Change Your Image
demyanov.fury2207
Reviews
Bloody Mary (2006)
truly scary horror flick
Bloody Mary (2006)
easily the best horror film in the last couple of years. no hype around it, fraction of a decent budget, but truly scary and definitely outperforming bigger budget features of the recent releases. not necessarily very original in the choice of monster/scare factor, the film has plenty of little terrifying things that will make you jump up in your seat quite a few times. solid cast (thankgawd no familiar faces), confident directing, decent and justified editing, good soundtrack - overall I just loved it, may even watch it again and absolutely recommend it to any fans of the genre.
respect to the makers. we need more stuff like this - done professionally.
Convergence (1999)
in some parts definitely smarter than Point of Destination
Quite a well-made film reminding of Point of Destination. In some parts definitely smarter than the latter (nb: and made one year earlier).
Mainly suitable cast, good score, rainy melancholy-soaked background, odd camera angles etc. First half of the film is in fact nearly excellent (something like a very good Millennium episode, only - series in question never got that good). Unfortunately afterwards some certain slack in the intrigue starts to show up when the authors tend to delay obvious revelations and artificially hold up things from happening. No particular special effects, but thoroughly created atmosphere. A jolly good Christopher Lloyd.
Bottomline, apparently not an 'A' feature, but indeed worth watching for fans of a diverse range of films: Xfiles, Millennium, Point of Destination, Fallen, Prophecy etc.
Astenicheskiy sindrom (1989)
a hard-core Mike Leigh's Naked
Russian Mike Leigh's Naked, even more straight-in-the-face, even more disturbing and more poetic though painfully honest.
Truly full-blooded cinema, although astonishing in its hyperrealism and - if I may - psychological gore.
Also, probably the only film made by woman which cannot be referred to as a "film made by woman".
Highly recommended for M.Leigh's fans, plus - for some reason it feels logical - viewers interested in WongKarWai, MikeFiggis, maybe Jon Jost. However, I have to admit - whereas being close in its impact to WKW's Happy Together, it's not as romantic as Chungking Express/FallenAngels, hardly as nostalgic as Days of Being Wild and definitely different in many ways being compared to nearly anything either Figgis or Jost have ever done. ;-)