Change Your Image
oo7tushar
Reviews
Heavy Metal in Baghdad (2007)
All they want is freedom.
Just got back from the world premier at TIFF 07 and I am impressed. Like the gun market journey from the "Vice Guide" Eddy and Suroosh drew out the important issues behind the primary subject matter. I found the journey of the young men and their evolution through extreme turmoil delivered in a raw manner that one does not get through main stream media. The raw look at life and oppression that continues from the old Saddam regime into the new present day Iraq is shocking. The movie is shown through several time periods in the bands life and how playing music is the only thing that keeps them going. The band members that are interviewed are well spoken, articulate, and emotional. That emotion keeps coming back in the film and every happiness in their lives is tempered by the Iraq war to such a degree that the true impact of what's happening over there is just now becoming clearer. For me the true role and impact of the mass market main-stream media has been exposed and for that reason alone I would suggest watching "Heavy Metal in Baghdad". I also look forward to any subsequent sequels or Vice production regarding the lives of the band members but especially Tony and his pupil Mike.
Thank you Eddy and Suroosh.
Kung Pow: Enter the Fist (2002)
Cinematic Gold
Unlike many other comments, Kung Pow is pure gold. It's genius is that of parody not of technical or dramatic achievement. Those who love the Martial Arts genre will love Kung Pow, it makes fun of all that happens in Martial Arts flicks (classic of course).
The movie does start out by saying that it borrows footage from older Martial Arts movies and it lives up to that. Steve is in many of the clips and blends right into the scene. Steves' acting is superb and his directing even better.
Perhaps the greatest parts are the dubbing and the cow fight scenes. Both question everyday concepts of reality. In the dubbing instances, they question whether the translations are actually real? Of course we only hear some very memorable dubbing (my friends and I continually chant the Taco Bell lines) that add to the eclectic blend of genius and comedy.
Without a doubt every Martial Arts lover should see Kung Pow.
The 6th Day (2000)
Tis good
Aside from what people say this film is more scifi than action. One really good movie in the fact that it has a good plot and storyline and sticks to it. Things happen bang bang bang and keep you interested. It is exciting and has a few twists and turns but recent world events make this film interesting. The camera work is nice and so are the effects. Love the helicopters and there's lots of nice action in this movie. Really...a must see for most people.
Snatch (2000)
Absolutely Amazing
The first night I went to watch this movie (opening night) I was completely blown away. The sound and cinematography worked perfectly. The script was good, the characters excellent and the actors were actually good actors.
This was not just a movie, it was an experience unlike any other.
That was on the first night. Three shows later I still think this movie is amazing and I'm starting to see more and more little hidden tidbits.
I suggest you get to this movie ASAP.