Change Your Image
sarabagi
Reviews
The Irishman (2019)
10/10
Waited for this Movie for years and it Didn't dissapoint Me for a minute! Pure joy to See These Legends on the Screen together in a Martin scorsese Movie! For Me everything was Perfect, 10/10!
It Chapter Two (2019)
Didn't enjoy
At least chapter one had really funny Moments and dialogue but in chapter two the comedic relief felt very forced and the characters weren't Convincing to me. All in on boring.
Flight (2012)
Love the Story
I really really Liked the Story, but imo it had so much more Potential and could've been outstanding with a more Unique way of Storytelling. But def worth a watch
Us (2019)
Worth a watch
Nice horror, with a good amount of comedy elements! If you think too much about the plot holes you enjoy it less and less...
Caught (2015)
Just no
If you have NOTHING ELSE and I mean REALLY nothing else to watch okay, but you will get pretty bored. Acting was so bad, they tried to underline every emotion with heavy breathing. There was so much heavy breathing it really bothered me! The ending totally cheesy, hard to handle.the story overall also boring. It was just boring.
It (2017)
Expected a bit more
With all that budget i expected a bit more that just a cgi pennywise... it was okay to watch.. just a 6/10 if the kids werent that funny!
You're Next (2011)
Different kinda slasher
Gore was perfect, acting was good enough, story something different, the ending was amazing!
Arrival (2016)
10/10 for me
Omg yes! I loved this movie so much. It was slow in a really good way and so tense at times. The story catched me from the beginning.
Annihilation (2018)
Great
This movie came out of nowhere for me. Didnt expect such a great story with amazing visuals and good cast.
Mother! (2017)
dont watch the trailer
The trailer is very misleading and you expect something totally different. But okay, i opened up to it and i loved it. The acting was amazing and i'm one of those that didnt get the symbolism right away. After i did i loved it even more. Its so confusing at times and it just wont stop getting agressive. This movie has no fear and thats why i liked it so much
Prometheus (2012)
Amazing visuals, good story
I really enjoyed prometheus. The visuals were amazing! Overall i liked the cast, michael fassbender being my fav. I loved seeing was his next move will be. The backstory of humanity and WHY we are here... the answer is not what they expected...
Bird Box (2018)
How not to structure a movie
It couldve been very tense and interesting but switching from past to present every 5 mins took all the mystery away for me. The ending was meh, character development boring. But if there's nothing else on your watchlist why not
Velvet Buzzsaw (2019)
Not totally up there
After i saw the trailer i was so pumped to see this movie, especially starring jake gyllenhaal and toni colette. My expectations were soo high... my fault! All in all i enjoyed it, but i also think that there was so much more potential in this. But for me not that bad as a lot of people say. The acting was great and the story and characters were so not relatable that i enjoyed it hahaa
Halloween (2018)
Enjoyed it
I really did enjoy the get together of michael and laurie. Some scenes were totally unnecessary (alysson in between the mannequins, not scary at all just cringey! And that twist with the doctor, what the hell?) beside that the kills were good and especially the end where laurie tries to catch michael was very well shot and tense. All in all i think it was a great sequel, especially compared to allllll the others haha a must watch for all horror fans
Halloween (1978)
Horror classic
A horror slasher classic, with the right amount of gore and tenseness. No other movie better to watch on halloween night
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
No words
I cant describe how amazing this movie is, but i dont have to because almost everyone saw it and if you havent... what are you waiting for? Probably the best movie on earth
The Godfather Part III (1990)
Sad ending
A great but very sad ending to this amazing story of the godfather. Never getting tired of this trilogy
The Godfather Part II (1974)
A must for everyone
A must watch for everybody. The backstory of the godfather... cant decided if part 1 or 2 is better... both beyond amazing!!
The Godfather (1972)
A true classic
I cant count how many times i have watched this movie. And i love it even more with every watch. If you havent watched then youve missed a big part of film history!!
Get Out (2017)
Not my favorite but okay to watch
The theme was quiet new and jordan peele did amazing for his first (?) feature. It's a great story but I didn't get the horror aspect as much I guess. I would rewatch though for a movie night.
A Quiet Place (2018)
Tense!
Our cinema was so quiet, no one wanted to eat their popcorn haha should tell you how great the atmosphere of the movie was!
Life (2017)
Not that unrealistic
I think this movie was very interesting, it catched my attention and was very tense. Def give it a watch! It's really not that unrealistic as some reviewers say.
Enemy (2013)
Not for everyone
Since the storyline is not easy to follow, no questions were answered and its very symbolic, I understand not everyone liking it. But I LOVED IT! It's so interesting following the story of someone with an inner conflict and needs he tries so hard to surpress. Worth a watch!
Nightcrawler (2014)
Jake killed it!!
This build up, not only of the story, but the character is perfect. Not too slow not too fast. Jake gyllenhaal being my favorite actor really showed us everything we wanted from this character. All supporting roles were also amazing.
Green Book (2018)
A really good watch!
The story catched me from start to end. Acting is amazing, imo deserved best picture.