Change Your Image
filho_de_oxum
Reviews
Narayama bushikô (1983)
Beautiful!
This is one of the most beautiful and moving motion pictures I have ever seen. The extreme hardships faced by the people in this story are presented frankly and unsentimentally. The cinematography is absolutely exquisite, particularly the last 10-15 minutes. Although the film never gives in to or panders to sentimentality (sentimentality, Imamura?), the end is really a tear-jerker. As much as I hate to make lists of my "favorite things", this movie would definitely rate among my top ten of all times. Do yourself a favor and see this movie!
Fukushû suru wa ware ni ari (1979)
Powerhouse!
I think this movie is an all around tour-de-force depiction of a sociopath. All aspects of this movie are superb. The main actor gives a truly chilling and convincing portrayal of a man with no conscience, at the same time giving his character great depth and complexity. Aside from being based on true events, this cold blooded murderer is much more realistic than the clever game-playing types portrayed in such films as "Silence of the Lambs". I would highly recommend this movie to all but the squeamish.
The Bell Jar (1979)
Vastly disappointing
I greatly enjoy the novel and the poetry of Sylvia Plath, but this movie does a great disservice to the book. I had seen the movie a number of years ago at the theater, and at this moment I am sort of half watching it on late night broadcast TV (which has done nothing to improve my opinion of the movie). The lead character comes across as whiny and irritating. The acting of the cast in general is pretty poor. It seems a shame that such a fine novel by such a complex and tragic author received the mediocre treatment given it by this film. Read the book!