Change Your Image
Sarina
Reviews
Born Bad (1997)
Starts okay, goes downhill
This movie started out okay and had plenty of chances to turn into a better flick, but unfortunately, especially the last 30 mins, it really just drags and is boring. In the end, it's a relief that it's finally over. This movie is about some bored kids that decide to rob a bank so they can get out of their boring little town. Anyway, Corey Feldmen is quite talented, but unfortunately we don't see much of him in this movie.
Murdercycle (1999)
Very bad entertainment
I usually like Full Moon stuff, just because they're so ridiculously funny, but this one wasn't funny-bad, just bad-bad. These three or four marines with a couple of civilians go try to kill an alien motorcycle--excuse me, MURDERcycle. They actually start calling it that in the movie, too. One of the civilians is a psychic, but she seems to be relatively useless until the very, very end. Some plot twists, but nothing to really hold one's interest, and nothing you can't see coming a mile away though a fog bank. Even the funny alien-watcher can't save this bad one from the trash heap, but he was a nice diversion.
Small Time (1996)
Very good movie
I really liked this movie, I thought it was well-paced, surprising, and well-acted. These three "small time" crooks are out on their big chance for the big boss guy, and of course, things are going wrong! But fortunately in a funny and unpredictable way, believe it or not. I also liked this movie because it was NOT stereotypical. As in, usually you can see a character and say, well, that's ones going to be bumped off first, but that was not the case in this movie. I was happy with the way it ended, it was very satisfying.
Perpetrators of the Crime (1999)
Pretty good flick!
This was a good movie, well-written and pretty well-acted! I'm not a big Tori Spelling fan, but luckily she didn't have to do much, and her face was covered for most of the movie. Anyway, plot-wise it's like Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels. I was glad to see someone finally addressed the issue of "feminine needs" in a movie. Usually women in movies never have periods! Very strange phenomenon.
Angry Dogs (1997)
Bad movie
I thought this movie was pretty bad. Poor acting, very badly written, with typical stereotypical dialogue of "poor kids in the street" that sounded like it was copied from every other bad gang-type movie around. The plot has so many holes in it, I could drive a car through! They're supposed to be in a bad-kids boot camp, then they're fighting drug dealers. Every time they're supposed to be hiding out with all their camouflage, the blonde girl's big hair is all out and over the place. The whole thing was predictable and dull and a painful to watch.