Change Your Image
mfoley84
Reviews
Spider-Man 2 (2004)
Well worth the wait, what a movie!
Spider-Man 2 picks up where the original film left off, this time showing the more difficult hardships of being a superhero. Standing in the way is Dr. Otto Octavius(Doc Ock) a brilliant scientist whose fusion experiment goes awry at a demonstration Peter attends.
The story, and characters are fleshed out more this time out, as well as the effects. Kirsten Dunst is more convincing as MJ, she seemed a little flat in the role last time. Here she, like the rest of the cast, do a convincing job. The top performance has to go to Alfred Molina. In the short screen time Otto has before he becomes a diabolical powerhouse supervillain, he is an endearing, likable person. Spider-Man 2 also offers more confidence in it's story telling. The "raindrops" sequence is an evident example. Not afraid to go full nine, this movie is the definitive comic book movie, possessing action, drama, comedy, and message(without being too preachy). Director Sam Raimi and crew really nailed it this time around. Be sure to check out comic artist Alex Ross' paintings spliced in the opening credits, entailing the events of the first film. A great opening to a great film.
Play-Mate of the Apes (2002)
Eh, it was ok. Kind of funny.
I saw this on Cinemax recently. Right off the bat, you could tell the movie doesn't take itself seriously at all and that's the point. It goes even more over the top in trying to be silly (i.e. the lost pilot saying goodbye to "The Scarecrow" who happens to be in line when she's about to leave all the apes) than the Night Calls movies. In those flicks, the girls have fun with the fluff that comes between their sex scenes. Same case here.
Misty Mundae's performance was comical in the sense that she always had something witty to say when something was bothering her given her weird circumstances. With that said, it sorted reminded me of a female version of "Ash" from Army of Darkness, where that character was in a place he's never been before, doesn't know why he's there and wants to get the hell out. Mundae came off the same way, aloof, but likeable. But I don't wanna get too off base. Play-Mate of the Apes is a direct-to-video, low budget soft core porn flick. No more, no less.
There's even a rap sequence which is sure to get you laughing. Very cheesy, very random, very C movie. I agree with the others, the sex scenes were too long and drawn out. You might like it though because the girls are very attractive. If you're into late night softcore, give it a chance, but don't expect art.
Scary Movie (2000)
Liked it solely for the comedy, but should have been NC-17, don't ever let anyone tell you otherwise.
I've followed the hype Scary Movie's been brewing for over the past year now. I have to say, I still can't get over this film raking in 42 million dollars it's opening weekend. For any type of movie, including something of this calibre, an estimate like that ensures that Scary Movie is a hit. I personally thought it was very funny, but WAY overboard in some of its humor. By the way, this is a 20 year old guy saying this. I'm a fan of Keenan Ivory Wayans, not his biggest fan, but anything he makes I'd give it a look. I loved in Living Color, didn't think Low Down Dirty Shame was that bad, considering it did flop. My favorite movie of his up to this point I'm Gonna Git You Sucka-- what a great parody! Definitely one of my all-time favorite comedies. Granted it was 12 years ago, I was certain Scary Movie would follow up on the way the laughs were made in the 1988 comedy. I was wrong, because the button is pushed at least 7 times more this time around. The problem is all the way too vile parts don't mesh well with the truly funny parts, leaving a real mixed bag.
I liked Scary Movie for one reason, the laughs that were dead on, were really on the money. I don't want to spoil anything, but one part I found very amusing in particular was Shawn Wayans' classic mocking of Matthew Lillard's "It's a Scream Baby" rant of enthusiasm from Scream. Overall, I can't recommend it to anyone except 17-30 year olds. This movie hits as well as misses, and that sex scene climax was just too much, even for me. As much as I respect Jim Carrey's work and his bringing back the big bucks in Me, Myself and Irene, I thought Scary Movie was simply the funnier movie of the two this summer.
Is Scary Movie a well made, plotted film. Oh no. It's a pop culture parody at its finest with young faces and urban appeal. I saw the movie, presumably with the majority of the nation opening night, and I am planning on seeing it again because while the jokes did miss it's mark a lot, and some of the bits went way out of hand, it's scary to muster what the MPAA was thinking when they gave this film an R rating-- Scary Movie is just too funny to overcome once. The targeted movies getting lampooned are definitely worth receiving the sting Wayans style.
Man on the Moon (1999)
Best movie Jim has made and best of 1999
Man on the Moon is an excellent movie that is both funny and sad. It's a comedy drama that makes you think. The recreations of events in Andy Kaufman's life were very key, so was the story line and Jim Carrey's phenomenal performance. This movie deserves consideration by the Academy for not only Best Actor, but best director and Best Picture nods.
Man on the Moon (1999)
Best movie Jim has made and best of 1999
Man on the Moon is an excellent movie that is both funny and sad. It's a comedy drama that makes you think. The recreations of events in Andy Kaufman's life were very key, so was the story line and Jim Carrey's phenomenal performance. This movie deserves consideration by the Academy for not only Best Actor, but best director and Best Picture nods.