Change Your Image
sb-38
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
For All Mankind (2019)
Too much desperate housewives
First two seasons are basically desperate housewives with a little space action sprinkled here and there and a little more drama.
Third season is a lot better, a lot more space action now mixed with house of cards.
This show tries to promote a lot of social causes, but fails at it miserable, for example first woman president don't show a good leadership. Also the way people are selected for critical missions is not believable at all.
There are a lot of technical inconsistencies, for example you couldn't call to soviet street pay-phones. You would expect better technical research from creators of a science fiction show.
Sliders: The Dream Masters (1996)
A bad ripoff of nightmare on elms street.
A bad ripoff of nightmare on elms street. It's where the show started to deteriorate I'm afraid. The sliders are on a world where there are a group of people who can enter other people dreams and kill them and other nasty things with them. Sliders fight those dream masters by uniting together in dream to protect Wade, who was attacked by Dream Masters. There are some inconsistencies which make watching this episode less pleasant. It would have been much better if they made less episodes, in 3-d season, but of higher quality. It's also a one more big step back from pure scientific world view these series had initially. But it looks like this trend will continue further into episodes.
Muzhskoy sezon. Barkhatnaya revolyutsiya (2005)
A lot of flashes with little sense
OK, it is a Russian propaganda movie, OK it was made with Russian state money to promote something. But why make it such a bad movie? Director who made this movie should make only clips on MTV. Because except flashes and style stolen from American movies this movie doesn't have anything of value. There is no character development, so you don't care about them. So this movie has very good advertising clips, but nothing besides them. There is no clear script, anything is told to you by main character "thoughts". Most modern Russian TV short series are much better and even old "Brat" and "Brat 2" (Brother and Brother-2) are much better.
Nochnoy dozor (2004)
Interesting movie
Good movie, it's very interesting as movie, it keeps your attention from begin to the end. My personal opinion is that book is more interesting but they are just different. It was long time since Russians made good fantasy movies. I hope they will continue in the same way. The world is very interesting, I'm not sure that you'll understand it without reading the book, "others" are people with special abilities who can enter into "twilight" and use "twilight" to do different magical actions. There are two camps: light camp with different mages and wizards and dark camp with warlocks, witches and vampires.
The Bourne Identity (2002)
Very good movie, but...
Spoiler warning.
This is good movie, but when Hollywood will start paying attention to details? For example when was shown Russian passport, name written in English was Foma, same in Russian was Ashf, they even didn't bother to pay somebody in Russia 5$, so it will write correct spelled name, they just typed Foma with Russian codeset, which is completely different from English and as result we have a meaningless mess of letters as Foma in Russian.
But it is only one of few drawbacks in this excellent movie.
Road to Perdition (2002)
Not bad
This is not a bad movie, but "American beauty" was much better, hope next Mendes movie will be better. This movie sometimes is too slow and plot is too simple. Acting is good... Like in "American beauty" you know how this movie will end from the beginning, but anyway it's still interesting to watch it.
Sien lui yau wan (1987)
Very good movie
For long time I haven't seen such a good fantasy movie, magic fights here are even better than in LOTR, even considering that it's a 1987 movie and haven't computer special effects. This movie have good plot, good acting and interesting ideas. Recommend everybody to see it.
Showgirls (1995)
This is a great movie
This is a great movie. If you wish to relax and view a erotic movie you found it. Most people who wrote negative comments were missleaded by that fact that director is Paul Verhoven. But I think they don't understand image of this movie, it is much better than of "Streaptease" You should not expect serious drama or something like this when you are going to see it. Just relax and whatch :)
High Heels (1998)
Very qualitative clip
It's a high quality clip I've seen only in Andrew Blake works. It is well done, impressive. Although it should be rated as XXX it is much more artistic than many movies rated only as R. May be it is a new era in adult movie industry.