Change Your Image
AlexandraaBuena
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dave (2020)
FUN, HIP & HILARIOUS
A series that doesn't hold back the realities of what it's like to reach stardom as a rapper.
Be ready for sexual, racy jokes. Just don't take it too seriously and enjoy the beats Lil Dicky makes throughout the series.
The Gentlemen (2019)
Don't think too much about the logistics of the movie but the story.
Twice now has Guy Ritchie amazed me. First Man from U.N.C.L.E. and now The Gentlemen. The title itself is ironic. Since none of them are really gentle...rather they dress and carry themselves as such.
Can I just say Ray's relationship with his boss is the kind of loyalty I enjoyed seeing in this movie. They both have mutual respect and care for each other and you can see that when Ray talks to his boss and how Ray's house well...outdoor steak grill? The boss knows how to take care of his most trusted "assistant?"
Smart. With a few comedy scenes that takes a fast thinking mind to catch up.
More talking less action. Which was what I was expecting since I didn't perceive this movie as 'The Kingsman' type of movie.
At least I wasn't confused when Fletcher kept going back and forth from the past to explaining his story to Ray.
Enter the cinema thinking like a detective who-dun-it?
Leave entertained and a little relieved that no table is left un-turned.
The Witcher (2019)
A little bit confusing.
I am a HUGE fan of Henry Cavill. And I never turn down binge watching a good fantasy series because although there a lot of fantasy movies/series out there, not everything is worth looking forward to.
I think the series should have expected that a lot of viewers are not familiar with the video game as a lot of the characters and story line is based on it. At some point I got bored and skipped a few scenes because the timeline was confusing.
There were no dates or years mentioned in the scenes so the audience would have an idea when a certain scene was taking place.
I hope they do something about this next season...
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (2019)
Not a lot of fantasy-action (with a dash of comedy) out there anymore.
Maleficent 2: Mistress of Evil was worth watching in the cinema and it's the kind of movie that's fun for all to watch again. Not a lot of movies these days are about magical lands, and empowering fairies with quite a twist at the end if you have already watched the movie.
Considering that it is a Disney film, there are a few cliches like, simple girl who is subtly royalty ends up with a handsome prince and of course they get married and live happily ever after, you gotta admit the whole twist of a movie giving a villain who has been disliked for decades since the original Sleeping Beauty was released in 19-whatever, is rare.
And in this case, they made a villain become loved by so many fans. Including myself.
Name a better franchise?