Change Your Image
angelkiss84
Reviews
Black Knight (2001)
stupid movie!
I thought this was going to be a great movie but it wasn't i didn't laugh at all. I usually liked Martin Lawrence and his movies but not this one. He trys to be funny but he wansn't. At least not in this movie. I know that comedy movie wasn't suppose to be deep or anything like that but this movie was bad, it wasn't even funny. I know some people liked it but i sure didn't.
Rush Hour 2 (2001)
better than the first one!!
ok, i know everybody has their opinion. but i thought this movie was great, i totally love it. it was way funnier than the first one and had more action in it, and the female supporting actress-Zhang Ziyi was amazing in it. i was laughing every 10 seconds. i'm going to buy the video when it come out. my favorite part is when chris tucker walking in china town and he is like a foot taller than everybody, he totally stood out. and when he and jackie went into a store he said to the clerk that jackie needs to get some clothe in the kid section because he is so short.it's so funny. i high recommend this movie to you, i'm sure most of you will enjoy this movie as much as i did.
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
pointless
i thought the movie was going to be so great since i love the lady marmalade video. but i was very disappointed. first of all, the set was so fake, it only have a fake eiffle tower and a little hotel and of course the ugly moulin rouge. where is the street? where is the people? the movie was suppose to look like it had been set in paris, not on the little dirty corner. and plot was so corny and the actors could've talked more instead of sing. the moulin rouge suppose to have tons of beautiful women, but only Nicole kidman looked decent to me. everyone else was old, ugly and fat, the moulin rouge seems like a pig show instead of a night club. however, there was few funny part but still, i would never see this movie again.
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997)
Greatest supernatural show
i love the show, most people think it's just about a girl killing vampire and hunts demons but it's a lot more than that. the show is about friendship, love, trust, courage, and of course the fighting stuff. i can't believe it it's moving to the UPN next season. i don't ever watch UPN, i don't even know what channel that is. well, i'll find out soon and i just want to say that the WB did a very stupid thing by giving up the show to UPN.
Where the Heart Is (2000)
good movie
i love this movie so much. I thought it was gonna be a funny but stupid film. but it was totally opposite of it. The movie was very sweet and touching. people say that it's a fantasy movie or it's a really fake movie. but forget whole walmart and #5 thing. this movie is about relationship between people and people get what they deserve!
The Lost Empire (2001)
Weird
ok, here is the thing. i grow up watching "Journey to the west" on tv back in china. even though i never actually read the story in text but i know the story really well...maybe it's because i watch it on TV couple million times. anyways, this movie was ok. except the so called "goddess" looked like the modern pop princess Britney spears. no offense to britney or anything i love brit, but the whole big boobs and the belly thing is just wrong. she suppose to be a goddess not some girl who's ready to pose for the playboy magazine. and Bai ling is just totally wrong for the part, she gave people the wrong idea of how a goddess should look like. the movie confused me a bit in the beginning but it didn't turn out that bad. At least Thomas Gibson was a cutie. that's the only reason which kept me-a 16 years old teenager watching til the end of the movie.
The Princess & the Marine (2001)
best movie
I loved this movie. in fact i love it so much i want to have a copy of it. i heard that Meriam is close to her 5th hearing it's her final chance to stay in U.S. i really hope that she stays and become a permenet Resident. I can't imagine what's gonna happen to her if she goes back. anyways god bless meriam and jason johnson. by the way, does anyone know where can i get a copy of it and if so please email me. i'd really appreciated. Thanks!