Change Your Image
juparker
Reviews
The Strange Woman (1946)
beautiful costumes, beautiful Hedy
Another black and white period piece with wonderful costumes. Natalie Visart costumed many great pictures. I'm glad I found out about her. Sadly Hedy wasted her later life trying to stay beautiful. Her very intelligent mind could have accomplished so much more if she'd been born a decade or two later. I enjoyed George Sanders a good person and not the villain which he did so well.
Another black and white period piece with wonderful costumes. Natalie Visart costumed many great pictures. I'm glad I found out about her. Sadly Hedy wasted her later life trying to stay beautiful. Her very intelligent mind could have accomplished so much more if she'd been born a decade or two later. I enjoyed George Sanders a good person and not the villain which he did so well. Another black and white period piece with wonderful costumes. Natalie Visart costumed many great pictures. I'm glad I found out about her. Sadly Hedy wasted her later life trying to stay beautiful. Her very intelligent mind could have accomplished so much more if she'd been born a decade or two later. I enjoyed George Sanders a good person and not the villain which he did so well.
Good on Paper (2021)
the preview looked interesting
I thought the plot had potential and the actresses seemed likeable. But why can't scriptwriters find some other adjective than the f-word every 5 seconds? My daughters don't talk like this. I can't believe that all young people talk like this. Buy a thesaurus!!
The Clapper (2017)
sweet story about real people
Simple story about real likeable people who are just trying to get by. It all rings true. So nice to see Brenda Vaccaro.
Horns (2013)
when a special effect goes wrong (no spoiler)
The plot is clever with good twists. I saw this on Netflix. I got past the language (really do people only know that one word??) and the perversions, and made it to the end when one special effect made me gasp and sort of laugh. Didn't the director or editor or sample audience notice?? The other effects are very good.
Alien Trespass (2009)
and they canceled Firefly????
Costumes, sets, cars all good. Story lame. Monster lame. Actors tried. Thankful for fast forward button.
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
interesting director choices
When the hanging bodies were first shown, it was obvious that each actor was in a harness. This softened the horror for the audience, going along with the unusual tone of the movie in general. But it didn't soften the shock when we see it for the second time. I audibly gasped.
Cowboys & Aliens (2011)
James Bond rides again
Daniel Craig has the best buns in Hollywood and we get to see them often. Not a great plot but fun.
On a Clear Day You Can See Forever (1970)
delightful
The costumes from 1970 are so much fun. Matching hats and shoes. The boyfriend is looking at a lifetime job with Chemical Foods? He asks Daisy to be a subservient woman and he never knows her. Quaint. Young Jack Nicholson just on the brink of becoming a legend. And Barbra at her best. Love those hands. The sets are from a fairytale. A beautiful roof garden, fab wallpaper in her apartment and a professor's office fit for a king.