Change Your Image
stongejude
Reviews
Death Battle: Iron Man VS Lex Luthor (2015)
Perfection
Perfect Death Battle. 11/10. Nothing will ever top it.
Steven Universe Future: Bluebird (2019)
Worth the wait!
Fusion! This is amazing and has a while, predictable twist, it is still welcome. I am referring to how that Bluebird was actually evil the whole time. But there were still some big moments, like Alexandrite returning and Greg cutting his hair. Overall a solid episode!
The Mask (1994)
Smokin'!
This movie is a riot! Jim Carrey is at probably his best as Stanley Ipkiss/The Mask as he not only plays a relatable and sympathetic hero, he also plays an incredible comic relief character!
Death Battle: Deadpool VS Mask (2019)
What a ride!
This battle focuses on the comedy of the ridiculous of the two fighters and it works very well. They have great interactions and provide a unique & entertaining fight!
SpongeBob SquarePants: Welcome to the Chum Bucket/Frankendoodle (2002)
Both great episodes
In the first one, we get to see father-son like bond between Spongebob and Mr Krabs that has sadly been retconned out of the series when Mr Krabs accidently bets Spongebob's contract and loses it to Plankton in a poker game. We get to see both of them at an emotional low point and hear them sing a real tearjerker. In the second we get to see Spongebob and Patrick find a magic pencil that can create life! It starts out childish but then when they make a clone of Spongebob, Doodlebob, he takes the pencil, so they try to get it back. The rest of the episode follows them taking the pencil and trying to stay away from Doodlebob. I cannot reccomend these episodes enough.
Tank! Tank! Tank! (2009)
Future classic!
This game is criminally underrated! If you haven't played it yet, I highly recommend that you do!
Bob's Burgers: Boywatch (2018)
Bland
Nothing really exciting happens in this episode. Would've been higher rated if Tina wasn't such an awful person in this.
Bob's Burgers: The Hawkening: Look Who's Hawking Now (2019)
A true gem
This episode is an amazing episode where we get to see a darker side of the actor who played Hawk, and a mistake made during filming in one of the Hawk and Chick movies.
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
Rushed
This movie was solely made to compete with the better movie, Captain America: Civil War, the same year. It was literally built a long-standing rivalry between two iconic DC characters, despite this being the second film in the cinematic universe! And they just rushed the Doomsday arc at the last second to have a "long-lasting impact"... despite resurrecting Superman two movies later! And don't get me started on Jesse Eisenberg's performance. He's more suited to play the goofball Joker, then the serious Lex Luthor.
Sonic Boom: Just a Guy (2015)
Plain bad
Cruel to character for bad reason. Check.
Downer ending. Check.
Bad moral for audience. Check.
It fills in all the blanks for a bad episode where Sonic is tortured by his friends and the towns-folks for keeping an average citizen from fighting a robot sent in by Eggman, and when he does allow him to fight and when he does get easily injured by the robot, everyone turns on Sonic for no reason. You can just skip this episode. There is nothing good in this pile of sewage.
Thomas the Tank Engine & Friends: Escape! (1992)
Masterpiece
This episode is probably the most powerful episode of the show. It has amazing atmosphere, tone, and music. It introduces a fan-favorite character. There's just nothing bad about it.
Total Drama Island: Sundae Muddy Sundae (2013)
Garbage
Cruel to Courtney for no reason and undoes a season of character development, while unfairly eliminating her
The Simpsons: On a Clear Day I Can't See My Sister (2005)
Worst. Episode. Ever.
This episode is just cruel to Bart for no reason! Sure Boys of Bummer was too, but it at least had an interesting side plot. This episode rewrites the series to make it seem like Bart has never done anything nice for Lisa just so the writers can have a ball thinking of ways to torture Bart. To sum it all up, I'd rather watch Disaster Movie.
Total Drama Presents: The Ridonculous Race (2015)
Surprisingly amazing
This spinoff is amazing! It has hilarious, likable characters, who do go through some character growth through out the series. This series also brings back fan-favorites like Noah, Owen, Geoff, and Leonard (I guess). This show is probably one of the best spinoffs of all time.
Bob's Burgers: Just One of the Boyz 4 Now for Now (2018)
*Face palm*
Words cannot describe how bad this episode was. The main plot was terrible and just turned Tina into a selfish pervert. I actually did enjoy the side plot with the baby rat, but that's it.
Adventure Time: Frost & Fire (2013)
Worst episode of Adventure Time! Ever!
I'll sum the main problem with this episode, Finn's character. He is rude and selfish, & only cares about getting "wet" dreams about Flame Princess by getting her to beat up the Ice King for no reason!
Family Guy: Not All Dogs Go to Heaven (2009)
Would be good but...
I would've liked this is Brian was only judged by his family, not being called worse Adolf Hitler by the news. It also makes Meg very unlikable.
OK K.O.! Let's Be Heroes (2017)
My favorite Cartoon Network show!
This is what I want in a cartoon show! It has the ability to balance comedy, character development, drama, and action without making it seem like it's forced. I cannot recommend this show enough, so you should just go check out for yourself!
Mortal Kombat (1995)
Not perfect, but enjoyable
This film may stray a bit away from the games, it is still fairly accurate the story of the games and Johnny Cage is easily the best character in the film.
Evil Dead II (1987)
Better than the original!
I love this horror comedy! It truly embraces the low budget of the the series, but actually uses it to it's advantage by making some of the most hilarious scenes I've ever seen in a film.
Ed, Edd n Eddy's Big Picture Show (2009)
This is too perfect...
I freaking love this film. It has great action, comedy, and surprising character development. It is definitely a fitting end to, in my opinion, one of Cartoon Network's best shows.
Death Battle: Ben 10 vs Green Lantern (Cartoon Network VS Dc Comics) (2019)
Yikes...
This one starts out promising with good animation, but then in the end they gloss over things they covered and ignored present abilities of the Ben Tennyson just so Green Lantern could win.