Change Your Image
koerajupp
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022)
They were so close...
Amazing artwork, beautiful animation with excelent movement, thought provoking and deep themes, great character design, cool worldbuilding, fair stakes and overall a good concept.
But then... the goddamn childish jokes and horribly lazy dialogue just killed it for me. I can understand that childrens movies cannot have too much subtext or the children wont understand... but for gods sake you dont have to have so many lame jokes, stupid jokes... you are making kids dumber than they are.
Also the pacing was a bit off too. It would have been a cool 8 episode anime, but right now it was too rushed..
The Dreamers (2003)
Amazing
Pays tribute to the era, is honest, innovates a bit, tells a meaningful story about hypocrisy and tells a mysterious tale of two siblings. What is here not to love.
It also looks visually stunning, ratchet, dirty but also hot, flaming, beautiful.
The only downfall might be the 00s film style, some of the dialogue and scenes are just abit too corny.
Ah-ga-ssi (2016)
Marvelous
The most beautifully shot film I have ever seen. Almost every shot is a painting and the colors are perfect. Never been in such awe over cinematography.
Characters are also really interesting and multi dimensional.
The Gambler (2014)
Enjoyable watch that had more potwntial
I like the performances and Wahlbergs opening speech in the classroom is quite fun.
Not a big fan of Brie Larson but she is really good in this movie. I think they had strong chemistry and I really wished this was more of a romance film and less about gangsters.
Also it depicted gambling in a realistic and interesting way.
American Hustle (2013)
Messy but interesting
Interesting characters with good actors behind them. Around 1hour in I got really excited and I think this movie was pretty good. However the first 15 minutes were an absolute borefest with dumb exposition.
Tulivesi (1994)
Flawed but emotional
The main characters are quite likeable even though they are rather simple.
Dialogue is really wacky but otherways acting is great.
Good atmosphere and corgeos cinematography.
The plot is good enough and the ending is really emotional.
It made me feel something and that's enough for me.
Flashwood (2020)
Nothingness
I think that this movie was a bit too vague but I can forgive it that.
It was filled with nothingness and it was beautiful.
These characters had such meaningless lives yet they still felt so many emotions.
For some reason these emotions crawled onto me too.
The acting was really pure and I believed all of the scenes.
I felt the excitement and grief of existing with them.
I was broken to see thei miserable lives play out.
It was so incredibly human and sad and wonderful.
Great cinematography and great acting for sure.
50 (o Dos ballenas se encuentran en la playa) (2020)
HARD
This movie can be hard to watch but it will be worth it. The acting is incredible and everything fits the mood. I think it is done as well as this kind of story can be done. It has complex characters with many layers of conflict.
It also has some really clever cinematography techniques.
Into the Wild (2007)
Good but could have been better
I truly believe that the film was made w love and it really had a lot of interesting visual ideas. But at the same time it feels a bit too corny and I feel like it could have been even beeter.
The themes and subject matter are just so incredible, that maybe I expected too much from this film. It moved me but could have moved me more.
Pride & Prejudice (2005)
It was a weird one
Most of the time I felt like there was something off about this movie. Probably how short every scene was. So I guess the problem for me was that it was rushed. (Funny to say that about a movie that is a bit longer than 2 hours)
But otherways the story was great (obviously), actors were suitable with their roles but a bit goofy and cinematography was just amazing. Lighting was pretty, staging or blocking was incredible and overall it felt like they actually tried to be creative.
Fun time and it looked like the makers of this movie actually cared a lot about it.
El hoyo (2019)
Better than expected
Usually these types of movies have really forgettable characters, but this one actually tried to make things interesting. The main character is puzzled and interesting, he hasn't made his mind up and is changing as a human.
The side characters are also great. They try their best to understand the weird world they are in and are quite logical and believable. The movie also avoids some mayor cliches and I was surprised several times during the movie.
It is not pleasant to watch it at times, but it never relies on gore.
Overall I enjoyed it a lot.
Trainspotting (1996)
One of the best films that I wouldn't watch again
STYLE and RHYTHM
A masterpiece.
With a message, with interesting side characters, with great visuals.
But story so dark, so deep and so good. That I find it difficult to watch it again.
Kamera o tomeru na! (2017)
Amazing
So at first you just cringe and laugh at the silliness of the movie. Then you are confused. And then you laugh at how amazing the movie is. The last 30minutes were one of my best movie watching experience.
De libi (2019)
GOOD
With so many teen films I always hate the lies. This one was honest, the characters were kinda bad at being young. They were bad and relatable. It was funny and moving.
FOMO (2019)
Misleading but fun
I think the first 20 minutes were really catching for me. I couldnt get my eyes off the screen and I got to understand their personalities really well. It was also a lot of fun and it was really well made. All of the party was really interesting, because I was afraid the whole time that something bad will happen. The next hour was slower and it was also good. Feeling the isolation of the main character.
Some things. I feel like the title has nothing to do with the movie and also there wasnt anything groundbraking or new in this movie. But it was good.
Busanhaeng (2016)
Intense and meaningful
So much more than a zombie movie, with ton of themes and emotional scenes. That is by far my favorite zombie movie out there. Some twists and boldness that I did not expect. Overall just a great movie.
But for me the ending kind of fell flat. The fatty just doing so much in a row kind of pushed me away. It looked like they just wanted to kill off people at the end. Also that took away from the emotional drama when he died. But still it was well executed and I did not think that he would really infect the main character-