Change Your Image
stuart.galbraith
Reviews
The Salisbury Poisonings (2020)
A moving drama sympathetically told
I had great hopes for this one, having previously looked at the cast list and saw that it was fully of people who have previously achieved great crediton British television. I was not disappointed. The approach to outsiders might have been a bit surprising, focusing on the individuals rather than the geopolitical implications. Personally I found that more effective. We know the motivation of the people involved, it pales compared to the lives that were damaged as a result of the attack. Its a drama about the people of Salisbury, who for the most part seem to have been ignored in media coverage of the attack.
Credit ought to be given to several actors in particular (no discredit to any, they all stood out. Rafe Spall as Policeman Nick Bailey, a completely convincing portrayal of a man whose life is shredded through no fault of his own. Annabel Scholey, who was very convincing as his wife, struggling to deal with the near certainty of his death. Anne Marie Duff as Tracy Daszkiewicz, struggling between maintaining a relationship with her son and spouse and saving 40 thousand people in salisbury. And MyAnna Buring who gave a deeply sensative portrayal of Dawn Sturgess, a women struggling to rebuild her life, tragically destroyed by circumstances beyond her control. There wasnt a single bad performance here.
Was it too soon? No, I think it was probably time to make it, whilst it might still do some good. if nothing else this drama of the connections in a community has added relevance now that we are as I write, still struggling with the consequences of the coronavirus. We can all relate to this one now.
Jericho (2006)
A Gem.
I've just noted as I write this that the second series of Jericho is receiving poor viewing and its highly likely the series is to come to an end. Im deeply saddened to hear this. I've just finished watching series 1, and it has to be said, its one of the most innovative shows on television. Can you think of any other show that would have the balls to atomize the United states as just a backdrop to a more intimate family drama? I cant.
its true some of the episodes are not as tight as they could be, but frankly how anyone could stand to watch the much inferior Lost in preference to this Gem, I've no idea. The last few episodes of series one I thought were very good indeed.
To CBS I would say this, what you have here is a slow burner. If you must end it, PLEASE finish it properly. This is something people will be watching in 20 years time.If you miss out on the advertising slots, you are going to make it back on the DVDs. Trust me on this one. Everyone thought Bladerunner was a dud when it came out as well.
Kudos to CBS to take a chance on bringing it back, and many thanks to cast and crew on an excellent show.
Defence of the Realm (1985)
first rate
This movie is a good example of the British film industry quietly making good movies that nobody saw. Brought out at the height of the cold war , as far as i know it was only ever seen on channel 4 (which kept the british film industry alive). The plot is hardly revolutionary. A journalist (a hard bitten Gabriel Byrne)stumbles upon a coverup by the british goverment, of a nuclear accident on an american airbase (which actually happened in the 1950s, but thats another story). Shades of disaster at silo seven, presidents men and forth protocol. But where this movie is different is the feeling that THEY are following you, helped by an understated yet eerie soundtrack. Byrne is followed by a car from the american airbase, it crowds him off the road and all of its windows are seen to be blacked out. He phones the American embassy and hears his phone being tapped.We dont even see the watchers untill the very end of the movie (which weakens it slightly) Even the Kangaroo court at the end of the movie is reminicnent of Franz Kafkas THE TRIAL. This is the X FILES without ufos, yet Byrne and scacchi are more that a little reminicent of mulder and scully (who also break the rule and dont fall in love on screen). Helped by fine performances from Denholm Elliot and Fulton Mackay(Robert Maxwell?), it evokes a patina of the hidden state only equilled in the uk by EDGE OF DARKNESS and Ken Loache`s HIDDEN AGENDA. its not the best thriller ever made in the UK, but it deserves a damn sight more attention than its received. See it , before THEY do.....