Change Your Image
pamelatovargs
Reviews
Expats (2023)
Less Botox more acting Nicole
Nicole kidman has so much botox that she has no facial expressions. Furthermore, she doesn't look old enough to be the mother of such small children. It doesn't act but also the direction is terrible. You lose a child, a child in a foreign city and you don't cry, scream, accuse, despair? I don't understand where this series is going and what's worse, I don't even care, it's lazy, slow, poorly acted, Nicole's husband and the neighbor's husband are very gray, opaque, they have no charisma or attention in the history. And leave all the weight to Nicole who has neither easy expression nor age. It ruins every possibility.
The underworld of household helpers (maids who clean and help with the children) makes it seem like the rich are stupid and superficial. Like the movie parasites.
But it doesn't work here.
Role Play (2024)
Gets worse and worse
At the very begging I didn't understand the low rates from this movie. By this movie moves into the story gets worse and worse and worse.
"Killing is a bad thing honey"
"I will never kill again baby"
It's a ridiculous dialogue.
The script is bad
Acting is mediocre
Villains are like all the cliches we ever see in a Disney movie.
All predictable and bored before the 1st half.
It's not a comic movie
Neither an action movie.
Failed mix between action and comedy. The creators do not commit to any idea. The action scenes are few and quite insipid, the comedy is minimal and the espionage dynamics are almost not shown. For a ruthless and cunning killer, we don't see Emma cross many obstacles, there are almost no identity changes, half of the movie takes place in a kind of gray mansion and the only trip is to Germany, but it could easily have happened anywhere. Generic American city. The whole construction of the universe is pretty poor.
The real killers are Vincent and Owen, who almost manage to bore the audience to death.
The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes (2023)
Long, unnecessary, predictable
What confused me the most about this movie is how they spend millions of dollars on scenes, cast and costumes but they give Snow the most horrible, poorly made wig that looks like it was bought at Walmart for Halloween.
The performance of the main actress was terrible, overacted and not very credible. Yes she sings well but we return to the same thing,
With that budget couldn't they get someone to act like a real actress and also sing?
The movie was unnecessarily long, with too many characters. The character of de Columbia Gaul
She was ridiculous, like a caricatured villain, meaner than Gargamel, she just needed to laugh out loud while she caressed a cat and told her evil plans to a lackey.
The Portable Door (2023)
Good at the begging very bad at the end
If I trate the movie for the first part of the movie there were eight at the beginning it was interesting it kept me entertained it was mysterious.
I'm going to start by saying the worst thing about the movie is the characterization of the goblins, it's really badly characterized. Them could make embarrassing the Faceoff series are some very low quality melted plastics.
The villain is too caricatured and ridiculed it is not credible it is not even a story for adults or children or gnomes.
They are very good actors wasted in a bad movie.
It is as if there were two films in one, not even original, it is the same intrigue rhythm, it is as if there were two directors.
Fleishman Is in Trouble: Summon Your Witnesses (2022)
Slow as a snail
Don't waste time, no matter how hard you try to make sense of it, it doesn't. It is a drama, melancholic, boring, that does not propose anything and does not go anywhere, they only expose the supposedly pathetic of their lives, but they did not capture my interest for that.
The acting was good
the script sucks
I don't see how to rescue this series.
It is supposed to be the point of view of the characters when love turns into boredom or habit
but I think it is too repetitive and depressing in the way they represent it
bored!!
The relationship of the protagonist with his children or his work is not even salvageable.
Nope (2022)
horror is how i wasted my time and money on this movie
Rating more than 7?
Now I'm sure someone is putting $$$ for bots or specialist to increase the rating. It's imposible.
This picture is Boooooring, slow, and pointless.
No matter how much effort you try to like it, there is no way.
The alien is like a cartoon kite, the sister as an actress is overacting, the main character is absent.
Never connect with the characters
What I wanted is for it to be over
it's basically a horror movie when horror is how i wasted my time and money on this movie.
I don't know how they do it but they move the real rating number, it's not possible that people like the movie, much less.
Paradise Highway (2022)
Lola la trailera lives!
It's a bad copy from the unique and original "Lola la trailera"
This movie is so slow, bad script, unbelievable situations.
Very predictable. A waste of time.
The Valet (2022)
Ame la película. Love this picture
Derbez es buen actor y en esta película es encantador. Pero la que se lleva los aplausos es Doña Carmen Salinas. Que buen papel le pusieron, amena, chistosa, chilpleadora, buena cocinera, en fin una madre mexicana.
Me gusto la actuación de "la actriz" todo el casting fue Perfecto.
The story is about love, family values and Hispanic comedy.
Amor de madre (2022)
Very funny
I really enjoy this movie, not predictable. Shows the love and relationship with mother/son and how good is when you spend more time to know each other.
Me encanto la película muy divertida.
The Outfit (2022)
Love it from the begging to the end
I use to skip the scenes or be distracted. Only a few movies could capture me. This one didn't let me go for a coffee or grab my phone.
With only a few of actors, one only scenario but a great script leaves me the more confortable feeling.
Euphoria: Trying to Get to Heaven Before They Close the Door (2022)
Not the same, not better
I was a huge fan since I watched euphoria season ,
Believe me I was literally counting the minutes to see the tv show. What I enjoyed the most, besides the story and music was the makeup work. In this season I didn't like it, it's like the had lost the magic, this makeup work it's nothing to compare with the last work, very boring, normal and had lost the connection with the characters (por example Jules, she was the most beautiful women in the world and in this chapter she looks very awful and older).
About the history si really like the ending when Fez hit on Nate's Face, but never have the connection I use to have with Rue, or Kate.
Red Notice (2021)
Full of cliches but I still love you guys
I love the actor's performance but not the history l.
It was full of cliches, very predictable and sometimes boring.
But the actions scenes were good.
Finch (2021)
Too many drama
For me was boring, too many drama and never make a connection even with the dog and I love dogs.
Slow with good production. Probably the only part I liked is the robot. But not enough to see this movie again.
The Night House (2020)
Waste of time
I simply can't understand how this movie got more than 6 as a score. Boring, slow, dark and pointless.
Ana (2020)
Terrible acting, humor, history
Es vulgar a más no poder, actuaciones muy malas sobreactudas y poco creíbles.
Just a waste of time, pointless, vulgar and no funny when it's supposed to be funny (I guess)
City on a Hill (2019)
Love season 1, season 2 ... mmm could be better
If you ask me for a rate for season one definitely will be a 10, Kevin Bacon was so great actor and his character development was amazing. All the episodes was very interested and I enjoyed all the entire hour seeing them.
You can have a trip with each character and each situation and understood, right He-she could be me and probably I will make the same choice if I'm in their place. There is no villain or good one, just humans trip into real life.
This Season 2 started well, but as the episodes come 2-4) the Kevin Bacon Character (Jakie) is fallen into a cliche villain without a soul. With no purpose.
The best in the show was him, and now he is nothing in the story. I'm not anxiously waiting for the next episode anymore.
Happily (2021)
Bad from the begging to the end
I guess I only enjoyed the first 3-5 minutes.
The plot is bad, pointless, never explains who is the mysterious man. The characters made the most stupid choices. Always boring, not predictable but who cares it was about nothing. I never felt captured by the plot or the main couple, don't waste your time it's a bad movie.
Dark Places, Deadly Illusions (2021)
SAME PLOT
I just watched this same movie in 5 different occasions, same plot, same poor acting but this added a little bit of sexuality (that was bad also, as bad as the whole movie) and reminds me a little bit the golden movies in the 90's.
I never believe nothing from the plot, since the begging. Terrible script worst acting.
Dark Web: Cicada 3301 (2021)
Boring and nonsense
Even an adult movie has a better script.
This movie is absolutely ridiculous and I don't know who was worst actor, the girl from the library, the girls's mother or the H-c4er.
The "court" looks like a painted warehouse with 3 tables and 8 extras.
(I know not everyone has the $ to make a movie) but they could change the scene in just a legal notification or something more credible.
Malcolm & Marie (2021)
If I wanted to see a fight, I would go to my parents' house to watch them
The whole movie is the fights and reconciliation of a couple. Seems unnatural, more like a theatre rehearsal. Photography were great, but too long for a nonsense movie going to anywhere. Boring.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Boring, slow, confusing, pointless
This movie feels slower than coronavirus in 2020
I didn't catch what was the point, i wasn't attached with the story. And to be honest I didn't see the end.
I only have one life to live and I will not waste my time in this movie
Selena: The Series (2020)
The wigs! My god! The wigs!!
Selena had a lot of angel and this actress doesn't.
The super badly combed wigs.
Nobody like my Selena to move those precious nalgotas (buttocks) that she had to the rhythm of bidibidi bambam but at a loss they would have looked for an actress who knew how to dance, in the series they make cuts and cuts because she could not do a well done choreography
The Pack (2020)
noise, loud sound, bad editing and too much drama
I love dogs
But the show just ruin any will in me to see the show
The soundtrack is horrible, noisy and dramatic. The dogs are not the center of atention and no respect for them if you die their hair, any pet lover will know that.
It is not about the relation human/dog I like to have like friends or family
It's more like a contest tv show from Nickelodeon channel (for kids)
The Special (2020)
Very funny, not exactly an horror movie. Probably an erotic horror movie
I laught a lot in this movie, it was supposed to be a horror movie, but for me was more comedy and human nature.
It's really make you don't want to lose any part because it was not predictable at all.
Of course the best part is what is in the box? And you can't find it until the end of the movie.
The Coming (2020)
The worst movie
The begging was like 10 minutes of quotes is a false bible (there were so many lies about what bible mentioned and say) then when the movie at least started was so noisy, incredible soundtrack noising and bad acting. I can't say what was worst, the noise, the intro, the acting, the story or the migraine I got after 30 minutes trying to watch this mess.