Change Your Image
WeeNook
Reviews
We'll Meet Again (1982)
Best Movie Ever !
I purchased this series three years ago; and, I have watched it, at least, 20 times ! It is wonderful ! The direction is splendid ! The acting is superb ! Recently, I purchased the DVD so that I have a more 'permanent' copy. I have loaned it to people; and, they have thanked me profusely. It is simply WONDERFUL ! Superlatives fail me, I don't know what else to say ! I continually thank my lucky stars that prompted me to purchase it (I knew nothing about it) ! It is that good !
Saving Grace (2000)
SPLENDID !
This is a SUPER, SUPER movie. Only the British could have made it. It is charming, warm, funny, and fun. I walked all the way out of the theatre laughing, and the good feeling lasted the rest of the evening. Each of the numerous characters is expertly played. The scenery is beautiful. The movie is like a pleasant mosaic the pieces of which are put into place before your eyes in a most charming and, at times, hilarious manner. BRAVO to the cast and crew !
What Lies Beneath (2000)
Like the drip, drip, drip of the Chinese torture ! Thumbs DOWN.
I saw this movie yesterday afternoon. My opinion is that it is poorly cast, poorly directed, poorly scripted, etc., etc., etc; however, I do give it an A for set-decoration.
The movie moves like an inch-worm. It's lack of subtlety is appalling. It is flagrant in its attempt to frighten, and, thereby, loses it's appeal.
Harrison Ford was the wrong person for the role. In fact, he has become tiresome, as far as I am concerned; therefore, I shall avoid his movies in the future. Michelle Pfeiffer might have given a better performance under a better director.
When I returned home, after having seen this movie, I rang my daughter who loves thrillers to see what she had thought of it. Her response to it was as mine had been. She gave it a 'thumbs-down'.
It is really too bad that this story was so mis-handled because the story, itself is a good one. Too bad that it was not in better hands.
Center Stage (2000)
Spectacular Ballet ! ! !
This flick is more than worth the price of the ticket for the last ballet in it. And, seeing Ethan Steifel's performance and dancing are also worth more than the price of the ticket.
My ten-year-old grand-daughter was going to see this movie with her friend who was seeing it for the third time. After my grand-daughter saw it, she called to tell me that it was the 'best movie that she had ever seen' and that she couldn't wait to see it again. That is two ten-year-old's verdicts.
It is a good look at some behind-the-scenes situations in ballet, and, more specifically, in the American Ballet Company. Ethan Steifel is WONDERFUL ! - far better than Rudolf Nureyev (sp?) or Barryishnov (sp?). I should very much like to see him live in a ballet. This movie is truly worthwhile for the ballet alone.
Return to Me (2000)
EXCELLENT ! ! !
This is the best movie that I have seen in a long, long, long time. It even surpasses NOTTING HILL. Carroll O'Connor gives a heart-warming performance as 'Grandpa', and David Duchovny gives the most perfect performance that I have seen in a long while of a good-natured, yet, career-wise, highly successful hero. The other performances are stellar, too. I plan to see it again next week; and, I can hardly wait to own this movie for it is endearing in every way.