Change Your Image
ardenphillips
Reviews
Downhill (2020)
Julia! Julia! Julia!
The only thing wrong with this movie is that it was marketed as a comedy and it is not. There are some funny moments and it stars two giant comedic actors BUT this is a drama about a marriage disintegrating while on a skiing vacation in Austria. The greatest thing about Downhill is an absolutely Oscar-worthy performance by Julia Lewis-Dreyfus as Billie. So much emotion in every look and movement as Billie tries to balance her own needs with what is best for her two young sons. Will Ferrell is not as impressive as Pete--never sure what his character is about. Pete's selfish and spoiled and not much more. Ferrell's wasn't a bad performance just not up to the level Julia Lewis-Dreyfuss brought to the Downhill slopes.
Nope (2022)
Wild Wild Ride
Do not understand reviews that say this was slow or in someway rudderless. I guess if they mean a slow build to terrifying, okay. The actors were all completely beyond good. A great eclectic cast and sure direction by Jordan Peele. Daniel Kaluuya (always brilliant) plays his role so perfectly--sort of an oldtime yet utterly modern western hero--a new-aged Alan Ladd. Keke Palmer was a revelation and added a spirited performance and the exact counterpoint to Daniel Kaluuya's performance. The California location was also perfect and expertly used by Peele--it was another star of the film. Loved it.
Pet Sematary (1989)
Fred Gwynne
The movie isn't much really, but what makes it SO worth watching is Fred Gwynne as Judd. When he's on screen he makes the silly plot seem like Shakespeare. Great actor.
The Tunnel of Love (1958)
Doris Day Wonderful Widmark Miscast
Odd movie with the normally marvelous Widmark miscast. Ugly black and white nothing like the beautiful black and white films of the era. Fake looking sets and Gig Young running around in a silly supporting role. Too bad. Could have been so much better.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
Bill Murray Always Worth Watching
Don't know how it was even possible to make a deadly dull movie with Bill Murray, Adam Driver, Steve Buscemi, Danny Glover, Cholë Sevigny? But this is it. All 5 stars are for the actors--they deserved so much better.
Star Trek: Assignment: Earth (1968)
Would Have Been An Interesting Series
Wish this had been picked up as a series. It seemed to have great potential. Robert Lansing was charming--a sort of time traveling 007. And a very young Teri Garr was absolutely adorable, funny and bright. Too bad we don't have at least one season of such an intriguing sixties television idea.
The Manor (2021)
Barbara Hershey Alert!
Barbara Hershey is in far too few films today. But this is her movie! Everyone is good, but she's stellar and stunning. Marvelous, eerie sets, great music, and terrific supporting cast (Bruce Davison and especially Nicholas Alexander as BH's grandson) make this well worth a look!
The Nest (2020)
Great Actors Emotional Turmoil
The old English manor house made me think 'ghost story' so I was initially disappointed--but that's on me. The film is actually an excellent character study and well done. Did I hope till the end a gruesome ghosty would snatch someone? Sure. But a good, well acted, film nonetheless.
Gambling on the High Seas (1940)
Good Wayne Morris & Jane Wyman Movie
Wayne Morris was an absolute sweetheart and is always fun to watch. Add brilliant (still blond) Jane Wyman and this is an entertaining little movie. Great chemistry between these two. Just wish Wayne Morris would have gone on to as big a career as Jane Wyman.
First Man (2018)
Fine Film
Good telling of Neil Armstrong's story. Ryan Gosling just keeps getting better with every film he makes. Claire Foy also super in what could have been just an appendage part. Complaints it is boring are inaccurate. The film is not boring--Armstrong was not a flamboyant person. He was steady and deep and strove to be a good man. And that is exactly how this film portrays him and Ryan Gosling played him. Now about Buzz ...
The Angel Levine (1970)
Fascinatingly Strange Film
An intriguing exploration of life and death, guilt and redemption.
Milo O'Shea, Ida Kaminska, and especially Zero Mostel are all expert with complicated (Bernard Malamud) material. But it is Harry Belafonte as the "angel" Levine that makes this must viewing.
Truly fascinating to watch.
An odd, but worthwhile film.
The Day Mars Invaded Earth (1962)
1962 Doheny (Greystone) Mansion Movie
So-so movie, but excellent actors (ex. Marie Windsor, Kent Taylor--always good) doing everything they can to pull off the rather hackneyed SF material. The real reason to watch is the location filming of 1962 LA and the extensive use of the gorgeous Doheny Mansion's (aka Greystone Mansion) interiors and gardens. Sadly in B & W but quite impressive nonetheless.
Susan Slept Here (1954)
Charming Debbie Reynolds Comedy
A bright & lovely holiday movie. Debbie's & Anne Francis' fabulous fifties fashions alone make it worth watching (a Technicolor costume history lesson), but it's entertaining in so many ways. Dick Powell's a bit too old for his part, but that's a minor complaint. Super fun.
Crooks Anonymous (1962)
Julie Christie Plus
Baby (22) Julie Christie wrapped in a charming British Christmas comedy.
Sweetheart of a movie.
The Teckman Mystery (1954)
Intriguing Mystery
Nice post-war British espionage mystery. Clever and wonderfully acted. Margaret Leighton super (of course), but whole cast top notch.
Paterson (2016)
Quietly Brilliant
A profoundly underrated film. Adam Driver is heartbreaking and eloquent as an every man poet navigating his working-class world. Such a fine young actor.
The Isle (2018)
Brilliantly Atmospheric
Bit of a slow burn, but worthwhile film. Lovely setting, great acting by entire cast (some actor/filmakers). Eerily wonderful and well made. Makes me want to visit the west coast of Scotland, but also a tad afraid to do so.😬😊
The Stepford Wives (2004)
Great Remake
Love this remake (not something often said). Bright and funny with a much better ending. Kidman so good (per usual), but Bette and Roger Bart as her buddies and the whole cast are just terrific.
The Perfect Furlough (1958)
Character Actors Shine
Funny little early Blake Edwards. Curtis & Leigh are quite good, but watch for the supporting actors. The great Keenan Wynn, a non-"30 Rock" look at the wonderful Elaine Stitch and especially King Donovan, so funny as the befuddled military "handler" of Curtis' character. Love anything King Donovan was in.
Perry Mason (2020)
Perfect Perry Mason Origin Story
Spot on brilliant. Got HBO just for this. So worth it.
Whites (2010)
Perfect Comedy
"2010-" what a tease--I wish there was a possibility of this series coming back for more episodes. Bright, witty, and endearing. Alan Davies is always good but the entire cast is wonderful (can't get enough of Darren Boyd or Katherine Parkinson). Don't know how the Brits decide what continues. But I think their television is more fluid then in the US, so maybe Whites will be back. Hope so.