Change Your Image
nimagilani
Sometimes, Nima makes the effort to extend his scientific review experience to movies. However, art could not be rated since there are no strict objective measures or criteria.
His most decisive review measures here are how realistic, novel or unique a movie is, and how it refrains from being the manifestation of any ideology and leaves the decision making to the viewer. From his perspective, the scenario and directors should avoid sending a message (regardless of how profound and meaningful that message could be) and just make a story. These criteria could cause his reviews and ratings to be different from many movie reviewers.
Some details:
-If a movie has a storyteller, the maximum score is 6 (except for documentaries where the maximum is 7).
-If the movie intends to send political, religious or superstitious messages the maximum score is 5 (this does not apply to movies giving an objective picture of these issues). Note, the movie characters could be quite subjective.
-If the screenwriting contains thoughts of characters the maximum score is 6.
-If a movie is historical with inconsiderate reconstructions of the past using contemporary elements, the maximum score is 5.
-Sometimes Hollywood sci-fi movies are something that we all have watched but the maximum is 7.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dark Crimes (2016)
Average cliché but watchable
The director aims at simulating a Polish story which is mostly done by camera angles covering the feet of actors(s) and street. By actors it is only a macho-man detective who has full authority over the movie and diminishes the role of other actors. There is really no room for another actor being called the second in the movie. Some of the interactions between actors are not well developed because not enough time has been spent on them. The sex scene is not developed enough and Jim is insisting on making it a bad performance which I did not realize whether it was for a purpose.
Overall, the current average score for the movie is too low, it is also not a 7 movie.
The VVitch: A New-England Folktale (2015)
History
The rating of "The Witch" is highly dependent on your perspective. The movie gives a good depiction of US history and why some superstitions exist if you consider the scary parts as some kind of unreal comedy. Some people had to live in remote areas and were very creative of superstitions/religions. This is the story of many places on earth in history.
Wadjda (2012)
A successful movie criticizng a society
The movie is one of the best picturing a male-centred, polygamous, and religious society. There are numerous direct and implicit criticisms of society and religion in the movie.
The major criticism for the movie is too much concentration on the religious concepts which could be justified by saying the society itself is intertwined with these concepts. However, at the same time, this could be the point of the strength of the movie from the perspective of people familiar with the middle east.
There are similarities between the movie and some Iranian movies in '80s and '90s. The differences are the creators of this movie have benefited from more freedom of expression to criticize religious concepts despite the society lacking many fundamental freedoms.
Badkonake sefid (1995)
Have watched it many times ...
Two decades ago we used to watch a movie many times because of the limited access to international movies. I don't remember the movie fully but remember any time we watched it, we chased the story to the end. This is because of a very consistent flow of the scenario.
Photograph (2019)
Plain and honest
The movie has a very plain and honest flow. Although there are not many shocks effects in the movie, you want to follow the story.
The Green Mile (1999)
Anti-scientific concepts
The reason why this world is suffering from a pandemic is that billions of people have been fed with similar anti-scientific theocratic concepts, thinking this is the reality/
Man Va Sharmin (2017)
Anti-superstition
The movie successfully pictures how some people deceive others into superstitions to take out their money.
John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017)
Introdcution for the next episode
Every John Wick dedicates minutes for introducing the next episode. This episode hints of a possible merger with Matrix. Let's see what is next!
Taxi (2015)
My most favourite section of the movie
My most favourite parts of the movie are the ones questioning the protocols of the Islamic rulers of Iran for making movies. There is a character who will be judged as a good person from most viewers but according to these protocols, he should be a bad character. The movie perfectly shows the crack between the ideology ruling Iran and the real society. Interestingly, later Panahi becomes more philosophically advanced and asks do we have intrinsically good and bad people?
Capharnaüm (2018)
Outstanding image of a war-torn country
The movie gives an outstanding view of war-torn Syria. It helps people living in richer countries better realize why there are people in Syria or similar countries aspiring to refuge in their countries.
The best scenes of the movie are Christians playing music for the prisoners while them not understanding the prisoners and the prisoners not understanding why they do it.
Poopak va Mash Mashallah (2010)
Good social step
The movie had a substantial social effect by normalizing bf-gf relations in Iran which were almost taboo in 2010.
Chandshanbeh ba Sina (2013)
Changing over time
I have been watching this show for years. In earlier seasons the show was quite non-political but deeply and implicitly criticizing the Iranian society especially celebrities presenting or being funded by rulers of Iran. The new season, however, has become a mainstream political show with more direct criticism for the Iranian rulers. This has brought the show better cameras, effects, live music, huge popularity, etc. As stated by Sina himself, there are enough comedy shows reflecting issues in the UK and USA and he sees it as a mission for himself to only concentrate on Iran. But sadly the show has recently become a boring political cliché followed by boring guests. However, some of the guests are unseen or have something to present. Finally, the most boring part of the show is the ending where the Sina plays a game with the guest.
Del (2019)
Slow pace
The series has a very slow pace but is able to persuade you to follow.
The Monster (2019)
Unrealistic scenes with a social message
The series has a respected social message and is somehow anti-hero. It breaks down a corrupt system to its finite elements and views corruption from perspective of a poor teacher who climbs up corruption stairs.
While the message is fine and the perspective is novel, the movie elements are unrealistic similar to the previous works by Modiri as admitted by himself.
Paytakht (2011)
Propaganda of an anti-democratic theocracy
The movie is a propaganda serving an anti-democratic theocracy. Each season is less popular than the previous one as admitted by the producers themselves.
Child's Play (2019)
A realistic revision
I used to watch such movies when I was a teen but at some point stopped watching this genre and moved to realistic movies. However, as soon as I saw the title I curiously followed it up. I think the story is a realistic revision of a story that used to be full of buggs and that is why I gave it a good rating.