Change Your Image
mikwlsn
Reviews
The Grudge (2019)
This movie was poo
This movie made zero sense and was just so so bad. There were like 4 and half different story lines and they all barely connected.
Uncut Gems (2019)
Pretty good
This was a surprising movie, lots of suspense that keeps you on the edge of your seat
Into the Dark: Pilgrim (2019)
Lmao yes
These are always the best idk why everyone hates on these so hard these are so funny cheesy and great live a little people jesus.
The Lighthouse (2019)
Definitely an arthouse film
This movie was a strange trip into the dark madness of being stranded on an island with no escape. The sheer atmosphere of it all is enough to make you feel claustrophobic.
Gisaengchung (2019)
This movie took a turn
Holy crap this movie was fantastic I've never been so invested in a foreign film before. Go see this immediately.
Eli (2019)
What the hell?
The twist was so so stupid. It confuses me how a big budget streaming company and green light so much utter crap. This is like a bad mix of the omen
Joker (2019)
Shocked
This is a character study movie forsure and it is shocking, gritty and at times frightening as hell.
Kamera o tomeru na! (2017)
This movie is great
This is my new favorite movie of the year. Go watch it just trust me. It's so surprising
The Death of Dick Long (2019)
This movie was SUPER weird
This was definitely a dark noir comedy but they did it pretty right the twist was a weird shock
Ad Astra (2019)
This is The space version of The Revenant
Not a whole lot of dialogue, but when there Is its basically poetry and it's a beautiful looking movie the effects are friggin superb.
The I-Land (2019)
I'll only give it a few more chances but..
Holy god are the characters and dialogue in this awful as crap. K.C. or whatever her name is is the worst character in this entire show and its such a typical cookie cutter version of all shows and movies you see about stranded people. "Oh I dont trust this, that or the other." This is almost a comedy with how poorly and rushed it is written should have just been a tv movie .
Tôkyô gûru (2017)
So I havent seen any of the original anime or even read the books
This was an alright movie, there were a few things I didnt understand not being a follower, except for the obvious. The action scenes were cool I just wish there were more, but still an okay if you're bored movie
The I-Land (2019)
I'll only give it a few more chances but..
Holy god are the characters and dialogue in this awful as crap. K.C. or whatever her name is is the worst character in this entire show and its such a typical cookie cutter version of all shows and movies you see about stranded people. "Oh I dont trust this, that or the other." This is almost a comedy with how poorly and rushed it is written should have just been a tv movie .
The I-Land (2019)
I'll only give it a few more chances but..
Holy god are the characters and dialogue in this awful as crap. K.C. or whatever her name is is the worst character in this entire show and its such a typical cookie cutter version of all shows and movies you see about stranded people. "Oh I dont trust this, that or the other." This is almost a comedy with how poorly and rushed it is written should have just been a tv movie .
Experiment in Torture (2007)
This movie is so awful its basically a comedy
Even I've made better movies than this it's so funny. The acting awful. The editing also awful. The story makes no sense and it only gets worse as time goes on I cant believe this is an actual movie
Los nuevos extraterrestres (1983)
So bad it's good
This movie was so friggin awful but it was so bad it was hilarious you gotta be in the right mood for this
It Chapter Two (2019)
Pretty good it didnt feel like 3 hours
This was a good wrap up to the movie, a few too many flashbacks for my liking and just a little bit of awkward dialogue but still really good
The Purge (2018)
It's pretty okay, only on first season though.
I'm just on the first season and so far it's pretty okay tbh I dont think it should be the purge. If it was some other thing then it might be better it's just having to live up to the expectations of the movies (the good ones) and its definitely more drama and character based than bloody violence but what do you expect from a TV show produced by the network USA? They are mainly dramas, so If you're looking for intense purge moments and all stick to the movies
Vuelven (2017)
Heartbreaking Fantasy
This movie was so good it was so heartbreaking and so realistic. The horrors are those of the modern world and we need to wake the hell up.
Black Christmas (2006)
Okay this was fun
I havent seen the original but I definitely will after watching this, I got the unrated 2006 remake and it was bloody gory fun! Good little slasher flick
Luce (2019)
POWERFUL
This movie kept me guessing till the end, the acting was friggin superb. To be honest I'm still guessing and digesting the movie, all I can say is its worth the ride.
Ready or Not (2019)
Okay
This movie was friggin awesome was NOT expecting any of that whatsoever, such a good new twist to the genre bloody as hell
Tone-Deaf (2019)
People dont get it and that's just sad
Christ he 4th wall breaks to tell us that we are the problem and hes right no one can enjoy anything anymore this movie was a friggin trip, I loved it I've never been more shocked at a series of events unfolding so quickly, all these negative reviews go to show people only care about one thing and one thing only, their cookie cutter expectations for a movie. No I'm not cast no I'm not crew I'm a 23 year old movie buff who found a gem. Is this movie for everyone? Heck no, it's a movie about loss and unnerving dementia settling in. It's dark and dark some more and then dark again. If you want to watch a movie where all you say is WTF for an hour and a half, boom you found it baby
Jacob's Ladder (2019)
I know for a fact the 10/10 reviews are fake
"Oh I've never seen original, stop comparing to original" etc etc Its a Remake Are You Kidding Why Would We Not Compare It to The Masterpiece Original? obviously this movie is garbage dont waste your time, let's shove all this culture in everyone's face just because everyone who isnt a white male is a bigot" no just end it and end it now. This movie is a joke.
Itsy Bitsy (2019)
Not entirely what I expected BUT
This movie wasn't what I expected I expected a little more folklore and supernatural legend type stuff BUT this is a great little creature feature and I hate spiders this made my skin crawl no pun intended