Change Your Image
solojones
My favourite actors are by far Kevin Spacey, Alec Guinness, Ewan McGregor, and Edward Norton. Those guys are my acting heros. I also love Denzel Washington, Tom Hanks, Tony Perkins, DeNiro, Pacino... you know, some other greats too.
Actresses: Audrey Hepburn is my favourite of all time but Cate Blachette, Jodi Foster, Kate Winslet, and Nicole Kidman are my current favourites.
I like nothing more than a good thriller, noir, dark comedy, crime drama... dark, you name it, I probably like it.
Quote of the century:
"Ford, you're turning into a penguin. Stop it."
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
[insert one of my hobby's here] is my thing, but Jesus is my life. Thanks for everything.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Koara bôi Kokkî (1984)
Ultimate Nostalgia
I think if you remember this show, then you were truly a dedicated cartoon-watching 80s child. I still have a little stuffed Koala named Roo-Bear. I don't know about everyone else, but I happen to think the shows now just aren't anywhere near what they used to be.
On the Beach (1959)
Forget modern disaster movies
Minor Spoilers
If you are sick of films like Deep Impact or Armageddon and how they portray an 'end of the world' situation, see On the Beach. This is a film which shows what it would really be like if some catastrohphe were about to destroy the earth. No hairbrained schemes. No funny comic relief characters. No unlikely heros. No one saves the day. Everyone just hopes a little, but mostly waits. There is no pulling on your heart strings, just a really spooky feeling, because everyone is just dying.
I rented this movie because Tony Perkins was in it, and he's one of my favorites. I was not disappointed by his performance, in fact I thought it was one of his better ones. I was also not disappointed by the rest of the cast. And I got something much more than I knew I was in for. I got a really great, chilling, hauntingly realistic film- one of the best ones I've ever seen.
Stanley Kramer's direction is brilliant. I especially like how, specifically toward the end, there are many cockeyed shots that give the audience a slight feeling of sickness. There are many other shots in the film which are great. The whole thing seems ahead of its time. It's really a film that I think will speak to anyone of any generation. Timeless. A great one. See it.
10/10
The Painted Veil (1934)
Good adaptation save for the ending...
Spoilers for those quote haven't read the book and seen the movie...
WSM's novel is a tragic tale harkening back to the works of Shakespear and featuring simliar traits; love, lust, devotion, betrayal, and in the end death and regret. The film does a good job of capturing most of the novel (though it would have been nice to see a longer film which could have included more of its scenes). However, the end of the film differs greatly from that of the novel. In the novel, Kitty/Katherine never grows to truly love Walter but also never gets to tell him how much she thinks of him, because he dies of cholera. Also, the bit about her being pregnant (most likely with Townsend's child) is not included in the film. It seems the filmmakers decided to trade in that rather bleak ending for the more Hollywood happy ending. So if you've read the novel, you might be a bit disappointed with the great tragedy being traded for a more standard "happily ever after" ending. But most of the rest of the movie is good.
7/10
25th Hour (2002)
What I got from this film...
This was a great film, in my opinion. About half way through, I didn't think I was liking it at all, but by the end it all came together wonderfully. Here are a few things I have to say about some of the deeper meanings of this film, my own little take on what I think it was trying to get across:
The tagline was "can you change your life in a day"- it never claimed you could. What Monty discovers is that he is going to have to live with the choices that he made. For every action, there is a reaction.
Monty is portrayed as a basically good guy to appeal to the basically good guys who might go see this film and might be able to get something from it. There are a lot of hauty punk kids out there, or people who think they are basically good, and they might be pretty nice people. But what this film showed was that it is your decisions on how you live your life that make the difference, not how "nice" you are.
In the end Monty tells Nat to forget about him and live her life, because he loves her. The whole thing at the bar was just a set up for several things to happen, for different people to bump into each other and say some things they probably wouldn't be saying if Monty weren't going away for 7 years.
The rant, as mentioned before, is Monty trying to convince himself that he doesn't need the city, or his friends, or anyone. That everything is everyone's fault, and he just doesn't give a damn anymore. But in the end, he obviously sees that this is just a false pretense he's put up. He really is going to miss all those things. He has just been too scared of being vulnerable, as his friend the teacher said earlier- guys have a tough time showing emotions.
The WTC, Bin Laden, Patriotism thing is what is real today. It wasn't being used as a promotion. If it were, why wasn't it even mentioned in the preview? Rather, these things are the backdrop of where the characters are all living. In this aspect, it's a period piece. No one gets mad at Casablanca because it has all those Nazis, or Gone With the Wind for having slaves. Why? Because those are the time periods it takes place in, and that's what was going on then. Likewise, 25th Hour has its own setting and its own periferal things going on.
The message of the film wasn't that Monty was stupid for being greedy. It was that he was stupid for ever taking the path he took at all. And the subplots were all parallels. The point of the film is that the decisions we make are important, and we should try and make the right ones, instead of the ones that work for the hear and now. The ending played out in his father's mind is perfect. He basically lays out what could have been, how nice things could have been. And like he says, it came so close to happening, but never did. That life will never exist for Monty, and why? Because he had already chosen the life of a drug dealer, and you can't change your whole life in a day.
This was a deep film, and not for everyone. It's not entertaining, it's thought provoking. And as a final note I have to add that the whole cast was fantastic, especially Edward Norton, who will some day take home a stack of Oscars. He's already earned several that he has not gotten.
Catch-22 (1970)
The Best Film Adaptation of the Book Possible
The book Catch-22 is my favourite novel, and is extremely deep and intricate. It has great moments of comedy which slip quickly into tremendous moments of horror. That novel as it is could never feasibly be addapted into a live action anything.
However, upon viewing the film, I was quite impressed and happy with it. I'm not an unrealistic person, so I understand that they had to cut out scenes and characters and subplots to condense it for the film. Overall, of course, it lost some of its greatest moments which are in the ironic humor of the narrative style of the book. But it was not a bad film at all. In fact, I thought it was one of the best adaptations I have seen. I think almost everything you see on screen happens in the book.
Apart from that, it was extremely well casted. The characters were just as I have envisioned them in my head while reading the novel (except that Major Major shrank about a foot... but that's not matter, because Bob Newhart was great anyway). The cinematography was beautiful, the acting was awesome (Alan Arkin was perfect), and the flashbacks to Snowden were done stylishly and surrealistically.
Basically, it's a good movie. But it's an even better movie if you've read the book, and you know exactly what is going on in some of the characters' heads and what is going on outside of the scenes we see in the film. Overall, I think this is the best anyone could have done with this adaptation, and I applaud the filmmakers for that.
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
This is not a book
I respect the big LotR fans. I really do. But whining about the things you wanted to be in this already extremely long movie is insane and pointless. Sure, it's fun to think about what such and such scene would be like on screen, but it's not plausible to believe that they can really put all of it in. Do we really need a 5 hour movie?
I haven't read the books, though I've had them since before FotR came out. So why haven't I read them? Am I a horrible LotR fan? I don't think so. I am a huge proponent of film as a form of art, and I didn't want to taint my cinema experience with griping about how the book was better. Film is a different media, and this is an adaptation, not a carbon copy.
Props to Peter Jackson and crew for creating yet another great film.
Psycho (1998)
I can hear Hitch and Tony rolling in their graves...
This piece of crap called a "movie" is a disgrace to the memories of greats Alfred Hitchcock and Tony Perkins. If they were alive today, this movie would never have been made. This film was just purely shameful. Vince Vaughn... my word, if they were going to remake this movie, could they at least have TRIED to get someone fairly good? True, no one is ever gonna match Perkins, but still. I don't think I hate any movie more than this one.
Goodbye Again (1961)
Not your typical romance
I do agree that the film was a little too long, but I still loved it. I had fully expected this film to end happily. I was heartbroken when it didn't come out the way I had pictured it. But, that's a good thing. The point of this movie isn't to show a picturesque life, it's to give a glimpse at what one could be like.
I liked some of the running themes in the movie. The "mask" theme was pretty easy to pick up on, yet it worked. The full circle the movie does from the beginning to the very end is great, too. But still, so sad. Worthy of a good cry.
The cast is all fine, but I believe Tony Perkins steals all his scenes. As Phillip, he does play many different parts. But he manages to be sincere in all of them. He did a splendid job, and I laughed heartily at many of his little "play-acting" bits. Tony proved in several movies that he is not Norman Bates; it's just a shame too few people realized it during his lifetime.
The People vs. Larry Flynt (1996)
My 2 Cents
This is just my 2 cents on this film.
I don't agree with what Larry does. I think he's a vile, dispicable man and that Hustler is every bit as horrible as many of the characters in the film (and people in real life) believe it to be. I, myself, am a Christian in fact. I didn't really enjoy seeing the aspects of Larry's life that are portrayed. However, I don't think he was really portrayed in a positive light anyway.
But here's the thing. Just because you don't like someone doesn't mean you can take away their right to voice their opinions. I totally agreed with everything that Edward Norton (by the way, he was the best part of the movie. Terrific actor... too bad he didn't have more screen time!) says in the film about freedom of speech. This movie kind of reitterated to me something I truly believe: If I take away other's right to free speech, I take away my right to free speech. As a Christian, I want to be able to voice my opinions, which are unpopular sometimes. If I want to be able to do it, I have to allow people on the other spectrum to do it. That's what America is all about.
Ironically, this movie is all about allowing everyone to give their 2 cents.
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
Ignore the scoffers and find out for yourself
I understand that this movie is not for everyone. Lots of people expect films to be purely entertaining. They don't want to be "bored" with allusions to classic literature, strange new ideas, and challenging questions. But everyone has to decide for themselves what they think about a film. I suggest you see AI for yourself. If you are not a person who is into "thinking" films, or "strange" films, I suggest you skip the last half hour (it's the only thing I don't really like about the film).
Still, some things are inexcusable. I cannot understand, for the life of me, how any reviewer could say Osment gave a bad performance. BAD? It was spectacular! He never blinks, he acts like a robot, but he also acts like a kid. He moves me to tears several times, and that is not easy at all. The rest of the cast, likewise, put up great performances.
This is an epic film, a parallel of Pinochio (sp?), an a brave statement about the human condition and the possibilities of the future (good and bad). It's not for everyone, but you have to find out for yourself whether AI strikes a chord in you or not.
My score: 9/10
The Usual Suspects (1995)
Is it all a lie?
(Am I biased because my nickname is Verbal, I'm a huge fan of this movie, and I'm a HUGE Kevin Spacey fan? Nooo, this movie gave me those things! With that in mind, read on)
***SPOILERS***
Saying the whole movie is a lie is not really accurate. The whole movie is being told from the perspective of someone who, to serve his own interests, lies throughout his retelling. We know for sure that he lies about names and probably details of events, BUT there is truth to his lies. Kobayashi is a real person, and the guys are all real, and I believe the basic details of the movie are true. But part of the beauty of this film is that you don't know for sure what is true and what's not. Here's how Kevin Spacey described this movie-
He said it's like a play. When you go to see a play, you are in one seat and you can only see the play from that one seat. But if you go to see it again, your perspective changes and you might see things in the play you never saw before, and have a different view on the play than you did the first time. And everytime you see it from a different seat, you get another piece of what the whole picture looks like.
This is the most perfect analogy for this movie that I have heard yet. It's one of the few films I have seen that really gets better each time I see it. Because each time, I see something in a different way and I notice something I hadn't noticed before. The film is an intricate web, which I find fascinating.
Now, about the director lying with his camera... well, in the scenes where Verbal's telling the story, Bryan Singer is simply portraying the picture Kujan must be getting in his mind as he buys into the lie Verbal is feeding him. Not only that, but before the particular scene you mentioned, the perspective changes. Kujan actually says, "Let me tell you what I know..." and at that moment (as Singer points out on the commentary) the storytelling view switches to his own. What we see now on the boat is what Kujan believes has been going on. He doesn't think that Verbal killed Keaton, and certainly doesn't think Verbal is Soze. This is because Verbal has done such a brilliant job of convincing Kujan that Kujan's suspicions about Keaton are right. Verbal has done it! He's planned out the whole thing carefully, and now he's convinced Kujan that he's just an innocent victim. Not only that, but he's also convinced Kujan that Keyser Soze isn't even real at all.
Remember, the whole theme of the film is, "The greatest trick the Devil ever pulled was convincing the world he didn't exist." This is just one example of how Keyser Soze ("the Devil himself") has done this, and an insight into how he's certainly done it before and will keep on doing it.
On a little different note, would someone PLEASE explain to me how in the world Kevin Spacey was Best Supporting Actor??? Verbal is the storyteller, and Keyser is who the movie is all about. It's not about the other criminals! It's totally about Keyser and Verbal, both of which are portrayed (sometimes simultaneously) by Spacey. If there's ever been a movie that's totally about one person, it's this one! How in the WORLD did the Academy see it any other way?
Jaws: The Revenge (1987)
Mind blowing!
This film is truly mind blowing. Oh yes, there is certainly no denying that. Why? Well that's simple. Because it's the biggest piece of crap excuse for a film that I have ever seen!!! The whole plot (???) is contrived, the shark looks more fake than in the prequels, and as if SEA WORLD weren't an unlikely enough target (#3) now the target is anyone in the Brody family!!! This is NOT Jaws!!!
Jaws stands as one of the most memorable and excellent films of all time. And Jaws 2 is a great sequel. I refuse to count the last two films as part of the series at all. Actually, I like to pretend they were never made. Here are some things I really hated about this film:
1) Horrible directing- No one's gonna top Spielberg's astounding direction in the first film, but Jeannot Szwarc did a great job following it with Jaws 2. This film has some really awkward cuts, and it just doesn't feel right. The style is not as tense.
2) Fake attack scenes- In Jaws 1 and 2, attacks are barely shown if at all. There are sounds, splashing, and some blood. But in this film, we see graphic death scenes. Not only that, but the shark leaps from the water and somehow suspends itself in the air???
3) Shark looks MORE fake- You'd think that the animatronics would have improved from the earlier versions. Wrong. The shark in this version looks different and frankly much more unrealistic than in 1 and 2. It also GROWLS... Come on people! I am still baffled by how the effects of Jaws 1 and 2 were achieved, but this film just makes me laugh.
4) Plot???- I've already mentioned this, so I'll be brief... Uhhhh,no. Just, no.
5) The Music Sucked- Jaws 1 and 2 were both accompanied by the wonderful compositions of John Williams. Not only is the Jaws theme memorable, but the other music in the soundtrack fits in perfectly with the action. You don't see much, but you can certainly hear the tension in the music, which is scarier. This movie barely even uses the main theme, and when it does it's in the wrong spots. Sometimes in this film, there is no music at all when there should be some. And the music there is is all cliche and overdone.
6) Characters- Even without the incredibly stereotypical African-Americans in this movie, the annoying child, and the really unfunny Brit, this film has no sympathetic characters. I could really care less about the life of Ellen Brody. I could care less about Michael and his conk research. And frankly, if I were anyone in this movie I'd want to be Sean so I could get out of there as quickly as possible so as to avoid the rest of this horrible movie. Basically, this movie has the same character problem that Jaws 3-D had- No Roy Scheider. Come ON! Once the Chief was no longer in the picture, the story ends. Martin is Jaws, Jaws is Martin. Who cares about everyone else???
And last but not least....
7) Atrocious Climax/Ending- I don't even understand how this shark is supposed to have died. It went insane??? What is THAT??? He also got poked by a stick??? It was so incredibly stupid that I was just completely lost. And as if you couldn't tell how bad this ending was, just look to the fact that they had to rely on the climax of the FIRST film to make this one work! Actually, I'm glad they put this part in there. The best part of this movie isn't even from this movie. It's Roy Scheider's famous end scene from the first Jaws movie. Imagine that.
All in all, I would not recommend this film to anyone, ESPECIALLY not to anyone who's a fan of the true Jaws films. Stick with 1 and 2.
Swimming with Sharks (1994)
I'm speechless
Oh my gosh. Woah. This movie is a RUSH man! I read reviews with almost all of them saying it dragged in the middle. DRAGGED? No way! This movie had me laughing, squirming in my chair, and feeling sad all at the same time. A rollercoaster, a complete ride. And the ending! :eek: That was probably the one ending I DIDN'T even consider. Wow. What a great film.
One comment I would like to make real quickly on a personal note. I am a Kevin Spacey fan, and when you think you've seen it all, you just watch some of his movies. I hadn't seen this movie yet and I had heard from other fans that it was a favorite, so I was a little worried about it meeting expectations. Never doubt this man's ability!
Ok, so let's talk about Buddy, shall we? Well, I don't think there is anyone on this earth who could see this movie and not realize how great of an actor Kevin Spacey is. I just don't. This performance is so unique, not just of Kevin's roles, but of almost any role. At first, Buddy's just funny. And I think he remains funny throughout the film. But he also gets progressively more evil and demeaning. This character is one that you would just want to... well, torture. And so I can see where Guy is coming from. Then, there is something else. Something I think only Kevin could manage to bring to this role- sympathy. Maybe no one else felt it, but I sure did. I felt sorry for Buddy. A wild thing to feel, I know. But somehow Kevin just plays with your emotions. He makes you feel sorry for the biggest jerk ever. Because you realize as the movie goes on that Buddy might not have ended up that way had Hollywood not been like it is (at least this theoretical Hollywood.)
This is where I think this movie is totally the biggest bash on Hollywood ever made. It's just so revealing of how everyone is striving for their own thing and will do whatever it takes to get there. It's such a horrible attitude! It's what made Buddy like he is and in the end it's what drives Guy to resort to killing Dawn to climb the ladder.
A question. Do you think that Buddy knew what Guy was going to do in the end? I think it's obvious that Dawn didn't, but what about Buddy? Let me make some comments on the ending of this movie. There are several possible things that could have happened as I see it:
Guy kills Buddy- Buddy wins, Guy goes to jail Guy kills Himself- Buddy wins, Guy is dead Guy doesn't kill anyone- Buddy wins, Guy goes to jail and his career is ruined Guy kills Dawn- Buddy wins, Guy wins, Dawn is dead
So basically, Guy could have picked a scenario in which he owned up to what he did, or accepted punishment, or just ended it for himself (not saying that's right). But instead, Guy picks the one way that he can escape scott free. No matter what Guy did, Buddy was going to win. Either by going back to his job or by ruining Guy's life or both. So he decided he would compromise. He would take an innocent person's life for his own good. He listened to Buddy. He let that scumbag get inside his head! (Like I said, Buddy is scum, but I do feel sorry for him because he has had some things happen to him which have made him think that being nice always make you lose.)
"What do you really want?" Buddy asks him, time and time again. I think the end makes us realize, he wasn't asking what Guy wanted of him, but what Guy wanted for himself. He says he wants Dawn. He says he wants love, a normal life. He says he wants respect. But in the end, are those things what he really wants? No. Hollywood, the glamor and appeal of it has gotten to him just like the hardened men and women who went before him. He no longer really cares about being respected or loved. He cares about getting ahead. So what was Guy's mistake? I think his mistake was wanting the one thing he wanted. What did Guy want? He wanted to be Buddy. And in the end, he was.
The Big Kahuna (1999)
A surprising treat
When I saw this movie, I had one sole motivation- It had Kevin Spacey in it. That, in my opinion, makes any of his films worth at least a glance. He's so brilliant. Also, I was in the mood for a good comedy. This film presented me with both the expected comedy and brilliant performance by Spacey. However, I guess I neglected to read up on what this movie was all about first.
Let me say that, as a Christian (and a Baptist), the portrayal of Bob is the single most realistic on screen portrayal of a true Christian that I have ever seen. Bravo to them for not giving into cliches! While some attacks were made on Bob's faith, they weren't presented as right or wrong, but different view points. I was frankly shocked (pleasently) by this film. I would deffinately recommend it.
Also, I am not a particurally big DeVito fan, but he turns in a truly moving and realistic performance in this film.
7/10
K-PAX (2001)
An Unanticipated Pleasure...
Before I saw the film, I had heard mixed reviews about it. I knew that many people disliked the ending, and thought the entire movie was a little odd. This is not a movie about aliens, and if you go in thinking it's going to be about aliens, I can see how you'd be disappointed. This is a movie about how we cope with trauma, what we value in life, and how we should treat each other. It's a surprisingly heartwarming film, and very original.
As far as the quality of the film goes, I was not surprised there. Jeff Bridges turns in an expected good performance. But once again, I think the nod goes to Kevin Spacey on this one. Spacey has never failed to impress me as an actor. Just when you think he's typecast for a certain role, he proves you wrong. His dipiction of Prot is not only convincing and troubling, but also funny. Kevin Spacey has a knack for delivery of humourous lines (among his other talents.)
I thought this was a wonderful movie. I was delighted, because I wasn't sure what to expect. But with this great cast, I should have known better. I recommend this film to anyone.
4.5 Stars/5
(I would like to add, did anyone else find great irony in the supposed alien character being played by a guy named Spacey? :)
Pay It Forward (2000)
Good idea played out pretty well
On paper, this movie sounds like a great idea. But the key to a movie is making it come to life. This film has a very original storyline. Assuming you already know what it's about, I'll get straight to the point:
The Goods- Kevin Spacey, Helen Hunt, and Haley Joel Osment all turn in spectacular performances. This movie also has some very funny lines (delivered by Kevin Spacey, we should expect that by now) and scenes.
The Bads- The biggest problem I have with this movie is the ending. ****spoilers*****
If they would have ended the movie with the shot of Osment on TV, it would have been great. But the way they carried it out, with tons of people showing up randomly at the house to have a big candle-lighting ceremony is fake.
*****************
Other than the one complaint about the ending, I have to say I really enjoyed this movie. Very original roles for Spacey and Hunt. I would recommend it.
4/5
Scrubs (2001)
The best comedy on television!
I'm a big ER fan, and so when I saw the promos for 'Scrubs' I was excited. Many ER fans weren't, because they felt like it would be making fun of ER. But it's not, really. It's its very own, original show. There's never really been anything like it. It's got some great actors and actresses. I especially like the characters of Dr. Cox and JD. This show has great potential, and I hope it continues for a long time. HIGHLY recommend it!
Third Watch (1999)
Good... but could never surpass ER
Third Watch is a good show. It's got a good mix of drama, action, etc. But let's face it. Any drama that has come on TV in the last 8 years that is about anyone in a medical profession is just a copy of ER. And none of them have ever been as good. In fact, most of them have gone off the air. ER has it's own empire of fans, actors, and somewhat of an aura of legend surrounding it. Much like M*A*S*H used to. ER is the M*A*S*H of this time period, and no other medical drama is going to pass it. I only hope that Third Watch does not attempt to be 'better' than ER, because that's when most fairly decent medical dramas fail and get canceled.
Spaceballs (1987)
Die Hard' Star Wars' addicts, enjoy!
I will come right out and say that I'm a die hard 'Star Wars' addict, who knows every single line in every movie, every model of spacecraft, and even every cut scene.(However, the Force is NOT real people!)
And this movie had me in stitches.
There are some absolutely hillarious lines and scenes in this movie that one can't help but enjoy. My personal favorites would have to be the watching themselves on video scene (with all the 'thens' and 'nows' make sure not to get lost), the Temple of Doom/Yogurt scene, and of course the (in)famous "What's the matter Colonel Sanderz? Chicken???" line. As with most movies (except, I might add, 'Star Wars' and 'Indiana Jones') this picture does have some low points. But all in all, it's a pretty good film.
I tip my hat to Brooks for all his outstanding comedies, but I have to add that 'Monty Python and the Holy Grail' is still the best parody/spoof/comedy ever made.
If you are a Star Wars fan with a sense of humor, or anyone else with an appreciation for slapstick routines, this movie is a must-see!
One last thing I must add, is as possibly the World's Biggest Harrison Ford fan, I loved the quip about the 'Ford Galaxy'. This movie proves Luke Skywalker was obselete all along, and Han is the only important one.
The Wedding Planner (2001)
If anyone objects to this movie, speak now or forever hold your peace...
I had been awaiting the release of this movie with great anticipation since I first saw the trailer. It looked very interesting. And finally I got to see it, and it was hillarious! It wasn't exactly a chick-flick either. There was more comedy than romance, I thought.
And it was also unique in that it wasn't just like, "Please, Eddy and Mary have to hook up!" It was more like. "Eddy and Mary... no, wait.. I think Eddy should stay with Fran.... and Mary should be with Massimos(that guy is so loveable!)...No, with Eddy..." I couldn't make up my mind.
All in all, this movie is really fun and enjoyable. I would deffinately recommend it to anyone who is going to the movie soon!
Zenon: The Zequel (2001)
Excellent Major
Zenon is back! The original story continues! I would highly reccomend this movie and its prequel to any family-film lovers. Although it is disappointing that some of the original characters and/or actors aren't in this continance, Storms is and she has proven that she is a very talented young actress. I only have one hope: that Disney keeps this fun series going!
Galaxy Quest (1999)
Never give up, Never surrendor!
I have a certain distaste for Star Trek, and that makes this movie even more enjoyable to me. It's been said that lots of Trekkies liked it, but I as a huge Star Wars fan and avid Trek-hater loved it!
I can understand where the fans are coming from still. And it's hillarious. The actors in this film do a GREAT job.
I'm just here to say that even if you gag and choke at Star Trek, this movie will be great for you! It's one of my favorite movies, and anyone who dismisses it as a corny parody just doesn't know what they're talking about.
Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
The greatest sequel of all time!
"Star Wars: A New Hope" was above and beyond the best movie of all time when it came out. And it is known that sequels are not often worth the tape they're printed on. But "Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back" proved that wrong.
In some opinions, it was even better that the first. The story deepens, and we feel even more for the characters. And who can forget "No, I am your father." It rocked the world. Though it is the most misquoted line in cinema history next to "Play it again, Sam."
This movie was great. I could watch it every day. Anyone who doesn't at least appreciate it must have an IQ lower than their age. And it didn't stop there. George Lucas continued with "Star Wars: Return of the Jedi" which couldn't have followed a better story. Stellar. Pure Cinema.
Star Wars (1977)
THE Movie
There is no topping this. No movie does, or will ever, hold a candle to the Star Wars Trilogy. Music. Story. People.
Lucas. Williams. Ford. Hamill. Fisher. Daniels. Baker. Jones.
It all pulls together to equal one thing: Pure Cinema Zinn
U-571 (2000)
Light in a dark movie year...
Despite some people calling it "inaccurate" and using "cliches", this movie stands as one of the truely worthwhile movies of 2000. If it were not an action movie, it would have award potential.
If you are wanting something that appeals to the action-lover and the character-lover. The stars do a great job, and look for Erik Pallidoino (Mazolla, also Maluchi on ER) because he's good.
Overall, this movie is great. I own it now, and I enjoy it very much.