Change Your Image
bronx_w
Reviews
Kodomo no omocha (1996)
Umm...
This show is completely bizarre, but I think it's great. It's about eleven year old Kurata Sana and her school and work (she's a popular actress). She lives with her mother, an author, and her manager, who she found homeless on the streets.
I think this show is, although totally weird, really good. If you ever get a chance to watch it, do.
All Dogs Go to Heaven (1989)
Strangely good
I didn't expect All Dogs Go to Heaven to be good. I still don't know why it was. I did, however, enjoy it and look back fondly on this decidedly odd movie. Don't expect anything great and you'll hopefully be pleasantly surprised.
Name That Tune (1997)
A lot of fun
I'm very fond of Name That Tune. It's really amuzing to try to figure out the songs and the prizes are so bad that it's obvious the contestants are competing for the fun of it too.
Although Name That Tune doesn't play predictably, watch it if you get the chance, it's lots of fun!
Mononoke-hime (1997)
Really Amazing
I saw Mononoke Hime with English subtitles, which is my favorite way to view foreign films. Although I came in late, I was sucked into the plot with in minutes. Mononoke had such wonderful animation and a story which sucked you in.
I had seen Nauiscaa the previous night, and heard that Mononoke was in many ways a repeat. In my opinion, Mononoke was better. The characters, for one, were much more developed. I think that it was improved by not having San do everything, as Nauiscaa did. It was nice that there was more variety in the action.
Mononoke also had amazing animation. I have been seeing anime for a long time, and love the style when it is pulled off well, not in the Pokemon fashion. Mononoke's scenes of battle, towns, and particularly the forests were breath taking.
I wholeheartedly recommend Mononoke to anyone who enjoys stories of love, nature, and battle, but avoid it if you dislike gore. As I have said, the animation is good, gore looks real sometimes.