Change Your Image
bernie-73
Reviews
Patch Adams (1998)
A mis-cast cinematic flop
The story of Patch Adams is an interesting one, and in parts mildly funny, so I am glad I spent the short time it takes to watch this film.
Unfortunatley the interesting topic is let down by the casting. Admittedly Williams is an amusing guy, if you like that kind of thing, but as a romantic lead, I don't think so. The fact that he gets a beautiful blonde is so unrealistic its actually the funniest part of this film, as Williams inane antics are nerve grating after 10 minutes. The film did make me cry, but the end was so rushed and unexpected it was hard to accept it as real, the film needed more time to gather momentum and explore characters to make the viewer believe it.
I would never watch this film again, but it is worthwhile watching it because it's based on a true story, and it is very interesting learning about the work the real Patch Adams did.
If that doesn't interest you, then don't bother wasting your time on this.
Patch Adams (1998)
A mis-cast cinematic flop
The story of Patch Adams is an interesting one, and in parts mildly funny, so I am glad I spent the short time it takes to watch this film.
Unfortunatley the interesting topic is let down by the casting. Admittedly Williams is an amusing guy, if you like that kind of thing, but as a romantic lead, I don't think so. The fact that he gets a beautiful blonde is so unrealistic its actually the funniest part of this film, as Williams inane antics are nerve grating after 10 minutes. The film did make me cry, but the end was so rushed and unexpected it was hard to accept it as real, the film needed more time to gather momentum and explore characters to make the viewer believe it.
I would never watch this film again, but it is worthwhile watching it because it's based on a true story, and it is very interesting learning about the work the real Patch Adams did.
If that doesn't interest you, then don't bother wasting your time on this.
The Sound of Music (1965)
The hills are most certainly alive with this masterpiece
I don't think that in the history of film musicals there has been a greater or more enchanting piece then `The Sound of Music`. It is set in Austria, where the views are breath taking, and from the moment Julie Andrews comes waltzing into view, singing about the hills, to the very end, the film has the audience entranced. Julie Andrews and Christopher Plummer are great in their roles as the novice nun and sea captain, and whoever said Andrews couldn't act obviously hadn't seen this film. The songs are great and you find yourself singing about deers and yodeling for days to come, and although the film is quite lenghty at nearly three hours, you barely realise, as the film never loses its pace for a minute. Anyone who hasn't seen this film, has obviously had a very deprived childhood, as its one of the greatest films of the 20th century, and will no doubt captivate audiences for years to come.
T-Bag Bounces Back (1987)
classic 80's
This programme was one of the masterpieces of the 80's. It followed the adventures of a with called T-Bag who could read the future in Tea leaves and always tried to conquer the world, but her nephew (T-shirt) managed to spoil it. this hasn't been on Television for years, and it should be brought back, to entertain the next generation! BRILLIANT AND CLASSIC 80's! Unfortunately theres no web site, or information about it anywhere, so the memories will have to suffice.
Romy and Michele's High School Reunion (1997)
Makes you laugh from beginning to end!
Kudrow and Sorvino are perfectly cast as the dim-witted blondes. `Friends` fans will no doubt see the similarity between Phoebe and Michelle, but there's no doubt this is Kudrow's comic performance at the best yet. The film is brilliant throughout, as are the fabulous, if not different costumes, and Garfalo (from `The truth about cats and dogs`) is great in a supporting role that provides this light comedy, about a high school reunion, with a new depth of humour. All in all, a definate must for anyone who enjoys a gentle, girly comedy, with laughs all the way!
Flowers in the Attic (1987)
Read the book, leave this on the shelf!
Okay, so maybe its because I read V.C Andrew's book first that I am not keen on the film, but in my view its a shoddy imitation, but it does have some redeeming factors. Louise Fletcher is indeed a formidable figure, and takes on the role of the grandmother with her usual excellance, but the child actors (an oxymoron in terms!) can't perform at all and let the film, which focus' on the children, right down. Kristy Swanson does a fine job though as Cathy. My advice is READ THE BOOK FIRST. Not only do you get a better grasp for the characters but you get a better ending, and story line! At only 1h 30m, in length the film is over before its begun, which actually happens to be a blessing!
Return to Oz (1985)
A black classic
Forget everything you've seen before: Judy Garland singing her way through the land of oz, the munchkins and even Toto! This film sees Dorothy travel back to Oz, but this time she encounters things that would probably traumatise a younger viewer. I first saw this at the cinema and had nightmares for years! Fairuza Baulk, makes a much more believable 10 year old dorothy than Judy Garlands taped down breasted attempt. Jean Marsh as Mombie also puts the fear of God into you as this dark, macabre film unfolds.
Also, remember the first film? Well then it seems to take the better part of 2 hours for Dorothy to reach the emerald city, and for some reason it takes all of 5 min. in this version, mmmmmmmm, perculiar, and the munchkins, and the good witch, WHERE DID YOU ALL GO? If you're going to watch this do it with the lights ON!