Change Your Image
pfeiferlj
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Sense and Sensibility (1995)
Encore for a New Classic
Ang Lee's "Sense and Sensibility" with Emma Thompson's Oscar-winning script and this incredible cast sets the bar for all interpretations of Jane Austen's beloved story about love lost and redeemed. This movie stands out in particular with the dynamic between Colonel Brandon (Alan Rickman) and Marianne (Kate Winslet). Winslet won an Oscar for her role, but it is Rickman as Colonel Brandon who delivers an unforgettable performance in scenes that seem tailor-made for him. This movie will stand the test of time and only grow in popularity as more discover it.
Big Little Lies: I Want to Know (2019)
Finale! Wow!
An emotional and satisfying finale to Season 2. Bravo to its creators for being bold enough to create something that matches Season 1's drama while at the same time having its own voice and its own powerful message. In Season 2, the message is about untapped courage. Madeline, Celeste, Jane, and Bonnie show how far each has evolved in seizing that inner strength to live a more authentic life and fight for their happiness and the happiness of those they love. As for Mary Louise, we see the opposite; intransigence and unimaginable pain. A powerful season. Now for Season 3....
Big Little Lies: Tell-Tale Hearts (2019)
Why I renewed HBO NOW
This big little series is the reason I wait for Sunday nights. What a relief that Season 2 grabs my attention like Season 1. The acting is excellent, pulling you into each character's struggles; men, women, children. In this episode my favorite lines are Laura Dern's "I will NOT not be rich!" and pretty much any zingers between Meryl Streep as Mary Louise and Reese Witherspoon as Madeline. It's easy to see why Meryl joined the cast; her character, Mary Louise, is so juicy and complex. When Mary Louise is in a scene, you can almost hear the wheels turning in her head, plotting, judging. And of course we still have that amazing sense of place with the ocean's turbulence and solitude. Can't wait for the next episode.
Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (2018)
Waste Time....Don't Waste Time....
Now I know how it feels to be caught in one of those groundhog day loops. Contrived. Drawn out. Drolls on and on and on and there's no way to skip forward that I could see. The viewer is given a gimmick of "choice" that keeps coming back until the novelty is so worn, it's beaten the uniqueness out of the experience. It got to the point where I was trying to figure out which choice would just get me to the end already. Unfortunately my patience wore out and I just had to abandon ship. Too bad, because I enjoy Black Mirror stories. They should have tested this one on a few audiences before release.
Legion (2017)
What's....Going....On....
No idea what's going on. It is a shame, because so much care has been invested in the production of the series in terms of visuals and scenery. I went along for the first 6 episodes but the constant back-and-forth shifting between different realities and villains gets tedious fast. Just when I think I'm following what's happening, it shifts back into a new setting and a different reality with new life situations for the main characters. Who's dead? Who's alive? Who's who? It's almost as if they're throwing pretty much everything at us for quirky effect, but instead of being cool and thought-provoking it's just a waste of time.
Big Little Lies (2017)
A+ Neo-Noir
I hope "Big Little Lies" (BLL) pursues a season 2 with the same writer, director, and actors, because it's rare to see this kind of chemistry come together on the big screen, let alone television. When you have a winning combination, keep going. The way the director blends action, music, the angles, symbolism, the sense of place, it's beautiful, haunting, at times hilarious, and it carries a powerful social message.
The series is full of memorable lines, and I think my favorite is Laura Dern's "Don't F*** with my daughter's birthday party". Reese Witherspoon is unforgettable as the perfectionist Mom who turns out to be all too human, Nicole Kidman takes us on a roller coaster ride of emotion as we discover her secrets and the truth she refuses to confront. Shailene Woodley is a natural for her role as a young single Mother trying to survive in a new community and fighting for her young son. Zoe Kravitz is equally well cast as the bohemian peace-loving Bonnie. The children in BLL are so believable in their roles, we're rooting for them from the start as the series unfolds. The men in these women's lives have issues - some issues very serious indeed - and all of these character stories are woven into the flow of each scene in an effortless way that keeps us hooked and counting the days for the next episode. Bring on Season 2!
My Man Godfrey (1936)
Classic Lombard and Powell
"My Man Godfrey" is a timeless classic comedy with a deep social message. Filmed during the Great Depression, the story begins with Irene (Lombard) as a happy-go-lucky rich girl on a scavenger hunt for a "forgotten man" (homeless man). We are stunned at times, watching the insensitivity of the eccentric members of some of the wealthy families, but the movie challenges stereotypes in a way that leaves us laughing. We discover that Irene is a woman searching for purpose and love, who isn't about to let economic prejudice stand in her way when it comes to matters of the heart.
Big Little Lies: Somebody's Dead (2017)
Pulls You In, A Fun Watch
"Big Little Lies", Episode 1, was a fun watch and left me wanting more. The chemistry between the actors is good and we're pulled into the characters' different backgrounds and learn each has different challenges in their private lives. The location, Monterey, adds to the ambiance of the plot, much the way Bodega Bay enhanced Hitchcock's "The Birds". It's hard not to be swept into the mood of mystery and suspense when we see tumultuous waves and dramatic vistas and windswept cypress. Great music selection, too. The dialogue keeps the momentum going. Based on this episode I think this series will be a winner. It's the kind of episode where you grab a glass of Pinot Noir and a blanket and re-watch it because you're going to catch something you missed the first time you watched it. I like that it challenges me in a "film noir" kind of way. I'm looking forward to the next episode!
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend: Josh Is the Man of My Dreams, Right? (2017)
You just got "Santa Ana-Winded"
After I canceled my cable TV, fed up with reality TV humiliation, I discovered "Crazy Ex Girlfriend" on Netflix and immediately binge-watched Season 1.
I'd promised myself to wait until Season 2 was released on Netflix, but when I saw Mr. Santa Ana Winds singing on Youtube I had to buy that episode ("Josh Is The Man of My Dreams, Right?") I'm delighted at the creative risks this series takes, hitting home runs in the most unexpected ways. I mean, they just wrote an episode featuring a weatherman posing as the Santa Ana Winds in a musical - and it so works. This actor, Eric Michael Roy, steals the show in a TV series plot crowded with good talent. Warning; don't be surprised if you can't get the song out of your head for a couple days. You just got Santa Ana winded.
Cloverfield (2008)
Dizzy
Filmed as if holding a hand-held smart phone. Many scenes involved swooping back and forth, up and down, slanted angles, and sometimes shaky (emphasis on hand-held) which made me dizzy to the point that I couldn't finish the film. Rather than adding a sense of realism, the phone-screen filming approach felt gimmicky. It made me nauseous. I could see using the hand-held phone screen a few times for style, but the technique is way over-used in this movie, in my opinion,and tires quickly. The plot itself is a good story with good acting and script, but the confines of the smart phone filming limited how long I could watch it without closing my eyes, not from fear but from feeling dizzy. I wish I could have given this film more stars, but filming techniques shouldn't get in the way of telling a story. In my personal experience, with this movie, the filming techniques became the story.
The Interview (2014)
What a surprise
A new cult comedy. I initially rented this movie when it was first released because I wanted to send a message supporting free speech. Personally I didn't expect to like the movie. But I was laughing from the first scenes. Both silly and laugh out-loud outrageous. Definitely entertaining. It's original; it's the type of comedy where you watch it and then you go back and watch it again to catch the jokes you missed. The plot basically centers around a tabloid-style talk show host who tries a turn at "serious" news by interviewing a North Korean dictator. Toss in a CIA scheme, a coup, two buddies, a sexy rebel, a puppy, and Katy Perry theme song and you're in for a fun ride. What a nice surprise. Thank you James Franco, Seth Rogen, and SONY!
Community Season 5: Sneak Peek (2013)
Thanks, Dan Harmon
So great to have "Community" back with Harmon at the helm for Season 5 (after a disappointing Harmon-less Season 4.) This show's acting, script, plot lines and direction make it one of the most original and creative programs on TV right now. If you want a taste of the show, go online and search for video scene clips from Abed's Nicolas Cage (or "Who's the Boss"), Jeff Winger's Ghost Scene, Annie's Christmas Song (Britta's Christmas Tree dance is hilarious but it's not posted), Community "Dungeons and Dragons" or "Paintball." If these scene clips resonate with you, then you'll know why having the Community series in in your online film library will always put a smile on your face. Every time I watch an episode I discover something new that I missed in the first viewing. Two thumbs up!
Community: Epidemiology (2010)
A New Cult Comedy Halloween Classic
Zombies munching to ABBA? I knew this episode was a cult classic the minute I saw it.
"Epidemiology" (S2/E6) turns zombie clichés into pop culture fodder and never. lets. up. Seriously; every actor in this episode has more than one memorable quote.
Greendale Community College faces a "ZOMBIE ATTAAAAACK" that results in the need for "a leeeetle baby quarantine." Unfortunately there is no escape for our heroes, who must fight the zombies and avoid getting' bitten (except, of course, for those who think they're immune because they're "special.")
I'm waiting for a TV station to play this one episode in a loop some Halloween. I'll be sitting on the couch with friends eating a big bowl of hot buttered "Echo Tango X-Ray 9-9-7."
The Artist (2011)
Original, Innovative, Uplifting
It's rare that I go out to a theater these days to see a movie; I usually wait for Netflix. But "The Artist" was the exception. When I heard about this silent black & white film (with the great reviews) my curiosity was peaked. And it surpassed my expectations. I left the theater feeling like I'd just had a three-day weekend. This is a movie you can trust with your emotions; it won't let you down. I just wish it were playing in more theaters because I wanted to buy tickets as gifts for my family members in other cities. "The Artist" is about a silent film actor who rejects the new technology of "talking movies" in the late 1920s (anyone who has ever cursed a Microsoft release should relate to his resistance to new technology; couldn't resist). His journey of fame, wealth, hard times, and love opens like a Christmas present on the big screen, with a fun musical score, fine acting, original screenplay, and -- of course -- an adorable dog.