Change Your Image
Max1013
Reviews
Signs (2002)
Shama-lama-ding-dong
I was utterly disappointed after seeing "Signs." M. Night Shyamalan has captivated me in the past with his creative wit and intriguing stories. This story is neither original nor is it very intriguing. The scenes seemed very choppy and did not flow together well. There were some great comedic scenes and the actors were fine. Unfortunately, the story they were in just wasn't as interesting as their characters, whom we learn almost nothing about. I kept waiting to find out more about the characters, especially Joaquin Phoenix's character - but it was not to be. The end was abrupt and seemed like the writer ran out of paper or something and just decided to end the film. It was a great jump-out-of-your-seat, spooky movie, but that's pretty much it. M. Night is capable of so much better...
Highlander: Endgame (2000)
Major disappointment
I saw the trailer for this film a few months ago and was very excited. It looked like this may be the final installment of the Highlander series, and surely, it would be one of the best.
Opening night I had my doubts as most theaters in my area only had 1 or 2 showtimes - odd for an opening night, I thought. I was a bit skeptical.
The film seemed to jump around a lot. It was hard to follow and did not seem to be very fluid. Lambert was good, as was Paul, however, this was not enough to save a weak plot and cheesy one liners. I was extremely disappointed in this film. One movie goer even made the comment - "Gee, it was almost as good as the second one." Which, most fans would agree, was a disaster.
I really was hoping this would be the grand finale of them all, but was left thinking "that was lame."