Change Your Image
premnigamkarpnk
Reviews
How I Met Your Mother (2005)
The end was disappointing.
I loved the first few seasons of this show. Everything about the show was great. All the lead characters were brilliant, especially Neil Patrick Harris as Barney Stinson. His potrayal of the character was legend, wait for it, dary. Legendary. I loved all the other characters too. They provided the necessary balance and eccentricity to the group. Even thinking of the bridal shower scene makes me crack up. My roommate actually asked me if I'd gone crazy. Barney finally proposing Robin, and Marshall and Lily getting married everything is still fresh in my memory. And then the last two seasons ruined everything. The jokes were bland all of a sudden and I started getting a little impatient to see Ted finally meet Tracy. I hated how little screen time the couple got, they were simply made for each other. The worst part was Ted repeatedly going back to Robing and doing things for her that would normally make me how aww but it somehow annoyed me, probably because he did it less than a week from her wedding and the man she was marrying was one his best friends. I hated when Robin and Barney broke up and I hated it when Tracy died. But nothing was as horrible as Ted going back to Robin with that stupid blue French horn. Almost made me slam my laptop into the wall. I guess anyone who's watched the show will relate to this. But still I'll pretend the last episode didn't happen and be happy about the rest of the shoe.
Bleach: Burîchi (2004)
Fights, fights and fights(a lot of them were good)
The anime is almost completely about fights and when it comes to fights the anime delivers big time. All of Byakuya Kuchki, Kenpachi Zarrakis fights were awesome. Who can ever forget Ichigo vsThe Byakuya Kuchki or Ichigo vs Ulqiorra and Ichigo vs Kenpachi and Mayuri vs Uryu.The fillers were absolutely annoying. While some anime have filler episodes bleach had filler seasons and the fillers were far interior to the cannon episodes and they make you lose interest. Another major drawback is the protagonist Ichigo. His character is simply bland, the worst shounen lead character there is. There are other characters like Byakuya Kuchki and Kenpachi Zarraki who would be much more suited to be the protagonist. But, at the same time Aizen is one if my favourite villlains of all time. Cold, calm, calculating, insanely strong, and deceptive. The way he took on half of the (weakened)Gotei 13 was incredible. Bleach hasn't really done well with romantic relations or any other relations or even comedy. But the anime is worth watching even if it's just for the fights. And the rest of the manga that hasn't been made into anime has even better fights. I just wish they'd restart the anime.
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2005)
Classic
The show is funny and definitely worth watching. The fights dont even begin to compare to other anime, that was probably the biggest drawback. Everything else was great, it wasn't a show that'd force you to bite your nails, but it wasn't too predictable either.
Naruto (2002)
Naruto.. 😍😍
The character development in Naruto is simply unparalleled. It's brilliant, one can't help but fall in love or hate a character, it's simply too difficult not to have an opinion about a character. There were not too many great fights but this set the stage for what was to come, one of the best anime that has been ever made, Naruto Shippuden.
Kôdo Giasu: Hangyaku no Rurûshu (2006)
Probably the best anime there is out there.
This show was absolutely brilliant. I devoured all the episodes in 2 sleepless nights and it was totally worth it. The fights aren't the usual anime fights, the entire plot was unpredictable, the psycological warfare will keep you glued to the screen right to the end. The start was probably a bit slow but the anime quickly picked up steam and the finale was brilliant, almost perfect.
Anazâ (2012)
Certainly one of the best anime I've ever watched.
I've got no clue why this is rated so low. I enjoyed every single moment of the anime. It was intense, clever, slick, suspenseful and most importantly unpredictable. I absolutely loved it.
Death Note: Desu nôto (2006)
Brilliant first half, and the rest of it was just okay.
Seriously the first half of it was the one of the best things I've ever watched in my whole life. The psychological warfare was brilliant and the show had me on the edge of my seat at every single moment. And once L died, everything went downhill. Light turned into an absolute physcopath and it was almost unbelievably stupid of him to fall in Nears trap. Near was nowhere nearly as smart as L or Light, yet she had the last laugh. If the second half would've continued like the first half, this would be the best show ever made.
The Big Bang Theory (2007)
A show for the nerds.
The first 5-6 seasons were brilliant. And then everything started going downhill. It's still not as bad as most people say, it's definitely watchable, but that's all, it's just watchable. And I absolutely love Sheldons character. Some people have had a lot to say about how his character has become more mature and emotionally perceptive, but I certainly loved watching his character evolve and Jim Parsons did a brilliant job. The way Sheldons character evolved makes the show feel like a coming of age drama of sorts and once again a brilliant job by Jim Parsons, he's simply the best.