Change Your Image
Unfunky_UFO
Reviews
Leprechaun 5: In the Hood (2000)
Friggin' hysterical
OK - everybody who has watched this film knew what they were getting into.
I went in with that attitude, and came out incredibly surprised on how well they delivered on the formula. I actually laughed out loud a few times.
There was a certain genius in selecting the "hood" as the setting for the movie. Not only that, it's a total pastiche of movie clichés. It's kind of like the Spike Lee movie universe merged with House Party 2 with a sprinkling of crappy horror.
Anyway, I highly recommend renting this with a few of your buddies and having a few brewskis. You won't be disappointed
Keep the River on Your Right: A Modern Cannibal Tale (2000)
A well balanced film and interesting subject matter
It's rare that you see a documentary as well balanced as this movie. The blend of Tobias's daily life with his adventures in Peru really show both sides of the man. In truth he is a very simple person, but for whatever reason his life sends him visiting ancient cultures in South America. He is a man of many contradictions.
While the movie is about Tobias overally, it provides interesting commentary on a number of subjects: loss of culture, aging, homosexuality, even a little commentary on the voyeuristic act of the documentary itself. It's this richness of information that makes the movie so compelling.
Unfortunately the filming style is high-handed and sometimes is disruptive. It breaks the old adage that the best camerawork is the kind that is not noticed. Throughout the movie there are annoying closeups and jerky camera movement that is more distracting than useful.
Overall, I highly recommend this movie. I'd give it a 9 out of 10. The film style is annoying but the story is first rate. You won't be disappointed.
Leprechaun 4: In Space (1996)
Do you really have to ask?
This is one of those movies that you really don't need to know too much about. It doesn't pretend to be a good movie, and surprise surprise it really is quite bad. I must say watching a Leprechaun with evil powers fight in space against some type of space troops is quite amusing. It's filled with cliches and has nothing original in it, but why would you see this expecting anything else?
Congo (1995)
Great movie to go with a 6-pack and nothing to do
This movie is beyond bad. In fact, I'd say it makes its way into the realm of enjoyable cheese.
Let's see here: a) bad guys trying to destroy the world, b) a talking gorilla, c) ridiculous plot set in Africa, d) bad CGI, and e) obligatory romantic interest
Looks like a winner to me. This, in an unintentional way, reminds me in a big way of those 60's adventure movies. Lots of bad action, unrealistic special effects, and ridiculous plot lines. When you get down to it, the movie really is just an updated version of the classic adventure movie Mighty Peking Man. Just proves that updated technology can't solve a hackneyed plot.
I recommend grabbing a six pack, a bowl of popcorn, and a few college buddies and laughing your way through this one.
Point Blank (1967)
Great slice of 60's movie style
I saw this movie way back in college projected from a barely viewable 16mm print. However, after I saw it it totally blew me away. Lee Marvin plays the ultimate "man's man" in this film. No talk, all action, no emotion. A total rational character with no fluff. The sparse dialog and lack of music really stands out as you watch the film. This "reality" style of filming is indicative of the 60's cinema verite documentary style. The director tries to keep the artifices of film making far removed from the character. I highly recommend this movie to any 60's action movie buff and especially to any Lee Marvin fans. It's both a great flick and an interesting slice of 60's film style.
Murphy's War (1971)
An excellent film
I really enjoyed this flick when I saw it on AMC. Great characters, excellent scenery. Peter was excellent in the movie. Interesting commentary on war and how allegiances with countries are handled.