Change Your Image
lavo-01940
Reviews
Oppenheimer (2023)
A lot of buzz for nothing...
At best, the film is average, falling into the non-lineal narrative, filled with flashbacks and flash-forwards, only to say nothing... except for Strauss "misunderstanding" Oppenheimer's chat with Einstein!
And all that plot intercut with all of those unneeded images of stars and explosions!
And talking of explosions, the Trinity was disappointing: the build up was overexaggerated, and plenty of physics gibberish, only to show a regular (not to say, insignificant) blast.
The acting was overall "fine", despite the feeling of Blunt's and Pugh's typecasting: the former as the unmotherly alcoholic, and the latter as the psychologically unstable scorned girlfriend.
At least, it was pleasing to see Tom Conty as Einstein, and Gary Oldman as Truman, even if it was for a couple of seconds.
Not my cup of tea, but the film can be entertaining on the telly.
Napoleon (2023)
Worst film of the year
As a Frenchman, I felt horrified on the poor treatment of one of our most important figures and periods of our national (and world) history.
As a cinema-buff, I was totally disappointed on how Ridley Scott, Joachim Phoenix and everyone else (including every single extra), gave poor performances.
As a Cultural Geographer, I was shocked on the large amount of anachronisms.
Therefore, I simply recommend skipping this piece of s*t (pardon my French), and read a book about Napoleon instead, as this "film" truly the worst film of the year... to the point of making Sophia Coppola's Marie-Antoinette look like a decently made film (which is saying a lot, as that other one was also s*t)!
The Jane Austen Book Club (2007)
An excellent feel-good film
No spoilers needed.
I can't find the exact words to give justice to this excellent feel-good film! It is so good to see something different, like a simple story, with lovable characters you want to see to succeed.
As a side note, I never read Jane Austen before, but this film made me want to start doing so, as its plot and characters, are totally related to that universe.
Ten out of ten!
Le banc (2018)
First review for an excellent short
I won't spoil anything, as this short really reflects how's living in the French suburbs, where I lived for a long time; therefore, I can feel identified to the story told by all of these touching characters.
A must see!
Stake Land (2010)
Disapointing
Apparently, the sole purpose of this film is to be the next "anti-twilight" response, as the public was so fed up with glittering vampires. But sadly, the premise didn't live up to any expectations, as it became the most generic post-apocalyptic story, with cartoonish characters.
Just simply skip this one, and watch instead the Zombieland films.
Cold Skin (2017)
Very cliché message, despite the promising premise
The setting was interesting, the images were interesting and the premise was so promising...
But sadly, the film ended up being a very cliché story, where humans are the worse creatures on Earth.
Don't waste your time on this one.
Tora! Tora! Tora! (1970)
One of the Best WWII Films out there
No spoiler alert, as everyone knows this is about Pearl Harbour's day in infamy.
What makes this film unique, is the fact both Americans and Japanese, made it together; and by doing so, they end up sharing their points of views on these events: how one side prepared itself for the battle, while the other simply closed its eyes to the pending menace.
Blackthorn (2011)
The best Western ever!
I'm not going to summarize, nor give away any plot elements on this review, as I have a true love of this film!
When most of us hear the word "Western", we mainly think of stereotypical cowboys, offensively-cartoonish representations of ethnic groups and subliminal Americana Propaganda, all settled on this anachronic decor!
However, "Blackthorne" manages to take the "Western" concept into another level, as:
1. It changes the desert sceneries of the US to the mountainous landscapes of Bolivia.
2. Uses true Spanish-speaking actors and actresses, like the great Eduardo Noriega and Magaly Solier.
3. Stephen Rea is perfectly dynamic in his supporting character.
4. The most powerful soundtrack you can think of (as its bone-shilling notes totally fits the general atmosphere)!
5. And both, Sam Shepard and Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, give us their greatest performances, as the two versions of the same historical figure.
The film's very bitter-sweet, as it casts this poetical sunset over the imaginary, surrounding the "Western" genre.
Simply... a must-see"
The VVitch: A New-England Folktale (2015)
Predictable and boring...
Spoilers ahead! Or... maybe not! As you already know, Tomasin (Anya Taylor-Joy) was the witch all the way; therefore, they filled the runtime with a succession of pointless red-herring that lead to nowhere, like the corn with fungus (exactly like in "Children of the Corn 2"); as well as the constant use of over-dramatic and unnecessary-spooky music, for every scene (mostly where nothing happened); and finally, very flat acting from everyone...
The only saving grace, was Julian Richings' cameo as the governor (at the beginning... but for a few seconds).
Don't waste your time, there are much better Witch films out there.
Mimino (1977)
A hidden bitter-sweet Soviet gem
I just saw this film and totally fell in love with it! The actors are so realistically touching, while the situations are hilariously unbelievable.
I have a found for Soviet cinema, as they teach you many aspects of the times and life over there (mostly during the Brezhnev's years); but I also love bitter-sweet stories, as they're really hard to find.
A must-see, as it's one of the best hidden gems you can find!
Sari Mercedes (1992)
Among my favourite bittersweet films
This is a simple story about Bayram, a Turkish living in Germany, where he works as a street-sweeper. One day, he learns his uncle in Turkey (and only living relative) is very ill, Bayram decides to take some days off and more importantly, he takes all of his savings, so he can buy a brand-new Mercedes car and drive all the way to his very remote town.
Up to this point, we remain unsure about Bayram's initial intentions, as he's so proud of his car (going as far as being pretentious and overprotective to it); however and without spoiling anything, we end up feeling what he feels throughout his journey, to the point we want to see him succeed ! But...
You must totally see the film and understand why it's one of the best representatives of the little known "bittersweet" sub-genre.
Biohazardous (2001)
Worth watching for trivia value !
Clearly, this is a very low budget and poorly acted... but that's why anyone might like it !
The film's trivia value revolves around the fact, this is Katheryn Winnick's first film (her previous work was on Telly : "Psi Factor", "Student Bodies" and "Sydney Fox") and Sprague Grayden's second (her first was in 1989 "Dad").
Polar (2019)
Need a second chance (spoliers alert) !
It was very entertaining !
I was sadly impressed by the bad reviews this little gem got, therefore, I stand up and insist, this film needs a second chance.
As being both a Pulp reader and French, I must point out "Polar" means "Roman Noir" and the film does manage to answer my initial expectation, especially thanks to its witty dark humour, as we see a karaoke display of Earth, Wind and Fire's "September", just after the first kill! As well as, Rusty's accidental death was sadly hilarious (or hilariously sad, depending on how you view it), thus making clear, this was going to hold up, once I started watching.
Most of the negatives reviews point out the young assassins group as annoying, but I think that was the point, thus making it more enjoyable when the protagonist takes them, one by one, as they felt very united as a team, and thus, they went down as such.
However, the villainous Blut (perfectly played by Matt Lucas) was indeed very over-the-top, maybe as part of this dark-comedy aspect... but! Too bad he didn't get a more fitting over-the-top demise.
Talking about the leads, both Mads Mikkelsen (as Duncan) and Katheryn Winnick (as Vivian) do an excellent job, as both of them carry the movie, whenever we see them individually or interacting together (mostly via mobile-phone), as they have excellent chemistry between, making their relationship very believable, as you understand from the get-go, they mutually respect each other, despite finding themselves on opposites sides, thus making their final confrontation, very sour (I loved how the first and last time we saw them together, were the only moments they were in front of each other, making their relationship even more dramatic).
Vanessa Hudgens (as Camille) does an ok job, which is promising as the twist comes at the end; although, here comes what I consider the only weaker point of the film: if they wanted to be a true "Polar" (roman noir), the main character should have succumbed to his protegee's vengeance, making the perfect swift into darker territory... but instead, we got a sequel-bait hinting, almost turning Duncan and Camille, into Leon and Matilda from the "The Professional".
Overall, the film delivered what I expected, pure enjoyment. Of course, don't try to expect deep philosophy, otherwise, you might end up missing what this film's really about!
I'll go with 10/10 (even with the heavily flawed ending) as I truly believe, this film needs a second change.