Change Your Image
imajk
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Bombay Calling (2006)
Quietly fascinating
A quiet but fascinating documentary glimpse into the world of off-shore call centres. I really enjoyed getting to the know these people and sharing in their hopes for the future. I found it particularly revealing that, having spoken so much to people overseas, that they had very little interest in emigrating to North America or Europe. I guess it's easy to romanticize places you've never been to! Having spoken to so many people, many for whom life is life than perfect, they come to realize that life in India, or Mumbai at least, is maybe not so very different after all. I particularly like young "Sweetie", a very pretty young woman who seemed to live up to her name, but later when made a supervisor and trainer was not at all shy about dressing this guy down on camera for failing to meet her standards. Not at all the stereotypical submissive Indian woman the media sometimes portrays.
Planet of the Apes (2001)
Plot holes, yes. But, please, slavery not one of them!
Yes the movie has some pretty serious plot holes, all described in other reviews and won't be repeated here.
I don't want to ridicule other reviewers, but to suggest that the apes would not enslave humans, or consider them savages because THEY CAN SPEAK ENGLISH and display intelligence is unbelievable baffling.
The very point of the whole D*** movie is to point out how unfair and bigoted people (or apes) can be. Of course it's illogical, that is the point !!!
Has no one heard of the basically continuous human history of enslavement of our fellows ???? Funnily enough there was ample evidence of intelligence and language there, even English, and yet slavery went on! All this real life enslavement with one hell of a lot less motivation (greed basically) than is provided the apes in this movie. Please if you are going to go on and on about plot holes at least stick to safer ground.
Do the other plot holes really detract from the movie, decided for yourself. I thought the whole look and feel of the movie made up for the its other shortcomings, and that it was a worthy remake of a much loved classic.
Exit Wounds (2001)
Best Seagal movie ever. Don't get too excited though, it just moves him out of the B movie category.
I have never been a huge fan of Steven Seagal movies, although I have to confess I have seen a lot of them.
I think this has to be considered the best of what is for the most part a shockingly bad lot. You can't really accuse SS of being a poor actor, since - as far as I can tell - he doesn't really act at all. Seriously he could give a California Redwood a run for its money in the most wooden category.
This movie rises above most of its predecessors. Plot, cast, stunts, etc are all superior. The only that comes close to being as good is Under Siege. All in all if you are in the mood for a decent action movie this should fit the bill without too many complaints.
I think if he could just appear a bit more human in his movies he could join Arnie, Bruce & company in the top echelon of action movie stars. For example perhaps when he is fighting 3 heavily muscled 400lb plus guys perhaps, just perhaps, he could lose, or least suffer a bad bruise.
It would also be nice if he had stronger female characters in his movies. This one had an excellent opportunity with a female police commander, but her role is very small, and in the end inconsequential.
Devil in the Flesh 2 (2000)
Strictly re-tread material.
Daring to go only where others have gone before, this movie offers nothing new over movies like Poison Ivy, The Crush, etc. Each scene happens with complete predictability. On the plus side the main star, Jodi Lyn O'Keefe is good in this quasi-Lolita role, and is, obviously, very sexy.
Wonder Boys (2000)
Good, but all the extravagant praise surprises me.
For the most part I enjoyed this movie. The cast is really good and the comedy is quiet and really well done. The storyline however I didn't think was that great. The motivations seem very hazy at times, and occasionally you are really left wondering what exactly is going on. Maybe I fell asleep at some key moments. Anyways a good movie to rent, I wouldn't go see it in the theatres unless you are out of choices.
Lost Souls (2000)
Very close to being a good movie, Winona looks great.
Satan is to be reborn into a man who has no idea this is going to happen, but others are aware, and plan to either prevent it or kill him.
The best thing about this movie is Winona Ryder (who looks better than ever btw). She plays a Cassandra role in this movie, in which you might reasonably expect her to be annoying, but this is not the case. The editing was shockingly bad at times, and the plot ran thin, and muddy more than once. A shame as this was close to being a good movie on an old theme.
Coyote Ugly (2000)
A great movie to see if you are looking for some good, fun, light entertainment.
This is your basic struggling artist makes it big (or at least is a success) story, but quite well done.
The trailers are not particularly reflective of the movie, so don't expect to see 90 minutes of babes dancing on bar tops, though happily that aspect isn't stinted upon either. Everyone in this movie is easy on the eyes and likeable, especially our heroine Violet (Piper Perabo). John Goodman adds some nice light comedic touches. It would have been nice to include the bar owner, Lil, a bit more.
The soundtrack is mostly solid rock music, and Violet's singing is sweet and catchy, I was humming tunes all the way on the cycle home. The soundtrack CD might be worth checking out.