Change Your Image
mivanoskos
Reviews
Scooby Doo, Where Are You! (1969)
The OG Scooby Doo
Scooby Doo started back in 1969 and has produced over 500 episodes, dozens of series, and tens of movies.
The mystery begins here. The good old days of the gang of Freddy, Velma, Daphne, Shaggy and of course Scooby Doo!
The plot is very easy to follow, the gang gets assigned a case a place that is said to be haunted. There is always something beyond the surface here and puppeteer of sorts pulling the strings.
You got
Freddy- the leader of the group. Comes of with masterful traps to unmask the monster, ghoul or criminal.
Daphne- She's always the one who gets captured by the criminal. She's your classic girly girl from a very rich upbringing. She definitely seems to have a unrequited crush on Freddy. More of a will they won't they in later series.
Velma- an absolute genius who often gets the bottom of the motives of the villains in this story. And always loses those glasses as a run-on bit.
Shaggy- A total goofball. The comic relief of sorts who is afraid of his own shadow and can eat more than twice his weight in burgers. Scooby is his best bud and he is always used as bait with Scooby to lure the villains into the traps
Scooby- a talking dog of sorts in his own muffed up way. The star of the show. Lovable dog, and a total scaredy cat. Him and Shaggy are best buds and stick together closely in these haunted houses. Often try to distract the villains with there own schemes and shenanigans.
While this is the OG, I did enjoy other series that would follow better. You'll this is the most formulaic of the Scooby series.
8/10- Michael I.
America's Funniest Home Videos (1989)
It's a classic: But how are we defining Comedy?
It has definitely declined from host to host. I believe Tom Bergeron and Bob Saget were iconic compared to having Carlton host.
The humor just seems more forced from the host and it's always the same acts that win.
America conflates cute with funny. Submit a cute baby video and you could win big.
The most funny acts hardly ever win or make it to the finals.
Eventually, I lost interest in viewing regularly for this reason....
It's a classic for it's earlier years, but I'd only recommend viewing if you have absolutely nothing else to watch
6/10- Michael I.
13 Reasons Why (2017)
Fantastic series with an Important message
One of Netflix's best original teen dramas to date.
It surrounds teenager, Hannah Baker who took her own life due to bullying, rumors, rape and left behind 13 tapes of the 13 reasons she killed herself.
Each tape is for one of the thirteen people responsible for the events that led to taking her life. The series jumps between timelines to give much needed backstory to Hannah's life before and how all the characters are affected now.
Her parents are suing the school for failing their daughter. The first season is definitely the best but subsequent seasons give you a more in depth look into every character.
Great acting, solid plot line, incredible message of mental health.
I am only in the second season so I may revisit this review.
9/10. Hope to see all these actors in more projects.
1000 Ways to Die (2008)
A show to Kill for
1000 ways to die was a reality TV series from 2008-2012 on Spike TV. It depicted real life events reenacted by actors.
It would show you the date, place and how they died. These weren't regular deaths either, these were mostly bizarre and happened out of pure stupidity.
My favorite part of the show was the narrator's punny names for the deaths.
I wish this was available for streaming somewhere because it's not in syndication anywhere. It is only survived by YouTube videos.
Everyday we really do face 1000 ways to die!
10/10- Michael I.
Kenan & Kel (1996)
Kenan & Kel: A buddy buddy comedy that doesn't miss
This show really has everything for the old school Nickelodeon fans.
It's incredibly relatable with Kenan & Kel navigating real life situations with a comedic approach.
I think Kenan & Kel's on screen chemistry made this show iconic. It heavily influenced a show like Drake and Josh.
These two are quite the duo between All That, Kenan and Kel and Good burger !
If you want a laugh and do not want to think too much. This is the show for you. A mindless 30 minute laugh fest.
Currently re-watching it with my Brother and it's quite a joy.
Overall: 8 out of 10 because it isn't the greatest teen comedy I've ever seen, but it's up there.
Kamp Koral: SpongeBob's Under Years (2021)
A Solid Spinoff for the New Generation
We have to realize this show is primarily aimed towards this newer Generation. I still believe if you approach this series with appropriate and reasonable expectations, then you will be presently surprised.
It's a kiddy take on an all time classic. Think of it like a Baby Looney Tunes take on Looney Tunes or a Total Dramarama take on Total Drama.
It's still the same fun of Jellyfishing, Karate, And the same personalities of characters we loved before.
I'll argue that this series emphasizes the secondary and tertiary characters more.
Overall 7/10 with potential.
The Mr. Men Show (2008)
Mindless Fun with an Old Timey Feel
The Mr. Men Show was a short lived cartoon mostly shown on Boomerang. The show was essentially made up of one dimensional characters and simple personalities.
For Example characters like Miss Sunshine or Mr. Grumpy.
Very easy to follow and just mindless fun.
I equate it to a modern day Smurfs.
The Whitest Kids U'Know (2007)
Best Sketch Comedy Ever
It was short lived at only four years, but with so many classic sketches like the Grapist, Cubicle Boss and I don't know Bob etc.
This show will continue to live on forever through YouTube videos.
The show involves five friends Trevor, Zack, Darren, Timmy, and Sam. They push the envelope in ways that can be hilarious, offensive and next level comedy.
If you are a fan of the Show I would recommend the Movie Miss March which was produced by the creators of this show.
Just look up WKUK sketches on YouTube and enjoy!
Criss Angel Mindfreak (2005)
Mind Blowing Magic Show
Criss Angel Mindfreak is one of the best magic themed shows you'll ever see.
Angel uses the power of illusion to trick the human mind. His show is not limited to making simple card tricks to the next level, levitation, and daring acts of danger that could be life threatening.
A great example is escaping a building that's set to blow up. Lighting himself on fire. Or escaping a car underwater.
Never a dull moment. I'd recommend the Cabanaro effect for fans of this show.