best scenes in the film.
Chircales (1972)
Everyone should see this Documentary
This 1972 documentary by Marta Rodriguez and Jorge Lopez following the everyday struggles and lives of a brickmaker family in Colombia is a must see. It documents the exploitation of indigenous families by bourgeois landowners and elites, who remain increasingly indifferent to the plight. The family are not only forcibly alienated from their means of production and but even the meagre lives centre around the whims of the landlord. The documentary very poignantly shows how the workers themselves have internalized the miseries of such unending labour and have accepted it as a way of life. Particularly striking is how the women bear the double burden of patriarchy and capitalism, and often are the receiving end of such labour exploitation. Definitely a documentary worth seeing and learning to be aware of the historical realities of the underbelly of neo-imperialist/ capitalist development built on the back of the indigenous population in South American.
Darosu (1983)
Vintage Anime Film
Despite the many negative reviews that I read about Dallos, I found the movie to be quite engrossing. It had some really interesting plot points and really good animations for a 1980s films. The detailed fight scenes and the mecha elements were really nice. Also fantastic was ingratiating a generational labour and settler conflict among settlers on the moon. This also gave the struggles of the guerrilla group as well as the overall politics a little more depth. Even the mysterious Dallos remains an interesting enigma till the end. What was disappointing how these interesting plot points remained unexplored as well as the paper thin characters save for a few. I really liked the last few scenes of this film and I think they held a certain poignancy about them. If Mamoru Oshii were to develop a sequel of Dallos, I would definitely would love to watch it as this film had immense potential as well as significant room for improvement.
Mr. India (1987)
Ms. India
Seeing this film takes me back to my childhood days when I used to watch this movie umpteen times whenever it showed up on TV. Even after all these years, I am glad to say that the movie maintains its magic and campy flavour. Mostly this is so, because the movie relied more on its enigmatic actors than on special effects which of course were limited to some neat camera tricks. But truly the heart or rather the hearts of the film are Sridevi and Mogambo with Anil Kapoor a close third. Just seeing Sridevi on screen is easy to make anyone nostalgic. Truly there was no one like her or like Amrish Puri. It is hard to find films these days that have a childlike joy and excitement about them, and maybe this is why Mr. India continues to win hearts even today.
Crazy Rich Asians (2018)
A superficial snoozefest
I love romantic comedies, but this one I just could not love. I don't understand why they decided to shift away from the satirical tone of the book to this silly celebration of endless wealth and snobbery. Moreover, the erasure of minority communities and their depiction as boorish stereotypes does nothing for a film that seeks to celebrate representation in Hollywood. Moreover the story is so terribly awful. The plot barely holds together and there isn't enough character development to feel any kind of attachment to the characters. Hollywood producers probably thought that yes we will film in expensive locations, throw a lot of designer stuff and jeweller, and hire a lot of ethnically ambiguous East Asian actors who also looked classically Western, and voila, we have a movie. Probably for me the most spineless and irritating character was Nick. He kept abandoning Rachel at the most crucial times and did not prepare her enough to meet his family. He completely blindsided and kept emotionally gaslighting her for a large part of the film. I know this was huge for Chinese representation, but honestly I feel the Chinese deserve better. As an Indian, I would be very terrified if Hollywood ever attempted to do a Crazy Rich Asian version for India.
Ong-Bak (2003)
Brutal but elegant fight scenes
Ong-bak surprises you with its visceral fight scenes and the intense physicality of hand to hand combats. I deeply enjoyed the market chase scenes and the boxing scenes that really capture the brutal intensity of these fights that are both violent but also elegant like a carefully choreographed dance scene. I think the sheer beauty of the combat style which never feels too exaggerated, carries the entire film through a hastily written narrative. Only the acting is a bit stale, but somewhat saved by sincere efforts of. Mum Jokmok. Tony Jaa however, dominates every frame with his kicks and fists, and in particular the last few minutes are particularly violent but effective in showcasing his talent and fighting range. I really enjoyed watching the film and would highly recommend it to any action lover looking to move away from staple Hollywood fare.
Viridiana (1961)
A Confusing Film
To be honest, I did not enjoy this film as much as I did Exterminating Angel and The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie. It is engaging enough and the protagonists are quite captivating, especially Sylvia Pena and Francisco Rabal. But the story seems quite messy even though it is a critique of institutionalized religion and decadent mores. But something always makes me uncomfortable with the trope where there is always a stuffy stern woman at the centre who holds on to archaic beliefs to her own detriment, only to be undone by her own beliefs and rescued through some new masculine force which forces her to transition to a new sexually liberated creature. I found this particularly polarizing in this film. From that respect, the film does not reach the subtle nuances offered by previously mentioned films and is limited to a very reductive narrative that tries to be provocative but ends up being a bit too simplistic in its narrative.
Der Golem, wie er in die Welt kam (1920)
Engrossing
This 1920 silent film features a golem that has been bought to life by Rabbi Loew in order to save his people from being banished by the emperor. The film has an engrossing plots and enough dramatic performances to keep its audiences entranced. The Golem himself looks more comical than scary but the plot and symbolism carries the film strongly enough. In particular the expressionist style which is visible in the design of the ghetto residential structure and the dizzy spiral structures of Rabbi Loew's house are quite captivating and help in setting the mood of the film. I think this is a film that is quite fascinating and to be honest, I am glad I had the chance to watch it.
La historia oficial (1985)
A must watch
A very heartbreaking film that offers a brief glimpse into Argentina's conflicted history during the Dirty War between 1976 to 1983. The military junta was guilty of numerous torture towards civilians it termed as subversive, and in particular of taking children away from the women targetted as subversive and then sold to rich couples. Norma Aleandro and Hector Alterio do an amazing performance of a couple at crossroads struggling with the origins of their adopted daughter. The anguish and the tragedy of all involved, even the selfish Roberto played by Alterio, is truly well realised within the film. In short, a very necessary must watch film shot so close to the fall of the military junta in Argentina.
Kidô senshi Gundam F91 (1991)
Too much in too little time
The film is not too bad, but it is also not too good. The plot is too crowded with narratives without offering any form of coherence for new viewers. Also, the abrupt jump from one scenario to another, makes it hard to put together. I have never been much of mecha fan so the fighting scenes did not hold much interest for me. But I did like that the female characters were little more well thought out compared to most mecha animes of that time. But the movie could have really benefitted from better editing and little more tightness in the plot. The plethora of characters crowding the film was quite distracting. One never understands what happened to Cecily's mother and grandfather. Or truly grasp the villainy of Cecily's father who just felt like a pale Darth Vader imitation. But I did like the ending but that is not enough to save a story that is already sinking too fast.
Casablanca (1942)
A Classic for all Times
Casablanca is one of those films that have aged like fine wine. With every viewing, it only gets better. The rough but alluring voice of Bogart, the sparkling eyes of Ingrid Bergman and the churlish charm of Renault, catapult this film into a territory of eternal classics. The theme of sacrifice runs throughout the film and it adds a nobility in an otherwise miserable circumstance. Nevertheless, the character of Louis, despite the amazing acting skills of the actor, gives me the creep. Especially when he is to be a lovable rogue but in actuality is a pimp in uniform taking advantage of female refugees. Still it is a beautiful film with characters that are smartly dressed and also own wonderful coterie of hats!
Gomorra (2008)
A Fascinating watch
I quite liked the movie especially its sombre tone. The characters seem stuck in a loophole of misery and violence from which there seem to be no escape. Whether it is through the lustful ambitions of some thick headed teenagers, or just innocent people caught in the crossfire of a mafia feud, there are no winners here. Everyone lives a hardened life where dying young or dying suddenly is an accepted reality. The actors have done a compelling job in portraying the vicissitudes of such localized but deeply violent feuds. Each story had its level of engagement without dragging the plot too much. I still wish like Amore Perreros, there was something tying the fates of all characters together in order to have a more bittersweet ending. But nevertheless the separate narratives of each character added equal sort of investment in each story.
La souriante Madame Beudet (1923)
An underrated gem
I was deeply impressed by the very Hitchkockian vibes of a pretty simple tale of a dysfunctional marriage. The psychological state of the female lead is very well captured in the movie, to the point that you want to support her murderous endeavour. The actress entrances with her melancholy and repressed anger. The actor who plays the husband is equally compelling. Though meant to be a slovenly uncaring character, the film very cleverly exaggerates these characateristics to show how monstrous and ugly he seems to his more sensitive wife. As we see him through the eyes of the wife, he transforms into a real life monster which in turn transforms the tale of being trapped in a stagnant marriage as a true horrifying reality.
Shoah (1985)
A necessary viewing
This was a very long documentary that I watched over a period of few months This is not because the movie seemed too long but rather the subject matter it touches is too emotional and heartbreaking to continue beyond 30 minutes in one setting. Lanzman's provocative style of speaking to the witnesses and their emotional vulnerabilities, make it such an important viewing not just for purposes of historical record but also to show a mirror to the worst actions of humanity. It is terribly sad to see how a commmunity of people are exploited, humiliated and murdered for some petty nationalistic ethnic politics. Hitler and his Nazi administration, and the atrocities they begot are to be lessons to us for today. But even in present times, empathy seems to be lacking and we continue to repeat these atrocities while offering surface level sympathies without any accountability or culpability.
Good Bye Lenin! (2003)
Review
An extremely sweet film that touches on the wistfulness left over from the departure of a bygone era. Together it captures the need to hold on to a fleeting past they way Alex holds onto his mother by recreating her attachments to things and memories that she held hear but are now dispersed with the new changes that have slowly changed the world around her.
Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949)
Review
An entertaining and complex movie! The characters have wile and substance, keeping the almost ludicrous elements of the plots believable and exciting. Until the very end, it feels like you are rooting for the main character who is very morally dubious. Sibella's character is equally well done and captures the trope of the 'femme fatale' very well!
El lugar sin límites (1978)
Review
A very beautiful poignant film that touches on the toxic culture of machoism, and how it struggles to come to term with a character who is a proud and out queer individual. I only wish the daughter's character was fleshed out a little more.
Scream (2022)
An intense requel
Scream 5 was a fun film to watch. My anxiety dipped and rose throughout the film as the script kept you guessing as to who would die next and who the real Ghostface was. Also it was nice to the legacy actors return and reprise their roles. I thought the younger cast was good but not very dynamic, though I very much liked the perfomances of Jenny Ortega, Jasmine Savoy Brown and Mikey Maddison. Its great that movie pulled all the punches to keep its audience hooked till the very last minute. In many ways it was a sort of parody and pastiche to the first movie, and mostly it successfully delivered on those grounds.
Nueve reinas (2000)
Slow paced satisfying heist thriller
This film takes its own sweet time to get things stirring. And normally this slow pace might seem out of place in a heist movie, the payoffs are really worth it. Though one does began to guess who is really getting swindled in actuality towards the last half, nevertheless the finale is a sweet satisfying twist. The actors have done an amazing job further helped by a tight and focused script. I particularly love Ricardo Darin whenever he shows up on screen. He is really an amazing actor with a huge range. It's always a huge excitement to watch him become one with his characters on screen. Loved the film. Truly an underrated gem!
Aa! Megamisama! The Movie (2000)
Ah! My Goddess review
I found the movie pretty ok. Though I am not much familiar with the anime/manga series, the movie in itself felt very self-contained without needing to have an in depth knowledge of the series. The characters were also likeable, though there wasn't any particular focus on them besides the lead protagonists. I found Keichi very bland and more of a damsel in distress pretending to be a Knight in shining armour. Belldandy was a strange character. I am usually not a big fan of such Mary Sue nearly perfect but also perfectly submissive female characters. But nevertheless her character was definitely likeable enough. I also liked Celestine. I think he was an interesting character but his motives were all over the place. I think a very simple message of finding love even in suffering and trials, was unnecessarily convoluted to give the protagonists another obstacle to proof the strength of their love and loyalty.
Overall, a passable anime movie that is pretty to look at but lacking in any depth when compared to beautiful love stories told by Studio Ghibli. For a seinen genre anime, this is as much depth you will ever get from it, and that is ok too.
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
2001: A Space Odyssey
An absolutely stellar film with a matching classical soundtrack that really elevates the complex themes of the films to another level. However, I personally feel this is a kind of film that requires a second viewing and a little help from Arthur C. Clarke's novel of the same name, to better comprehend the vision of Kubrick's philosophical space saga. When I watched the movie for the first time, I remembered liking it but not quite understanding what exactly had I watched. I admit it did make me feel a bit lost since this is deservedly one of the greatest movies of all times. Then I read Clarke's novel and did a second viewing, and I could really appreciate the depth and intentions of film more acutely. This film is indeed a rare masterpiece.