Change Your Image
CampyCampCamp
Reviews
Shed of the Dead (2019)
Mediocre at Best
The director clearly lacks the skill set to take what could have been a decent, all be it copied plot, and elevate it to entertaining levels. The production company have clearly paid for a 1000+ 6 star ratings to boost the score.
The chap from The Office had his time in the aforementioned show and everything ever since has been a complete shambles. Sadly, a very poor writing attempt not helped by it being poorly produced. Basically it's terrible.
Censor (2021)
Sadly Over-Hyped
I really wanted this to be great. And if you were, like me to believe the press then the director is on a par with Kubrick. But, alas it's all just hype, hype, hype. And that is so damaging for the director it's untrue. Do the press not care about her career. Many of us now feel conned by being lured in to believing we were getting something expectational and sadly all we got was something mediocre.
The Heiress (2021)
Terrible Attempt at Classic Horror
It's a movie which lacks. It has a distorted, jump on the bandwagon message and although the nightmare scenes are OK looking the whole piece is lacking chops in storytelling. The director appears to, as an actor done a tonne of equally cheap 'pound shop' brit gangster movies and it shows here.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Stellar Follow Up
VFX - spot on. Gosling - typical low key v.good
There's not much to dislike about this film. It's got some stellar backdrops to a powerful story.
One of the more exceptional sci-fi movies in recent years.
The Ritual (2017)
Average Movie
Not bad not good. Average is where I'd place it. Spall is good. The story was a bit cliche and a bit confusing regarding ending. Unless it was meant to be so on the nose!
Annihilation (2018)
OK
This could of been a great sci-fi but it fell apart at the midpoint and never recovered entirely. Portman delivers on performance as do the other cast but the story via weak as it progresses. Visually it's pleasing with some top level effects. Also hints at legends like Kubrick in its shot setups. Shame about the story though.
The Endless (2017)
Goal Undefined
Despite some thrills along the way The Endless lacks lustre because lack of goal. Plot holes aside it would of been far more riveting if the main characters had strong motives and were possibly more 'interesting' from the off.
Invasion Planet Earth (2019)
Sci-fi Misfire
What the producers have used as a selling point for the movie (it took a 100 years to complete) has set it up to be ridiculed and sadly for legitimate reasons. I can forgive bad CGI but not poorly recorded dialogue, ever. It sounds terrible in some areas and almost average in others. The image is barely professional in parts too. It looks amateur mainly because it's so soft and cheap looking.
The story itself had me wondering why no one had taken this team to the side early on and questioned its overall message and goal. It has lots of genres blended together but with out a cohesive tie. I was lost for most of it and even laughed at some of the silly lines. I reasoned that if this had the intention of being a parody or spoof comedy it would be fitting.
It doesn't fail because of its low budget roots. It doesn't fail because of its funny CGI. It fails because it's a weak story constructed poorly and the producers let the sound down (cardinal sin). It fails because we expect more in this day and age and despite the 'time' this took to complete it just doesn't cut it.