Change Your Image
helenjr1
Reviews
I've Been Waiting for You (1998)
Bit of a non-event...
Another dubious Channel 5 movie. It seems to me that to attempt to make it in Hollywood as a young star, you have to be murdered in a rather gruesome manner by somebody dressed in a cape, preferably surrounded by mist.
Unfortunately, this film doesn't deliver the goods as a horror film, failing to build up the atmosphere sufficiently for the murder scenes to be scary, and with one of the most confusing and pointless plot lines I've seen in ages. There are a couple of classy scenes (watch out for the smoking gargoyle), but this is more a showcase for Hollywood's young talent than an edge-of-your-seat horror. So if you like good-looking hardbodies, and more dry ice than you can poke a stick at, then you'll love this.
Scream 3 (2000)
More original than one might think...
I had some reservations about seeing this movie, but maybe it was because I saw it for free (connections, darling) that I found myself sitting wide-eyed, chewing occasionally on a nail, and shrieking every now and then as the killer (in that mask we've come to know and love) looms behind a character, or streaks across the screen.
The gang are all here: Sidney (doe-eyed in the beginning, hard-nosed vixen by the end), Gale (bossy and unscrupulous as ever) Dewey (bit slow maybe, but ever the hero), joined by some great supporting cast, and in-jokes and plot-lines that makes this film even more darkly funny than the first two.
Apart from worrying about whether Sidney's lovely dog would get it (pet hate, animals getting killed in movies), I thoroughly enjoyed this. Okay, yes, we all know what to expect from the standard Scream format, and this delivers just that... but don't expect complete predictability. Lean back, relax, laugh a little, and enjoy the occasional fright. I'm willing to bet that even the most hardened cynic will jump (or cringe) at least once in this movie. Don't take your granny...