Change Your Image
elwjr
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Gotham Knights (2023)
Standing Corrected
I realized that I wrote this series off far too quickly after seeing the initial trailer. Truthfully, I was upset that CW had cancelled a majority of the DC series I loved and would've been looking forward to had they gotten renewed. Especially Batwoman. Ryan had really came into her own and I wish I owned a network to put it on. Anyway, that's not my point here, my point is that I've been pleasantly surprised by how great Gotham Knights is since its premiere. Sure, the choreography could use some work, but it's not as bad as people have made it out to be and is par for the course with CW. My standouts include Carrie Kelley, Duela, Harper, Cullen, Harvey and Lincoln to an extent. Knowing that Misha's Harvey is (SPOILER BTW!!) the son of the original Harvey Dent made everything better for me. I'm certain this show won't get a second season due to the asinine direction Nexstar will be taking the network, but one can hope. I'm a fan now and have no issues admitting I was wrong.
Frames of Fear 2 (2018)
Yikes...
That's all I have to say. Do with that what you will.
The Flash: Rayo de Luz (2021)
Too many complaints...
The people who talk trash really should stop watching. Beyond annoying. I'm glad that Allegra (as well as Chester) are finally getting some development. I'm sure these episodes lately would be better if it wasn't for the pandemic. Still, what they've given us is acceptable. Personally, I don't need Barry on screen all the time. I like it when they devote episodes to certain characters. Cisco got his own in the past as well as with his farewell, and Caitlin has had plenty. It helps to provide more insight. Also, while this is a bit of a spoiler, Allegra reached a new level with her powers. Freakin' awesome. Here's to more.
Brown Girl Begins (2017)
Yikes...
This film took me a whole week to watch, as I had to keep turning it off when I felt myself getting sleepy or just unable to deal with the horrible acting. I won't say much else except that I regret watching it. Will never do so again.
V/H/S Viral (2014)
My FAVORITE of the three...
I'm not going to write a long review and go in-depth about the film, I just want to say that this one is my FAVORITE of the three. I mean, I loved the sequel up until I watched this one. The segment that I believe is called 'Bonestorm' is my favorite next to 'Parallel Monsters'. I'm also fond of 'Gorgeous Vortex', even though it's a bonus and not part of the film. I wish it was, however. I don't get the complaints over this film though, at least it isn't like 'Creepshow 3' (now that was a STINKER). Anyway, after watching this numerous times. I highly recommend this film.
Don't Watch This (2018)
Friendship Bracelet!!!!
Okay, I'm not going to put any spoilers or anything, but I'm going to say that I mainly am giving this a 6 because of the first story and the fourth, but mainly for the first one. It actually creeped me out, and I normally don't get creeped out. I think the young lady (Acacia Marquez) actually played her role effectively. I was disappointed in parts of that story, but not a whole lot. As I said, avoiding placing spoilers. All in all, this is not a bad way to kill time and I truly feel that the first, second and fourth episodes could be stand-alone films if given the proper treatment.