Change Your Image
nayishah
Reviews
The Empty Man (2020)
OMG...This was a huge FAIL!!
I am a big fan of James Badge, especially with his performance in "Spectral" to name a few. However, this movie was a HUGE disappointment. I was soooo hopeful for this movie, and just knew it was going to be THE horror film I had heard about it to be. However, FAR from that. There were MANY angles they could have taken the movie and expound upon several avenues to truly make it really good, but each time I knew like hey, here we go...they are about to do something great....it just fell flat. This is NOT horror and it is NOT scary. I even began to get bored and stopping the movie to see how much longer I had to watch before it finished or even got to a part that I thought would be "THE" part or moment. From the beginning, they could have really expound on the horror they tried to tap into immediately, but then they took too many wrong turns. It just could have been better.
Fast Color (2018)
Disappointing
This could have been sooo much more! Several opportunities missed with taking the storyline and characters to the next level. Then the ending, like wait what??? Was that all they could do with the ending??? Just bad.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Ugghhh....THIS...Can be Better
I pushed through Season 1, because it got better, but barely. Now, I'm on Season 2, and all of the back and forth, the storylines, etc., is once again lacking what it should and could be. Definitely does not compare to other shows other viewers have compared it to (ie X-Men, etc).
Till Death (2021)
Not Bad...Very Shocked it was Goos
I'm glad I did not look at any trailers or read some of the reviews. It was very good/entertaining to me. Definitely had shocking moments, and a good cat and mouse game as everyone has said. To be honest, after the husband did what he did the next morning, it almost made you question if she was dreaming or dead herself. But of course, as time went on, you truly saw the husband's intentions. Overall, very good. I would even watch it again.
3022 (2019)
Not too Bad. Loved the Ending.
This is worth a watch as many other reviewers have said. As the movie played, there were definitely some things I thought could have been better, and missed the mark. However, overall, an ok movie.
Girl on the Third Floor (2019)
Horrible!!!!
Simply horrible. The movie could have had potential, but it just flopped so many times from beginning to the end.
In the Tall Grass (2019)
Nooooooo!!!!! Just NO!!!
Ok.....I usually go for the movies that people say do NOT watch and sometimes find a hidden gem that I actually end up liking. However, this film is definitely a NO!! So the other reviewers are definitely right about not watching this movie. Spoiler alert --- time loop in the freakin grass, same people killed in the grass over and over until the twist at the end. Then....to get TO the end, felt like it took hours due to all of the freakin GRASS!!! It was a very good concept, but the way it was executed was an absolute fail.
The Heretics (2017)
From Ehhh to Wait WHAT just Happened!!
To be honest...I almost turned the movie off when it started off slow. But I told myself....wait...give it just a few more minutes, and I am glad I did!! When the movie got going, it did not disappoint with the creepiness and a few scares that made me jump. I like the surprising twists it gave causing me to sit on the edge trying to figure it out. I'm definitely going to watch again especially to see if I notice anything new.