Change Your Image
rkuntz
Reviews
Empire of the Air: The Men Who Made Radio (1991)
This explains it all
This reminds me of why I got into radio. I started in radio running old time radio shows at WRVO in Oswego NY. This documentary fills in the history for me. I am a very big fan of old time radio like the Great Gildersleeve and "the Shadow" and this sparked my interest. I highly recommend this film for those interested in how our current radio was born. If you want to know the pioneers and the "cads" watch this film for a great background! I think that it gives the controversy a little kick. I think that the invention of the radio tube is still a issue. As one of the commentaries talk about, the development of the audion was a controversial thing. Hope you enjoy it as much as I do!
American Movie (1999)
I liked this movie
I have seen this movie a few times. I think the idea is brilliant! The torture that some fledgling film makers must go through to get their vision on the screen. It makes me appreciate the steps needed to get a film done. I like all of the people this film deals with. They are unique. The scream that Mike Schank does for the sound effects track is awesome! I liked this film and recommend it. Good to see a unique perspective on film making.
Hart to Hart: Secrets of the Hart (1995)
interesting plot twists.
It was an interesting tv movie. I think that they were stretching a little making Jonathan's sister appear in a locket out of nowhere. Stefanie Powers looks beautiful. Lionel Stander looked bad. I didn't realize this was his last episode before he died. The side character of the long lost sister was played by Marion Ross. Overall I like the earlier tv movie specials as well as the original series. Would like to see someone rerun the episodes.
Boogie Nights (1997)
Incredible photography!!! Interesting view into the past!
Boogie Nights **** out of **** ...is one of my personal favorites. It is an excellent film with an extraordinary cast. In this movie, it isn't just 2 or 3 characters, Paul Thomas Anderson introduces us to so many (Jack Horner, Dirk Diggler, Amber Waves, Rollergirl, Reed Rothcild....to name a few). The story by Anderson is amazing and is held together by his great directing job, and outstanding acting by the entire cast and is topped off by a great score that takes you back to the 70s. Oh and I remember a lot of the music from that time!!! I was a child of the 70's with 8tracks and Disco! Excellent movie!!
Just the Way You Are (1984)
I like this movie!!!!
This movie is about a flutist that has a lame leg. She wants to see if people would treat her differently if they didn't know she was handicapped. So she talks a French doctor into putting a cast on her leg. She does and decides to go into the Mountains to a ski Resort. She finds love, friendship and finds life. Great movie I like Kristy in this movie. The music keeps you into the movie. I still watch it every time I see it on. Something to watch when it is cold outside and want something to watch that makes you laugh. Romance and comedy mixed well. Enjoy!!!
Xanadu (1980)
I liked this movie!!!
I liked this movie! It was great to see Gene Kelly dancing with Olivia Newton John!!! She looks like an angel in this movie. Incredible. The soundtrack by ELO brings back memories of the early eighties and the time My friends and I spent in the roller rink on the weekends.
I enjoyed it!!!!!!!!
Caddyshack (1980)
Funniest comedy movie!!!!
This movie is awesome! Every time I see it I laugh till I am rolling on the floor! There are so many great one liners slipped in sometimes you have to watch it twice to catch them. Bill Murray shows his comedy genius with his character "Carl". This is also one of Chevy Chase's only good movies. Enjoy this great classic!