Change Your Image
irve77
Reviews
House of the Dead (2003)
Turn on ... tune out
This film is so much better than i expected it to be ... it's throw away nonsense that does exactly what it says on the tin... as mindless as the videogame is ... acting is mostly good, fit for the B-movie feel at least, action sequences are generally quite well done and the plot is the bare minimum needed to move us from one scene to the next.
Priest (1994)
One of the best films i've ever seen
!Jimmy McGovern is one the UK's best writers, his work on cracker was excellent. But Priest really shows him at his best. Well rounded characters, controversial storylines, the works ......If this movie doesn't touch you somewhere deep inside then there is certainly something wrong with you.
Truly excellent...truly disturbing
Joking Apart (1991)
An excellent Bittersweet comedy about relationships
You may have been drawn to this show by the success of Cold feet
Well congratulations you've found a pure gem of a show, a little two dark and close to home for some people but this Bittersweet tale of a relationship gone wrong is simply excellent and thoroughly compelling. Using the Stand up introduction that was later popularised by Seinfeld the show manages to draw you into the life of the main characters flawlessly and is at times truly touching.
A must see Highly recommended
Sean's Show (1992)
Pure class
2 seasons of fine entertainment including two great cameos by the Cure and Bea Arthur. Very much and English version of It's Gary Shandling's show if only it had lasted as many episodes.
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (2001)
Mallrats 2 .... but not as good
I've loved every Kevin Smith movie so far ... unfortunately Jay & Silent Bob is dull and quite frankly not funny ....saved from 1/10 by having a truly funny ending .... now why couldn't the rest of the movie been like that ????
3/10
Roll on Jersey Girl