Change Your Image
patrickpilcher
Reviews
War of the Worlds (2019)
Interesting yet predictable
While the plot has little in common with HG Wells similarly named work, the characters are engaging and the show provides a good showcase of humans faced with impossible and dire situations.
The technologies and "aliens" could have been better realised but the overall story was still very engaging and the destruction of humanity was convincingly portrayed...
Doors (2021)
Lacking in decent story telling, character development and plot. DONT BOTHER
Mysterious "doors" appear all over earth. You'd think that was a solid premis for a good bit of thought provoking sci-fi. Nope. The movie quickly descends into a confused mess with a m=barely coherent plot that is so bad, it needs to be explained at the end.
There is hardly any character development despite some promising performances, and there simply isnt anything to engage with which is a real shame as this movie could have been huge if a little more effort had of been put into its screenplay.
Portals (2019)
Wasted potential
Portals lacks direction and flails about for much of its run time until it falls over and ends.
The initial plotline has some tantalizing potential but average acting from the movies no name actors and confused directing makes the portals an exercise in wasted time.
It could have been an amazing move but never got there.