Change Your Image
mondolync2
Reviews
Town & Country (2001)
PLEASANT LITTLE FLICK
This film wasn't half bad. I enjoyed the cast and their performances. There are some funny moments, as well as touching moments. The film is receiving a lot of grief over four years of shooting delays and script changes, but I found the movie to be very worth while. All of the supporting characters did an extra special job. The script was quaint and enjoyable, and the pacing, although sometimes slow, was brisk enough to keep interest. I definately recommend this flick to the over-thirty crowd. This film reminded me somewhat of last year's "Hanging Up," although not the greatest film, still one that is well worth the admission and time to see. Garry Shandling was a hoot. 8/10
Where the Money Is (2000)
glad i found it
At the time of it's short theatrical release, "Where the Money Is" just didn't seem like a very appealing film. And due to it hitting video store shelves within only a matter of months, I had decided that this film just wouldn't be that great. But, I decided to check it out anyway and I am very happy I did. What we are given with "Where the Money Is" is a classy caper flick with some good performances. Although not a classic, WTMI is definately good wholesome entertainment. The script focuses more on intrigue and comedy, rather than the profanity and violence that most caper flicks are centered around. This one is a rare gem, and I'm glad I found it. 8.5/10
A League of Their Own (1992)
never forgotten
I saw this movie nearly ten years ago, the opening night it hit theaters. And it's impact has not weathered through the past decade. I still remember the tears and laughs that this movie spawned on me. It really toys with your emotions. Geena Davis is brilliant, and Tom Hanks role as Jimmy Dugan is classic. The last ten minutes get me everytime I view the film. The look that Kit and Dottie give each other when they see each other at the baseball hall of fame, is unforgettable. This baseball flick is one that will be never forgotten.
Cruel Intentions 2 (2000)
as good as can be expected
Cruel Intentions 2 wasn't quite what I was expecting. The sloppy editing and numerous cliches are saved by good performances all around. The lead actors did well with the material they had to work with. Although this film didn't make near as much of an impact as the original film, "Cruel Intentions 2" deserves to be recognized as one of the first direct-to-video movies that is actually WATCHABLE. The ending is abrupt, but satisfying. I say check it out if you can find it, it's well worth at least one viewing. 6/10
Hollow Man (2000)
a fun movie up until the trashy finale
Too bad they got Verhoeven to direct the film. This could of been an interesting, memorable action/horror classic. The first hour of the film is great. The acting is as good as can be expected from this kind of movie (if not better) and the suspense builds up as we become ever-ready for Kevin Bacon to transform into the invisible man. Also, the special effects during the transformation scene are out of this world! But after that, things go downhill. Verhoeven uses lots of blood, gore and nudity to try to get the point across to movie goers. We are left with 45 minutes of garbage..bloody murder, rape, and explicit profanity. And this is supposed to be thrilling and scary?!? More like tasteless and un-needed. The horror factor is ruined by the finale..set up like a cheesy teen slasher flick. A film with lots of potential has been ruined by a director's mind (which, by the way, has never left the gutter)