Change Your Image
Jonas P
Reviews
Alt om min far (2002)
Brilliant documentary
This is a documentary about one of Norway's most famous transvestites, Esben Benestad, made by his son, Even. It is a stunning piece of work. Unlike other movies on the subject the central conflict is not look-how-silly-I-look-wearing-all-these-women's-clothes, rather it focuses on one mans right to be a woman, and more importantly, other family members right to not accept it. This is a close encounter with a family, and it could very well have become an embarrassing meeting, but Even Benestad fortunately avoids that. Instead it becomes an engaging movie with some rhetorically strong individuals. Logos and pathos are present throughout the movie, leaving the audience with no choice but to participate in the debate.
Memento (2000)
Big fuzz, what for?
It seems like users of this great site rank Memento up there along with true classics, and some reviews explain why.
Personally I can't understand the enthusiasm for the movie. Although it's more than a year since I saw, I remember the disappointment I felt when I left the theatre (many of my friends had recommended it).
It's ok I'd say, at certain times even good, but definitely not fantastic. I like the atmosphere and the cinematography, but the story is really not that great. It may not be true, but I like the idea that the Nolans had a story, with no curve or central conflict, so their solution to this problem, was reverse the story. In my opinion a rather cheap call. It works only because the audience is not used to a work with a text this way, starting with the end.
Personally I had a much better experience with Sabu's Monday (1999).
I warmly recommend it even if you liked Memento, and you probably did.
Buldermanden (1996)
Suspense for kids...
This is a fairly successful attempt of making a Hitchcock for children. Black and white images, extensive use of close ups and audio effects, makes this short exiting even for adults. This film is versatile like a Ravensburger board game, from 6-99, although I suggest you keep one finger on the volume button if young children are present.
The Big Chill (1983)
An excellent, warm drama.
This is one of the best movies I've ever seen. This film is driven forward by superb actors and a brilliant manuscript. The dialogue is so natural and good that you really don't want this movie to end.
A classic. 10/10.
Rules of Engagement (2000)
Great actors in poor story
Good performances by Samuel L. Jackson and Tommy Lee Jones are completely overshadowed by a poor and amazingly boring story. The script has several obvious lacks (f.x how did prosecution find the Vietnamese major after 27 years, how did they even know about him?). The story is so predictable it's almost unpredictable.
We've seen movies like "Rules of Engagement" a hundred times, but we seldom see them as bad as this one.