Change Your Image
arnaudrivest
Reviews
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Wow, people really over exaggerated with the negative reviews.
I saw many reviews claiming that there was no cohesive plot and that Dr. Strange was barely in the movie.
Both of these points are false. The movie does follow a specific plot line (though I'll leave my review free of spoilers). Doctor strange is absolutely in the movie. The people who say he's barely in it clearly did not watch the same movie I did. Yes, Wanda is in it a lot as well, but not more than strange. If you watch the movie, you'll understand why she's got a lot of screen time (again, I won't spoil!)
The only valid "complaint" is from people who wanted to see more of the multiverse. Though to be fair, this movie explored a few multiverses more than any other so I can't complain.
Overall, I really enjoyed this movie. Much more than the first.
Don't Look Up (2021)
The best movie of 2021
This movie is thought provoking, entertaining, and funny. What more could you ask for? Don't worry about it being "too political" because it really isn't. Those who claim it is are just extra sensitive. This movie kept me captivated for the entirety of the 2 hours I watched it. It really does say a lot about the society we live in.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Entertaining but too unrealistic.
The premise of this movie was entertaining and I enjoyed it to some degree! But there's too many unrealistic issues that take you out of the immersion such as the main character's decisions, the Russians, the judge, etc. I can't go into too much detail because I don't want to spoil anything but it was excessive at times.
In the end, with the face off between the characters, the person who won shouldn't have. It made no logic sense how they did half the things they did.
Overall, this movie is okay. It's worth the watch, but prepare yourself to be disappointing with a subpar ending. The movie's run time is about 1:58. The last 40 minutes are a disappointing mess.
Perception (2012)
Super awkward
What can I say, this show is just not that great. The main characters is super awkward and unlike able. He's just all over the place and it's so annoying to watch. The other characters are also bland. Storyline is repetitive with ZERO plot progression. They had 3 seasons and did not progress anywhere in the plot or even develop the characters further. Trust me, spare yourself the anguish and just skip this show entirely.
The Lie (2018)
Logical right up until the end
All throughout this movie I was wondering why it had such negative reviews. It was pretty solid. That is right up until the last 10 minutes. After the ending, you realize all the plot holes.
The 100: Blood Giant (2020)
Yet another tv show writter who does not know how to conclude character arcs
What can I say either than garbage? That bellamy arc he's worked on for 6 seasons? Well it has all gone to waste now. Seems like the writer took a page out of the GoT writer's book. The writers will write off your complaints about the show but in actuality they just do not know how to conclude a series. I feel embarrassed that I ever recommended this show to anyone
Code Geass: Fukkatsu No Lelouch (2019)
Masterpiece
This movie was truly a masterpiece. It allows you to relive the prime code geass days. It's amazing seeing everyone and what happened after the tv ending. The ending alone sets this movie apart. Do yourself a favor and watch it. Believe me, you will NOT regret it.
Rust Creek (2018)
Just lazy writing
The movie relies on a seemingly intelligent character to make many STUPID decisions. This type of writing is just lazy. If you cant logically progress the plot without your protagonist making absurdly dumb choices, then you ought to reconsider your film
12 Monkeys (1995)
The reviews are too high
Overall, this movie isn't that great. The pacing is so slow and the characters are not likeable at all (except for brad Pitt's character.)
I watched the 12 monkeys series and I can't even tell you how incredibly disappointing this movie is in comparison. But even without comparing both, this movie in of itself is just not that good. The decisions some of the main characters make do not make any sense. They somehow manage to do the opposite of what any logical person should do.
12 Monkeys (2015)
Genuinely deserving of a 10/10
Of all the tv series of watched (and I've watched way too many) this is the only one that I find genuinely deserving of a 10/10. It's a master piece. It's mind boggling and it's incredibly enticing. This show is criminally underrated. It's better than all the classics: the wire, breaking bad, the sopranos, game of thrones, etc. This show blows them all out of the water. Do yourself a favour and watch it
Dystopia (2019)
A show so bad it prompted me to create an account
I decided to watch the show despite the reviews. I figured that there's no way that the show can be THAT bad, right? Wrong. This show has HORRIBLE actors. You know when you watch something and you can tell the people are acting? Yup that's how it is with this garbage show.
The show also makes no sense. They did even proof read their own plot? There are so many plot holes
Purge of Kingdoms: The Unauthorized Game of Thrones Parody (2019)
Bearable... I guess?
Honestly I know spoof movies never get good ratings but I watch them regardless. I loved the starving games (parody of the hunger games) so I was hoping this would be just as good. Unfortunately, it was not.
Honestly the only funny characters were Cersei and bran (ironic given their roles in the actual series). The fact that trump and the Kardashian's were a part of this movie was just so weird. Mixing 21's century stuff with game of thrones time just felt odd. A for effort, I had a laugh or two but overall it was pretty bad.
The Shallows (2016)
A waste of time
Honestly I can't add much more than the other reviewers. The sharks behaviour makes absolutely zero sense. There's no reason for it to remain in such shallow waters stalking the main character. He's quite literally there for the sake of plot. Honestly the premise of the movie just ruined it for me.