Change Your Image
gamesinfoprofile
Reviews
Sanae matseon (2022)
The first 5 episodes are good. Everything goes downhill from there
The show began on a good note but 5 episodes in, there's abuse, violence and sexism, more than a lot of other Korean shows. The main male lead is a complete mess. The violence and abuse are portrayed as a joke but don't evoke any laughs. Lazily predictable.
The second love story in the show is good, fun and though it has its ups and downs, it doesn't resort to boring cliches and coincidences. The storyline towards the end feels like it has been copy pasted from other Korean shows. Netflix has some of the worst Korean romance dramas.
The soundtrack is alright, though none of the songs are memorable. Hard pass. 2 stars because the actors did a decent job even though the story fails on multiple levels.
May I Help You (2022)
Tried hard to care for any of the characters, liked 1
The plot had potential but the characters are mostly all jerks. Their emotions have no consistency, especially the male lead. Too many cliches justifying bad behaviour, especially his horrifying behaviour towards his ex.
The supporting actors have slightly better characters written for them. The police officer, the priest and the lead actress' father are alright.
Some sensitive topics are dealt with extremely poorly and it shows the lack empathy from the writers.
Overall, the feel good moments aren't enough to suffer through the series. Things either conveniently fall into place or linger unresolved. Quitting mid-series.
Edit: Watched episode 15 for Song Duk Ho's incredible performance in the first half of the episode.
Bliss (2021)
It's worth your time
I went in expecting your typical science fiction film but left with so much more. The movie isn't likely to get walked down the red carpet of a storytelling hall of fame, but it's a story perfectly captured, and told just right.
The Last Color (2019)
Touching, well made, but most importantly, relevant to present times
"The Last Color" is a must watch. Beautifully narrated. Just when you begin to get comfortable with the pace, it picks up. Entertaining and educational.
The Wilds (2020)
We could use a few more seasons, Doc
I went in expecting a typical teenage drama and holy scream, this show was so much more. Despite their flaws, the characters get you invested in the events and the plot. A must watch, easily.
A Call to Spy (2019)
It takes art to convey everything this movie has given us
The movie refuses to glamorize valor, bravery, sacrifice and the cold, harsh truths of war.
While many complain that the movie drags on in terms of dialogue and silence, these are essential to the plot, and help viewers experience the scene better.
The Magicians (2015)
It's fine for fans of the books, I guess?
The story is bad. The actors are good, but the "heroes" of the plot are sick, entitled teenagers, unemphatic to anyone but themselves.
The leads are constantly whining, stepping over everyone else to succeed and their standard teenage/relatable struggles are cringe.
The show victimizes and sympathizes with bullies and jerks, while painting victims as villains. I don't know what messed up bully wrote this series, but it plays out like a tribute to the most selfish characters one's imagination can dream up. After the first 2 to 3 episodes, you'd wish someone could erase your memory.
The Pack (2020)
I had high hopes for this show but..
So much wasted potential. The unnecessary drama is obvious and feels insincere. If we wanted to watch a daily soap, that's what we'd watch instead.
Basic balance is missing. It's crushing for anyone who wants to watch a fair game to endure, right from the first episode. The entire thing feels boring, even if the challenges are good. You want to enjoy it and support it, because, DOGS! but soon you run out of excuses to justify wasting your time.
Colossal (2016)
Yes, please!
This is why I don't read reviews before watching. It's the best decision I've ever made.
I enjoyed every second of the film. At every point, you think you vaguely know what's coming up next, then BOOM! SURPRISE!
The plot is well-paced, the cast is small but it never feels that way. Great for an afternoon or early evening watch.
The metaphors, uff! They're strategically woven in and it brings out such a deep message when you spare it an extra thought.
Highly recommended.
Utopia (2020)
Disappointing from the start
I can handle violence, even slightly pointless if some of it furthers the plot like it does in "The Boys" and GoT but here, it's just.. desperate to stand out but doesn't.
If I wanted to watch beloved characters being killed off for no reason other than "just because" I'd opt for GoT.
I haven't watched the British version but reading the reviews here gives me hope it isn't as big a failure as this one.
Black Box (2020)
Enjoying this genre of horror
It's a recent trend but the three movies I've watched this year by this company have delivered. Looks like I saved the best for last. While the twists can be mildly suspected after a point, it doesn't give it away immediately and I love how many open ends and possibilities it leaves for the future without its typical cliffhangers. True art! I'm bowled over and looking forward to more from this genre.
Skillful acting, the music plays well into the story, the cast is limited but every character is played naturally. The story flows well and conveys a lot of detail through smart direction choices.
706 (2019)
Not great, but it was fun to watch
I was surprised that the movie barely got any publicity or marketing done. Watched it by accident. It was good. Some parts are stretched out unnecessarily. It would have been better restricted to an hour. Some of the actors can't manage certain scenes well, but I hope they improve with experience.
The Lie (2018)
Definitely worth a one time watch
I don't read reviews before watching the movie but if you're here while considering this one, go for it. It's a good, thrilling ride and you see a lot of human nature being laid bare.
I won't include spoilers but, damn, teenagers do the darnest things.
Luv Ka the End (2011)
Cheap humor, a cliched plot and stolen ideas
The title sums it up. Most of the movie revolves around stolen ideas, so if you haven't watched any other movie in the history of movies, this might be a refreshing change. The humor is absent and occasionally tosses in old jokes that would appeal to a 12 year old. The music is stereotypical, nothing stands out among the lyrics either. The actors are stiff and the dialogues seem like they're waiting for their turn.
Add to that, the medical abuse, body shaming, sex-shaming, unnecessary destruction of property and pointless forced homophobia, the movie tried extremely hard to be bad. No surprises that it succeeds.
The negative characters seem far more natural on screen whole the lead characters are "Main Prem ki Deewani hoon" on steroids.
Shutter (2008)
Fun one time watch
For those who haven't watched the original, I guess this is fun.
Evil Eye (2020)
The best kinda surprise
I love that this movie played out the way it did. It is an interesting angle. I was curious because the plot has us guessing for a long time.
The warriors against any "criticism of Indian culture" are up in arms, take their ranting with a grain of salt. The movie is good. People who are vaguely familiar with unhealthy romantic relationships will enjoy the movie.
Shaitaan Haveli (2018)
THE BEST CHEESE, YUGAIZ!
The perfect Bollywood horror parody. Waiting for season 2. I've watched it thrice.
Wakaalat from Home (2020)
Talented cast, no story, no humor
An excellent opportunity that was badly executed. The actors are good, but without a decent script, it feels tedious, unfunny and it makes you wonder why it was ever made.
Missing on a Weekend (2016)
Give it a miss
1 star for a well designed poster, and good acting by the younger cop.
The plot is rushed. The acting is ok in some cases but you're always aware that they're acting. Dialogue delivery doesn't run smoothly. The actor playing Prince and Himanshu do a convincing enough job but they can't save the film. Unnecessary violence against women is implied which is mostly irrelevant to the plot.
The "item" number is thrown in because "naked women" but the lyrics are worse than "Masti", not even in a funny or cringy way, they're just boring.
Overall, not even a B grade movie.